ADebog (1.0/2.11/2.13) not running under Hatari

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE emulator - the current version is v2.0.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
Maartau
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2588
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 2:15 am
Location: France

ADebog (1.0/2.11/2.13) not running under Hatari

Postby Maartau » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:02 pm

Hi everyone,

I can't use ADebog 1.0/2.11/2.13 in Falcon Mode under Hatari : it loads but when entering an address, it hangs :shrug: .

Anyone knows how to solve it ?

:cheers:
Member of :
- aTaRi LeGeNd ,
- eLiTe ! ,
- NoExTrA .

Don't hesitate to visit http://www.atarimania.com/ & http://www.atarilegend.com/ :D

-> Slowed due to serious health troubles <-

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: ADebog (1.0/2.11/2.13) not running under Hatari

Postby npomarede » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:34 pm

Hi
I never tried this, but I guess 68030 emulation is not complete yet to support some low level cpu operations done by ADebog ; you can try changing "cycle exact" on/off or "mmu emulation" on/off, but not sure it will solve your problem.
Just to be sure : do these versions of Adebog work on a real Falcon ?

Nicolas

User avatar
frost
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 346
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 2:50 am
Location: Limoges
Contact:

Re: ADebog (1.0/2.11/2.13) not running under Hatari

Postby frost » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:38 pm

Adebug 2.13 works for sure on a real Falcon, but Adebug 1.0 may not work at all.
My blog, mostly about Atari and demo stuff.

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: ADebog (1.0/2.11/2.13) not running under Hatari

Postby npomarede » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:59 pm

I just tried adebug 2.13 reloaded http://files.dhs.nu/files_coding/adb_2_13.zip and I was able to change window's start address using 'a' and adebog didn't hang.
In my case, CPU is set to cycle accurate 68030 and MMU is disabled ; when adebog starts it issues some MMU commands, which are ignored when MMU is disabled, so maybe MMU emulation in Falcon mode is not complete yet and gives some error in the case of Adebog when MMU is enabled.

Nicolas

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1542
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: ADebog (1.0/2.11/2.13) not running under Hatari

Postby Eero Tamminen » Wed Dec 07, 2016 7:00 pm

Maartau wrote:I can't use ADebog 1.0/2.11/2.13 in Falcon Mode under Hatari : it loads but when entering an address, it hangs :shrug: .


Which Hatari version you're using?

User avatar
Maartau
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2588
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 2:15 am
Location: France

Re: ADebog (1.0/2.11/2.13) not running under Hatari

Postby Maartau » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:03 pm

Eero Tamminen wrote:
Maartau wrote:I can't use ADebog 1.0/2.11/2.13 in Falcon Mode under Hatari : it loads but when entering an address, it hangs :shrug: .


Which Hatari version you're using?


:oops: ...forget to write : Hatari 2.0.0
Member of :
- aTaRi LeGeNd ,
- eLiTe ! ,
- NoExTrA .

Don't hesitate to visit http://www.atarimania.com/ & http://www.atarilegend.com/ :D

-> Slowed due to serious health troubles <-

User avatar
Maartau
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2588
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 2:15 am
Location: France

Re: ADebog (1.0/2.11/2.13) not running under Hatari

Postby Maartau » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:13 pm

:D Thanks Nicolas :D ! :D

I tried with your options : and yes it works now :D ! :D !

I'm totally newbie with Hatari, now I must see how to define the Keyboard mapping :)
Member of :
- aTaRi LeGeNd ,
- eLiTe ! ,
- NoExTrA .

Don't hesitate to visit http://www.atarimania.com/ & http://www.atarilegend.com/ :D

-> Slowed due to serious health troubles <-

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: ADebog (1.0/2.11/2.13) not running under Hatari

Postby npomarede » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:28 pm

Note that it also worked when I tried later with MMU enabled too, so I'm not sure what was wrong in your settings.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests