Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE emulator - the current version is v2.0.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2373
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby lotek_style » Tue Nov 08, 2016 5:49 pm

WinUAE Cpu core?
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby npomarede » Tue Nov 08, 2016 5:52 pm

If using the prebuild windows binaries, there's no choice for the CPU, it's the new WinUAE CPU core.
EDIT : maybe "cycle exact" yes/no should be explicitly set too, depends on what Eero is using.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby Eero Tamminen » Tue Nov 08, 2016 8:11 pm

I'm using the defaults i.e. cycle exact & compatible.

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby npomarede » Tue Nov 08, 2016 10:00 pm

Lotek, comparing the youtube link here http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=5201 , at what time does the demo locks for you ?
I was able to see it until more than 4 min, with same settings as Eero.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby Eero Tamminen » Tue Nov 08, 2016 11:26 pm

When reproducing, it would also be best to remove/rename your normal Hatari config file so that you don't get any non-default settings by accident.

Hatari console output could also help.

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2373
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby lotek_style » Wed Nov 09, 2016 8:14 pm

Eero: About the version... as far as I know there is only one version of the demo.

npomarede: I had two different freezing points... going to check for the time.
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

User avatar
LaceySnr
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:00 am
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby LaceySnr » Fri Jan 06, 2017 11:03 am

I'm finding 2.0 to be noticeably slower (official windows binary)... anyone else seen that? Got it configured as an STE, and even mouse movement in GEM isn't as smooth as it was with 1.9.

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2373
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby lotek_style » Sat Jul 29, 2017 5:33 pm

Totally forgot about the thread... it freezes in the youtube vid: https://www.youtube.com/watch?gl=GB&v=4 ... w&hl=en-GB
at around 0:36.... and it's not the sound as I tried with and without sound.
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2373
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby lotek_style » Sat Jul 29, 2017 5:51 pm

Ok it works with the settings you suggest... aweful and you cannot watch it but atleast good enough for screenshoting :)

https://demozoo.org/productions/48001/screenshots/
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

User avatar
YQN
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby YQN » Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:14 am

Seems to skip frames (like half seconds) when playing a tune in maxYMiser...

amilo3438
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:41 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby amilo3438 » Tue Oct 03, 2017 10:30 am

LaceySnr wrote:I'm finding 2.0 to be noticeably slower (official windows binary)... anyone else seen that? Got it configured as an STE, and even mouse movement in GEM isn't as smooth as it was with 1.9.


Hi,

I have had similar problem on my now old PC... what I did is updated it with latest "MSVC++ 2015 Redistributable (x86) - 14.0.24212", the 3rd update!
Now it runs pretty same as with 1.9 version! (I see no difference in speed when running it on STe emulation.)

Note: Maybe you should need to update it first with the 1st MSVC++ 2015 Redistributable update before the 3rd update! (the 2nd update seems does not exist)

Btw. I have had also the graphics problem (D3D/OGL did not worked) with latest "Caprice Forever v17.5" emu that now also works fine!

Cheers!

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby Eero Tamminen » Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:50 pm

SDL2 uses OpenGL (or DirectX on Windows?) to output/scale the application frame buffer to screen. If you have some issue with SDL / graphics drivers, it might not be properly HW accelerated.

I've understood that on OSX, SDL2 build of Hatari 2.x is clearly faster than SDL1 build.

amilo3438
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:41 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby amilo3438 » Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:47 pm

https://hg.tuxfamily.org/mercurialroot/ ... l#ST_demos

Seems in above link is outdated info about -> M.C.S: Delirious IV demo !?
M.C.S: Delirious Demos IV Requires at least Hatari 1.6 for correct FDC emulation and for some of the overscan screens.
Some screens are not working or not correctly emulated yet (Vodka, Fulltrax, Tekila, La Miga Demo)


One thing that confused me is that the info about the demo is mentioned under ST software compatibility list, but on pouet it says for STE !?

So I did some test in Hatari 2.0.0 with STE T162UK 1024K config and get this results:

M.C.S: Delirious IV... test results:
/ Niggle it --> fine
/ No scroll red devil --> fine
/ K.B.Jardin --> fine
/ Genunax --> fine
/ N.G.C. --> glitches
/ Chromax T.S.B. --> fine
/ Del3 enulator --> hangs!
/ HLM demo --> fine
/ Votka - hangs!
/ We are not rippers! T.M.F. --> glitches!
/ Putain jme taperais bign un... T.B.C. --> fine
/ Fulltrak so khz --> fine, but after pressing space key it stops!
/ Push-it --> fine, but after "quit to demo" it hangs!
/ Columns -- fine
/ Lemming fu.k --> fine
/ Tekila --> fine
/ Boring demo --> fine
/ Nightmare --> fine
/ Mufe --> fine
/ La Miga demo --> fine
/ 90 demo --> fine
/ Philips --> fine


So Tekila and La Miga Demo seem to work fine in Hatari 2.0.0 ! (if the demo is for the STE machine only)

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby Eero Tamminen » Tue Oct 03, 2017 11:12 pm

Thanks for testing!

It's possible that some screens are for STE and some for ST. Do the glitching screens work better e.g. TOS v1.04?

amilo3438
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:41 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby amilo3438 » Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:33 am

It's possible that some screens are for STE and some for ST. Do the glitching screens work better e.g. TOS v1.04?

I tried with ST T104 1MB too, but f.e. on ST the N.G.C. hangs at start, so the demo might be for STe machine only!
In general, the best way always would be to check a demo on a real machine 1st to see what works and what not works, to be 100% sure.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby Eero Tamminen » Wed Oct 04, 2017 5:51 pm

Heh, I've usually relied on the Youtube demos recorded from real machines (which are linked to demos' pouet.net pages) when checking whether demo works like on real HW. :-)

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby npomarede » Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:46 pm

amilo3438 wrote:
It's possible that some screens are for STE and some for ST. Do the glitching screens work better e.g. TOS v1.04?

I tried with ST T104 1MB too, but f.e. on ST the N.G.C. hangs at start, so the demo might be for STe machine only!
In general, the best way always would be to check a demo on a real machine 1st to see what works and what not works, to be 100% sure.

Hi
I think something was wrong with your setup, because this demo correctly works under Hatari in STF mode (tos 1.04fr, 1 MB RAM for example).
It also works "fine" on my real Atari STF with 1 MB RAM. So it's correct to put this demo in the "STF" section, even if some STE only screens are also available (and pouet is wrong in that sense).

I wrote "fine" because this demo is in fact very badly coded and not "fine" at all, the STE/memory detection during the loader is buggy and as you can see you can enter the STE screens even in STF mode, which will often cause crashes or glitches (IIRC some memory configuration will cause the demo to fail even on real HW).

So, this is definitely not the demo you might want to run to check if emulation is correct because the demo itself is not "stable" on real ST.

Edit : as another "proof" of the bad coding, the reset demo will crash on a real STF (and under Hatari) and it will only work in STE mode, even if it has no STE specific code at all... I'm afraid this demo was mainly coded on STE and not correctly tested on STF at this time.

Nicolas

amilo3438
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:41 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby amilo3438 » Thu Oct 05, 2017 10:28 am

npomarede wrote:I think something was wrong with your setup, because this demo correctly works under Hatari in STF mode (tos 1.04fr, 1 MB RAM for example).
It also works "fine" on my real Atari STF with 1 MB RAM. So it's correct to put this demo in the "STF" section, even if some STE only screens are also available (and pouet is wrong in that sense).

I wrote "fine" because this demo is in fact very badly coded and not "fine" at all, the STE/memory detection during the loader is buggy and as you can see you can enter the STE screens even in STF mode, which will often cause crashes or glitches (IIRC some memory configuration will cause the demo to fail even on real HW).

So, this is definitely not the demo you might want to run to check if emulation is correct because the demo itself is not "stable" on real ST.

Edit : as another "proof" of the bad coding, the reset demo will crash on a real STF (and under Hatari) and it will only work in STE mode, even if it has no STE specific code at all... I'm afraid this demo was mainly coded on STE and not correctly tested on STF at this time.

Nicolas

Hi and thanks for the explanation!
As I did not find the info on compatibility pages that it works "fine" only with tos1.04fr, so I did not checked !?
(but I guess its obvious, so my mistake)

Anyway, some demos (of that megademo) that is mention on compatibility pages to not work, seem to works "fine" now.

Cheers!

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby npomarede » Thu Oct 05, 2017 12:46 pm

amilo3438 wrote:Hi and thanks for the explanation!
As I did not find the info on compatibility pages that it works "fine" only with tos1.04fr, so I did not checked !?
(but I guess its obvious, so my mistake)

I don't say it only works with tos 1.04, as my real STF has tos 1.02FR and it works too. But maybe it doesn't work with UK tos which you might have used ?
Anyway, some demos (of that megademo) that is mention on compatibility pages to not work, seem to works "fine" now.

