Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE emulator - the current version is v2.0.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby npomarede » Wed Oct 12, 2016 4:58 pm

Hi,

in order to prepare next release, I uploaded some beta binaries for windows. As for previous releases, there's a version for 32 bit (windows xp) and more recent 64 bit windows.

http://download.tuxfamily.org/hatari/test_2.0.0/
hatari-2.0.0_windows64.zip
hatari-2.0.0_windows.zip

For people using windows, could you try those binaries ? I tested the 32 bit version, but as I don't have a 64 bit windows, I would be interested in feedback too (ie does Hatari starts)

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1404
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby Cyprian » Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:01 pm

hatari-2.0.0_windows64 doesn't work on my 64bit Win7 - error 0xc000007b
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby npomarede » Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:03 pm

Cyprian wrote:hatari-2.0.0_windows64 doesn't work on my 64bit Win7 - error 0xc000007b


did hatari 1.9 worked ?
do you see any error message if you run it from a "command" windows ?

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2921
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby AtariZoll » Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:03 pm

Same here in Windows 10 64-bit.
There is way to stop global warming.

User avatar
BoNuS
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 724
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 12:45 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby BoNuS » Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:39 pm

Same here, 64bit Win7 - error 0xc000007b.
1.9 does work !
http://bonus.home.xs4all.nl/
2 x Falcon 030 - a mint Atari TT - Mega STE - 2x STE - 1x Mega 2 - 2x STFM - 1 x STF - 3x SC1224 - 2x SM124 - 1x SM125 2x Portofolio+interface
- 3x 1435 monitor - 1 x Ult.Ripper cardridge - Mega 1,2,and 4 ( just to much Atari stuff)

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby npomarede » Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:04 pm

error 0xc000007b often means DLL error ; in that case I put a 32 bit version of a dll instead of the 64 bit version :(

Could you test again with hatari-2.0.0_windows64.zip (size 3681942 bytes) ?

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby OL » Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:09 pm

npomarede wrote:error 0xc000007b often means DLL error ; in that case I put a 32 bit version of a dll instead of the 64 bit version :(

Could you test again with hatari-2.0.0_windows64.zip (size 3681942 bytes) ?


Work for me on Win7 64!

It not fix my bugs ;-)

Olivier
OL

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 846
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby EvilFranky » Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:26 pm

New ZIP works for me on Windows 10 x64 :)

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby npomarede » Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:58 pm

OL wrote:It not fix my bugs ;-)

Olivier

I didn't follow the whole thread about your multitasking problem, but I'm sure Eero will be able to help with it.

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby npomarede » Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:59 pm

OK, thanks to all for testing ; I recently updated my mingw compiler chain and I needed to be sure compiled binaries were still correct.
Nicolas

helmut
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby helmut » Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:36 pm

The win64-version crashes causes bombs (!) in MiNT, while 1.9 works.

To reproduce see:

viewtopic.php?f=51&t=29989&start=50#p302084

Also all supplied dlls from the archive should have the executable bit set, though that's easy to fix.

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby npomarede » Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:48 pm

helmut wrote:Also all supplied dlls from the archive should have the executable bit set, though that's easy to fix.

Are you sure of that ? I never experienced problem running under windows when dll came from a zip and had no exe bit (I'm not even sure this notion exists under Windows ? Only under Linux/OSX ?)

highway
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:17 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby highway » Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:10 pm

Works fine for me too, with Win 10.
Great application !

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1404
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby Cyprian » Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:13 pm

npomarede wrote:error 0xc000007b often means DLL error ; in that case I put a 32 bit version of a dll instead of the 64 bit version :(

Could you test again with hatari-2.0.0_windows64.zip (size 3681942 bytes) ?

works fine now. thanks
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

highway
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:17 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby highway » Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:31 pm

ST / STE version works fine
But I were unable to launch a Falcon ROM, is it compatible ?

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby npomarede » Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:47 pm

highway wrote:ST / STE version works fine
But I were unable to launch a Falcon ROM, is it compatible ?

Yes, it works with Falcon too. Just open TOS4.04 for example and Hatari will switch to Falcon mode.

helmut
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby helmut » Wed Oct 12, 2016 10:28 pm

npomarede wrote:
helmut wrote:Also all supplied dlls from the archive should have the executable bit set, though that's easy to fix.

Are you sure of that ? I never experienced problem running under windows when dll came from a zip and had no exe bit (I'm not even sure this notion exists under Windows ? Only under Linux/OSX ?)


I run it from a cygwin-shell. Maybe that causes it.

highway
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:17 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby highway » Thu Oct 13, 2016 8:10 am

npomarede wrote:
highway wrote:ST / STE version works fine
But I were unable to launch a Falcon ROM, is it compatible ?

Yes, it works with Falcon too. Just open TOS4.04 for example and Hatari will switch to Falcon mode.


Thanks, it seems strange on mine : I tried with this TOS, and I have a screen with strange behaviour (colored line, Atari logo duplicated, ...)
Any ideas ?

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby npomarede » Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:29 am

highway wrote:Thanks, it seems strange on mine : I tried with this TOS, and I have a screen with strange behaviour (colored line, Atari logo duplicated, ...)
Any ideas ?

Do you have a screenshot of this ?

highway
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:17 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby highway » Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:51 am

I'll do it tonight

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby npomarede » Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:55 am

Also, does it change if you press "F11" to toggle fullscreen on/off ?

squall
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 7:20 am

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby squall » Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:42 am

Tested on Windows8-64bit. Mostly runs fine.

Only issue I've found so far is that fullscreen mono tries to span across multiple screens for some reason, color monitor is fine. (It worked properly in v1.90)

https://youtu.be/Q5Q3d60OIRI
Easier to see in action then explain :P

User avatar
npomarede
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: France

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby npomarede » Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:58 am

Very strange indeed :) Does it change if you start Hatari from the other (bigger) monitor before going mono ? But I'm not sure I can do anything about this at the moment, I don't have 2 monitors and I don't use windows :)

highway
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 1:17 pm

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby highway » Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:48 pm

Hi
Here is the result I got :
falcon.jpg

I'ts when trying to change atari resolution to 1024x768
When keeping the default one (but, small) it seems to work fine
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

squall
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 7:20 am

Re: Hatari 2.0 beta to test for windows

Postby squall » Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:48 pm

npomarede wrote:Very strange indeed :) Does it change if you start Hatari from the other (bigger) monitor before going mono ? But I'm not sure I can do anything about this at the moment, I don't have 2 monitors and I don't use windows :)


Yeah, still happens when I start from the other monitor.
I've done some more tests and it does not seem to be multi-monitor related and probably an issue with how the display surface is setup in mono mode as the screen is still zoomed in even with just one monitor. If I reduce my native resolution from 3840x2160 down to something like 1280x720, I can see the mono view correctly.

If I get some time, I might try to setup a dev environment for Hatari on windows and see what the problem is.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest