Good Setup For Magic 6?

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE emulator - the current version is v2.0.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
cb170
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:04 pm

Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby cb170 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:19 pm

I'm trying to find a good setup for a fast, colour productivity environment (programming, graphics/DTP etc)

I have replicated my old mono STE + Magic 2 + Gemini environment which works great, but I'm looking to extend this with a nice fast colour setup (TT or Falcon, 16 or 256 colour, larger desktop, and Magic 6.2).

I have a Magic 6.2 STE setup working in mono, but as soon as I switch to a colour mode, the screen garbles (looking like a horizontaly squished in half medium res). So it's only usable in mono.

If I choose a Falcon mode, Magic will not boot at all, and the system just boots into the default emutos desktop (but the resolution and colours are good.). It looks like it's just not booting from the ASCI hard drive image at all.

TT or Mega STE modes will just crash hard while booting.

(Tried with emutos & Tos 206, same results.)

Is there a recommended setup for a colour TT/Falcon running Magic 6? I can run a mono STE in all modes, but everything else I've tried doesn't work...

Any tips would be useful while I try to get something working... :thumbs:

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2047
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby calimero » Fri Oct 27, 2017 7:14 am

Yes, TT and Falcon wont boot from Image file. I had same problem and Petari alteady explain me this long time ago here on forum but I forgot in which thread.
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

Playmobil
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby Playmobil » Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:28 am

Try with Aranym... Magic6.2 run like a charme here ! :wink:

User avatar
cb170
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby cb170 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:55 am

Ok thanks for the tips, will investigate!

I've investigated Aranym before, but found it very confusing in getting anything working, but I've at least got it running now...

Playmobil
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby Playmobil » Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:13 pm

Take a look at the BeeKey From Faucon-2001, it's a good base for Aranym, then install Magic on it, and use Xboot3 to choose between Magic or Mint...


Sorry for my poor english...

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby nagual » Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:21 pm

cb170 wrote:Ok thanks for the tips, will investigate!

I've investigated Aranym before, but found it very confusing in getting anything working, but I've at least got it running now...


I use MagiC on Aranym over 1 year without any problem:-)
If you need a help, just PM me, I can send You my config files and disk image, really easy:-)

User avatar
cb170
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby cb170 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:03 pm

I have Aranym running with emutos, I'm just struggling partitioning the created blank disk image (my ICD tools driver won't work, Cecille doesn't partition the drive, I'm now looking for SCSI tools to see if that will work... Bit of a learning curve, all this ;) )

I'll check out the other suggestions as I go, thank you....

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby wongck » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:21 pm

BeeKey
https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsar ... eavailable

No need to do any hdd creation on your own.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
cb170
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby cb170 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:29 pm

wongck wrote:BeeKey
https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsar ... eavailable

No need to do any hdd creation on your own.


Thanks I'm reading the manual, it looks good, but as far as I can see it requires booting my computer into the emulated system, and at present, I'm happier with running the emulated machine alongside my Mac system. I'm downloading the Beekey image and will take a look at it, but it's not quite for my needs at this stage...

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby nagual » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:35 pm

cb170 wrote:I have Aranym running with emutos, I'm just struggling partitioning the created blank disk image (my ICD tools driver won't work, Cecille doesn't partition the drive, I'm now looking for SCSI tools to see if that will work... Bit of a learning curve, all this ;) )

I'll check out the other suggestions as I go, thank you....


I made partition with HDDriver 8.03, no problem at all.
As TOS I'm using TOS 404 (Falcon TOS), also, no problem, you can find it all over net.

ICD Tools is, AFAIK, ASCI driver, so forget it...
Cecille...not working at all, and when works, it's a some kind unstabile, so...forget it:-)
You can try with CBHD, HDDriver or SCSITool/Hushi.
There's also a PP driver, very good...

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby nagual » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:37 pm

I don't know if MagiC work with EmuTOS, never try...
Somehow, I prefer more original TOS.

User avatar
cb170
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby cb170 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:42 pm

nagual wrote:I don't know if MagiC work with EmuTOS, never try...


It's fine... :)

User avatar
cb170
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby cb170 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:43 pm

nagual wrote:You can try with CBHD, HDDriver or SCSITool/Hushi.
There's also a PP driver, very good...


Aranym docs say CBHD doesn't work.
I tried SCSITool 6.14 but that doesn't work, I'm looking for 6.52 at the moment, which Aranym docs says should work...

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby nagual » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:44 pm

Oh, OK...as I said, never try, so can't comment:-)

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby nagual » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:45 pm

My advice is - use HDDriver, less problems...believe me, I try everything, just for curious, and only HDDriver works as expected...
But it's only me:-)

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby nagual » Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:53 pm

Listen, if you need a formated HDD image, I can send you a empty 1GB image, made with HDDriver, and than you can build a MagiC installation from scratch...

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2047
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby calimero » Fri Oct 27, 2017 5:37 pm

ok, I just find my original thread with same question as yours cb170:

viewtopic.php?t=26093


I have ide.dmg (img) that is my C: drive for TT and Falcon Hatari emulation.
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby wongck » Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:56 pm

cb170 wrote:
wongck wrote:BeeKey

No need to do any hdd creation on your own.


Thanks I'm reading the manual, it looks good, but as far as I can see it requires booting my computer into the emulated system, and at present, I'm happier with running the emulated machine alongside my Mac system. I'm downloading the Beekey image and will take a look at it, but it's not quite for my needs at this stage...


Sorry for not elaborating.
What i mean is that you do not need to create the HDD on your own.
Because you can just extract the HDD files from Beekey and use it on your setup.
This way you can still run it alongside your Mac system.
The HDD files are independent of how Aranym is run.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby wongck » Sat Oct 28, 2017 12:02 am

Look at this for partition on various drivers https://wiki.aranym.org/afs/hd_partition_atari
It is old, as it mention hddriver 8.13, it is now v10.
But the rest of the drivers and tools are as current as you get. :wink: :lol:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Playmobil
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby Playmobil » Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am

cb170 wrote:
wongck wrote:BeeKey
https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsar ... eavailable

No need to do any hdd creation on your own.


Thanks I'm reading the manual, it looks good, but as far as I can see it requires booting my computer into the emulated system, and at present, I'm happier with running the emulated machine alongside my Mac system. I'm downloading the Beekey image and will take a look at it, but it's not quite for my needs at this stage...


You can just download the archive of Beekey, look inside the folder casper... There is a file named filesystem.squashfs it's like a .zip and inside you have the config file of aranym & the partitions... Just extract them and put on your Aranym... :wink:

Hope you understand me, my english is so bad ! :mrgreen:

User avatar
cb170
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby cb170 » Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:14 pm

Playmobil wrote:You can just download the archive of Beekey, look inside the folder casper... There is a file named filesystem.squashfs it's like a .zip and inside you have the config file of aranym & the partitions... Just extract them and put on your Aranym...


Ok, I have done this and have this system up and running, thanks for the tips everyone.

It's quite impressive to see for the first time a large, colour Atari desktop that actually looks *nice*..! :)

This will get me started to figure out what my system will be - thanks everyone!

ThorstenOtto
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby ThorstenOtto » Sun Oct 29, 2017 1:26 am

Got an image from nagual (many thx for that), and it worked out of the box. I have some redraw errors here and there, but nothing serious.

Only strange thing is, that when i switch out of the fullscreen mode and try to switch back, Magic suddenly seems to use a 640x480 mode. I currently trying to figure out wether that is aranym's fault.

Edit: the redraw problems can be cured by setting SingleBlitCompositing to No in the config file (this is the default, and that feature is still experimental and not tested very much)

The fullscreen switching problem can be fixed by specifying my desktop resolution also in the config file. Not nice (should actually use the resolution that was set in fvdi.sys), but this is how it currently works.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1542
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:03 am

nagual wrote:I don't know if MagiC work with EmuTOS, never try...
Somehow, I prefer more original TOS.


EmuTOS is pretty good nowadays, for anything else than Falcon (EmuTOS is still lacking 16-bit color & DSP support).

EmuTOS boots up *much* faster than normal TOS, doesn't need HD driver to run from HD, and with blitter (supported in Git snapshots), desktop speed is pretty close to normal TOS. Feature-wise it's fairly close to TOS v2.

After the next update, it's icons are going to get a remake (IMHO its current disk icons are pretty ugly).

nagual
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:15 am

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby nagual » Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:16 pm

Eero Tamminen wrote:
nagual wrote:I don't know if MagiC work with EmuTOS, never try...
Somehow, I prefer more original TOS.


EmuTOS is pretty good nowadays, for anything else than Falcon (EmuTOS is still lacking 16-bit color & DSP support).

EmuTOS boots up *much* faster than normal TOS, doesn't need HD driver to run from HD, and with blitter (supported in Git snapshots), desktop speed is pretty close to normal TOS. Feature-wise it's fairly close to TOS v2.

After the next update, it's icons are going to get a remake (IMHO its current disk icons are pretty ugly).


Well, I try latest EmuTOS 0.9.8 and I'm not satisfied at all :(
It's fast indeed, but can't save desktop configuration, can't start any of programs...pretty weird though...
I thought that maybe is problem with permissions (I use Linux Mint), but, everything was OK.

Of course I used EmuTOS 0.9.8 for Aranym, but try a "regular" EmuTOS too..no luck...so, my TOS404 is still main TOS:-)

One question - is there any chance that Aranym work with TOS 3.06 ?


Cheers ! :cheers: :cheers:

ThorstenOtto
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Postby ThorstenOtto » Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:00 pm

nagual wrote:One question - is there any chance that Aranym work with TOS 3.06 ?


Not really. Aranym emulates a '040 cpu, and TOS 3.06 is not prepared for that.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests