How do I use a .cfg within the Hatari folder (over all others)

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE emulator - the current version is v2.0.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

Foebane
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 6:19 pm

How do I use a .cfg within the Hatari folder (over all others)

Postby Foebane » Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:28 pm

I am using Windows 7, and I would prefer to use a .cfg file within the Hatari folder as default, so how can I do this?

Does Hatari refer to the Registry at all?

How can I make Hatari portable?

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 633
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: How do I use a .cfg within the Hatari folder (over all others)

Postby Faucon2001 » Wed Dec 28, 2016 6:57 pm

Run Hatari with the following parameter :
-c, --configfile <filename>
Read additional configuration values from <file>, these override values read from the global and user configuration files

You can also have a look at the excellent online manual, everything is explained : http://hg.tuxfamily.org/mercurialroot/h ... anual.html

I don't understand what you mean by portable? Run it from a USB key on any computer? As far as you have the necessary libs installed on the system you should be able to run the app from an USB key. Otherwise you need a full bootable USB key like Beekey (see link in my signature)
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: How do I use a .cfg within the Hatari folder (over all others)

Postby Eero Tamminen » Wed Dec 28, 2016 7:04 pm

Create a shortcut which asks Hatari to load config from a directory/file of your choice. Hatari has "--configfile" (-c) option for this.

Hatari doesn't refer to register and is portable. Config file is optional, Hatari has sane defaults.

darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: How do I use a .cfg within the Hatari folder (over all others)

Postby darwinmac » Wed Dec 28, 2016 10:55 pm

If you simply want Hatari to use a default configuration that you want, simply name the file Hatari.cfg and it will be selected as the default configuration file. I am guessing the other users who answered are Linux users. While Windows does have a command prompt, I have seen fewer people using it.

As everyone has mentioned, Hatari does not use the Windows registry. However, you would need all of the DLLs in order for it to run.

Bob C


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest