Hatari on TT ?

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE emulator - the current version is v2.0.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

Hatari on TT ?

Postby ccarl84 » Sun Dec 04, 2016 10:19 am

An idea may not be so strange that it ...

Do you think it would be possible to make an emulator of ST (F or E) for real Atari: TT or Falcon for example?
It might be interesting to have a "big" TT (ST-RAM and TT-RAM) capable of running in emulation or virtual machine, a ST to test programs under different TOS or configutation.
Do you find this idea just silly or can it be done?

Have a good day.

ccarl

Yellow_Colorz_PDT_30

fmh
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 1:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Hatari on TT ?

Postby fmh » Sun Dec 04, 2016 10:46 am

Go here and try. It is an older build though. http://vincent.riviere.free.fr/soft/m68 ... nt/hatari/

I doubt it would run as fast as a real ST. On my FireBee which is faster than the TT the Coldfire 0.50 build of Hatari besides almost impossible to get configured to run and buggy is barely as fast as a real ST.
Atari Gamer
FireBee

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2356
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Hatari on TT ?

Postby AtariZoll » Sun Dec 04, 2016 11:03 am

No way. It needs much-much faster computer than TT_
I'm not against GMO, I'm against that children play with fire.

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: Hatari on TT ?

Postby ccarl84 » Sun Dec 04, 2016 12:01 pm

fmh wrote:Go here and try. It is an older build though. http://vincent.riviere.free.fr/soft/m68 ... nt/hatari/

I doubt it would run as fast as a real ST. On my FireBee which is faster than the TT the Coldfire 0.50 build of Hatari besides almost impossible to get configured to run and buggy is barely as fast as a real ST.


thank, I'm going to try it. :cheers:

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: Hatari on TT ?

Postby ccarl84 » Sun Dec 04, 2016 12:03 pm

AtariZoll wrote:No way. It needs much-much faster computer than TT_


Hi,

no way :( with Mint, we have a possibility ?

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1467
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari on TT ?

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:25 pm

As stated, Hatari is way too demanding. It would need to be something much more lightweight, something that e.g. writes directly to screen memory and changes TT resolutions to fit ST ones.

However, then there's a question why you want it? Many ST demos, game protections etc. require things to be cycle exact... And things that don't require those, may already run on TT after you e.g. disable caches. For games, best solution is often making the game itself compatible, if possible.

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: Hatari on TT ?

Postby ccarl84 » Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:53 pm

I use a TT with the CosmosEx, it's really great.
Many games have been adapted on TT ... Thanks PP ...
But, for some utilities and especially to test the compatibility of certain developments, this emulation will be useful.
I also use Hatari for emulation, but it's to test live on the TT.
Afterwards, I understand that this can be cumbersome for a TT for example.
But a small emulator ST on TT (or Falcon) could do some services ...

Thank you

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2356
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Hatari on TT ?

Postby AtariZoll » Sun Dec 04, 2016 4:37 pm

ccarl84 wrote:
AtariZoll wrote:No way. It needs much-much faster computer than TT_

Hi,
no way :( with Mint, we have a possibility ?

For emulation you need at least 20 times faster CPU, and of course Mint will not make TT faster.
I'm not against GMO, I'm against that children play with fire.

ccarl84
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm

Re: Hatari on TT ?

Postby ccarl84 » Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:16 pm

[quote=" and of course Mint will not make TT faster.[/quote]

That's right. But multitasking ...

User avatar
leech
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Hatari on TT ?

Postby leech » Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:59 pm

Two things wrong with using Hatari on a TT. 1) it uses SDL if I'm not mistaken, which of course would cause tons of overhead. 2) why emulation? Sure you'd have to emulate some things on the 68030 to be more like 68000, but for the most part you wouldn't have to emulate most of the calls.

You'd basically need something that would clock down the TT, then somehow ignore some of the extra TT features (like TT-RAM) and get it to basically be an Atari ST, but then again to do that I think you'd also have to load an older TOS into RAM to really get things going, not sure if that would work on the TT or not.

Edit: Oh, I think that is a really old version of hatari pre-SDL, right?

User avatar
Ragstaff
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Hatari on TT ?

Postby Ragstaff » Mon Dec 05, 2016 1:17 pm

This probably isn't helpful but I remember Pacifist used to run on a 486 DX 2 / 66 with 8mb of RAM or something, and ran the ST at full speed. And didn't WinSTon run on my P133 in Windows 95? I can't remember...
But anyway, Pacifist was very lite, and a 486 DX 2/66 is only about 3 x as powerful as a TT (but the TT doesn't have to emulate as much hardware), you'd have to think emulation is at least close to being possible... but not with Hatari!

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1467
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari on TT ?

Postby Eero Tamminen » Tue Dec 06, 2016 7:02 pm

Emulation accuracy is very costly performance-wise. Did Pacifist even try to be (at all) cycle accurate?


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron