Page 1 of 1

TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 12:02 pm
by arf
Hi,

when running Hatari_Falcon (1.90, downloaded from the Hatari homepage, but also tried the homebrew package with the ST-version) with TOS 2.06, I get "Fensterspeicher konnte nicht angelegt werden" / "failed to allocate window memory" as an GEM alert box right before the Desktop appears.

I tried several TOS 2.06 images, to no avail. I have this problem since years. TOS 1.06, TOS 1.04 and KAOS 1.42 work fine, though. Any ideas?

MD5 (tos206de.img) = 0604dbb85928f0598d04144a8b554bbe
MD5 (Tos206.img) = c9093f27159e7d13ac0d1501a95e53d4

both the same problem.

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 2:06 pm
by frank.lukas
Have you try the normal Version and not the Falcon ones ...

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 6:20 pm
by Eero Tamminen
Do you have something in AUTO folder? What about NEWDESK.INF file? How much memory you have configured and which machine configuration you use?

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:39 am
by arf
Eero Tamminen wrote:Do you have something in AUTO folder?


Nothing. No accessories.

Eero Tamminen wrote: What about NEWDESK.INF file?


None existant.

Eero Tamminen wrote:How much memory you have configured and which machine configuration you use?


ST, I tried 4, 8 and 14 MB.

I attached two video GIFs, for both ROM files one. Same behaviour.

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:44 am
by arf
Eero Tamminen wrote:Do you have something in AUTO folder? What about NEWDESK.INF file? How much memory you have configured and which machine configuration you use?


The same error happens, with Machine = TT, and TOS 3.06.

With Machine = ST, and TOS 1.0, TOS 1.02, TOS 1.04 and KAOSTOS 1.4 - everything works fine. I tried Hatari 2.0, same error for me.

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:53 am
by arf
frank.lukas wrote:Have you try the normal Version and not the Falcon ones ...


Sorry, I don’t get this. Do you mean whether I tried not using a Falcon emulation? Yes, always, actually I never tried to emulate a Falcon yet with Hatari.

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:56 am
by troed
arf wrote:
frank.lukas wrote:Have you try the normal Version and not the Falcon ones ...


Sorry, I don’t get this. Do you mean whether I tried not using a Falcon emulation? Yes, always, actually I never tried to emulate a Falcon yet with Hatari.


Hatari v1.9 is an older version (v2.0 is current), and in v1.9 there are two binaries: Hatari and Hatari_Falcon. The latter should only be used if you're emulating a Falcon, not when emulating a regular ST/STE (which TOS 2.06 is for).

In v2.0 there's only a single binary used for both.

arf wrote:I tried Hatari 2.0, same error for me.


So this I cannot explain. What host system (Windows, Mac, Linux - flavor) are you on?

/Troed

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:48 pm
by arf
troed wrote:
arf wrote:I tried Hatari 2.0, same error for me.


So this I cannot explain. What host system (Windows, Mac, Linux - flavor) are you on?

/Troed


macOS 10.12.2, but this happens since Hatari 1.6 at least to me, so also for much older OS X releases. I thought for a long time that my (then only) ROM image is just plain broken, but discovered that other images won’t change the bug.

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 3:04 pm
by Eero Tamminen
You seem to be using extended VDI mode. How many bitplanes and which screen size you use? Any other things that differ from the Hatari defaults?

Do things work OK if you start Hatari using defaults for everthing except TOS?

(I've never heard of the kind of problem you have, but TOS could fixed size allocations for some screen related things and if your resolution takes a lot of space... Well.)

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 4:11 pm
by Frank B
Try removing the TOS 4.0 deskicons.RSC file if it's in the root of C and rebooting.

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:40 pm
by arf
Eero Tamminen wrote:You seem to be using extended VDI mode.


Yes, but this does not matter. If I run it without in ST HIGH, the same happens.

Eero Tamminen wrote:Any other things that differ from the Hatari defaults?


I don’t know a simple way to compare to the defaults, but let’s try it without any of my settings files …

Eero Tamminen wrote:(I've never heard of the kind of problem you have, but TOS could fixed size allocations for some screen related things and if your resolution takes a lot of space... Well.)


I’m using 896x496 in monochrome typically, but as I said, it happens in 640x400/2, too.

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:57 pm
by arf
Frank B wrote:Try removing the TOS 4.0 deskicons.RSC file if it's in the root of C and rebooting.


Thanks, but there is no such file.

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:06 pm
by Eero Tamminen
I'm not able to reproduce the error and I have TOS 2.06de image with exactly same md5sum. Tried different memory amounts and monitors.

NOTE: TOS 2.06 doesn't work with Falcon, or TT with monochrome monitor, only with ST/STE and TT color monitor.

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Posted: Fri May 19, 2017 1:40 am
by leech
I actually know the answer to this. Ran into it last night.

You have too much poo in your hard drive folder. :)