In fact, some screens are working due to specific code in Hatari that was added later, so it's not completely emulated in a "generic" way, this is why I didn't bother updating the notes yet. Once I fix those remaining issues, I will update the complete description for this demo.
Nicolas

amilo3438
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:41 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby amilo3438 » Thu Oct 05, 2017 2:42 pm

npomarede wrote:I don't say it only works with tos 1.04, as my real STF has tos 1.02FR and it works too. But maybe it doesn't work with UK tos which you might have used ?

I probably misunderstood then.

I also tried with the latest version of etos192uk in Hatari 2.0.0 ST mode and etos256uk in STE mode...
in ST mode it hangs but in STE mode seems to work fine!

I wonder is maybe there something wrong with my hatari 2.0.0 ST configuration!?
Can you send me your working Hatari 2.0.0 ST mode config file for this demo to try to test it again?

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby npomarede » Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:55 pm

amilo3438 wrote:I wonder is maybe there something wrong with my hatari 2.0.0 ST configuration!?
Can you send me your working Hatari 2.0.0 ST mode config file for this demo to try to test it again?

You should get a working setup that runs this demo by just using Hatari's default setting.
To do this, move your hatari.cfg file to another place (so it's not used anymore by Hatari), start Hatari, it should complain from having no TOS, so choose a TOS file (1.04FR for example), then in the disk menu, choose disk 1 of the demo.
It should start and you will reach the main menu.

If this works (it should :) ), save a new hatari.cfg, then compare with the one you used previously, it should show where the differences are.

Nicolas

amilo3438
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:41 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby amilo3438 » Thu Oct 05, 2017 4:21 pm

npomarede wrote:You should get a working setup that runs this demo by just using Hatari's default setting.
To do this, move your hatari.cfg file to another place (so it's not used anymore by Hatari), start Hatari, it should complain from having no TOS, so choose a TOS file (1.04FR for example), then in the disk menu, choose disk 1 of the demo.
It should start and you will reach the main menu.

If this works (it should :) ), save a new hatari.cfg, then compare with the one you used previously, it should show where the differences are.

Nicolas

Ok, I renamed the previous hatari.cfg file and did as you described...
it starts and works in menu until the checking the f.e. the 1st screen called "Niggle It" and then get same as with previous config:
Detected double bus/address error => CPU halted!

Hmm, have not a problem if runs it in STe mode! (and on compatibility pages for "Niggle It" screen is not mentioned that is not working)

Btw. I was testing in the official Hatari 2.0.0 version on WinXP SP3!

EDIT:
Same in Steem SSE 3.9.3 in STF mode: works in menu but refuse to run the screens f.e. "Niggle It"! (fine only in STE mode)
(Note: In Steem SSE at least does not hang with an error)

User avatar
Steven Seagal
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1991
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:12 am
Location: Undisclosed
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby Steven Seagal » Thu Oct 05, 2017 6:12 pm

amilo3438 wrote:(Note: In Steem SSE at least does not hang with an error)


Maybe it should, Steem only handles some 'HALT' conditions for the moment, in others it joyously crashes on. :)
In 'Hints', Delirious 4 is noted as STE because it makes more sense for some screens.

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby npomarede » Thu Oct 05, 2017 6:41 pm

So, I tested more screens on my STF (last time I just checked the main menu worked). The result is that on STF the demo loader will crash immediately and the demo will hang.

This is because the STF/STE detection routine used in this demo is wrong : it writes to FF8205 to check for STF/STE, but the value it writes is not correct, so even on STE the test will fail and the routine will believe it's an STF, but then as the coder certainly noticed sthg was wrong as his STE was detected as STF it seems the result was inverted ... :(

The end result is that in all cases the demo loader later will always work in STE mode ; at one point it writes to an STE only address FF8907 and the STF will crash with bus error.
But if you manually modify RAM content to force STF mode (info is at address $8) then the loader will work on STF and all STF screens will work.

Summary : this demo is very buggy, it should have worked on STF, as most screens don't use any STE capabilities, but due to lack of testing I think it was released this way and will only work fully on STE. On STF, only the main menu will work.

Nicolas

amilo3438
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:41 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0.0 has been released

Postby amilo3438 » Thu Oct 05, 2017 6:56 pm

Thanks for an detail explanation!

So, if someone can correct /patch the mistake on the demo detection routine, some of screens will work also on the ST mode. (But maybe better to keep it in original state and run on an STe instead.)

Cheers!


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest