Hatari + SPDGDOS + Bit Booper + falcon = issues

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE emulator - the current version is v2.0.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 631
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Hatari + SPDGDOS + Bit Booper + falcon = issues

Postby Robson » Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:44 pm

I'm having all sorts of problems getting this to work in Hatari but even on the real hardware.

In Hatari: Falcon, tos 4.04, gemdos hdd with the files.

When I use the files from the sonovista link, extend.sys is not found, nothing loaded. Actually extend.sys and assign sys seem to be corrupted in this zip.
When running GDOS separately, I got 4 bombs, so BBOP will not start.
http://www.tecterran.com/sonovista/

I tried different versions of Speedo Gdos, even gdos 1.1 but no luck.

They bombed out on the real falcon as well. I'm not sure what else to try or check.

Uploaded the sources i tried here if you'd like to check:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/htftprhdbawx ... D261a?dl=0

sono-prob.jpg


sono-prob2.jpg


Regarding the real falcon (14MB, FPU, no other mods)...I give another falcon a try later today but it is unlikely that it's the machine itself.

All help would be appreciated.
Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
------------------------------------------------
http://www.tercsirobi.byethost14.com
------------------------------------------------

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 648
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: Hatari + SPDGDOS + Bit Booper + falcon = issues

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:37 pm

Hi,

First, I won't recommend to use gemdos hdd as your boot drive, but an IDE image instead. Gemdos hdd is interesting for storage as a complement to IDE image, but as for boot there are many limitations, one being that you can't sort the files in the auto folder, the other that some apps behave strangely or crash.
Take an IDE image (Found on Hatari site, otherwise I can send you a 128 Mb image), partition it with Cecile or HDdriver, add a folder named with the drive letter you want to use inside the Gemdos hdd host folder. ex : your IDE image has 3 partitions C,D,E, your gemdos host folder should contain a folder called F

Secondly, why do you want to install SpeedoGdos? Any specific reason due to the software you use?
Otherwise I would recommend to install NVDI 4 or 5 which will give you the same or better printing capability with a huge video speed increase.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 631
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: Hatari + SPDGDOS + Bit Bopper + falcon = issues

Postby Robson » Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:23 pm

Faucon2001 wrote:Hi,

Secondly, why do you want to install SpeedoGdos? Any specific reason due to the software you use?


The Bit Bopper needs it.

Thanks for the other info. I can try that.
------------------------------------------------
http://www.tercsirobi.byethost14.com
------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 631
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: Hatari + SPDGDOS + Bit Booper + falcon = issues

Postby Robson » Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:32 pm

I can only see an asci image (80mb) on the hatari download page.

The thing is that it's the same issue on the real falcon with IDE drive (CF ide).

The content of bitbopper.zip should be just enough to be copied onto the falcon's drive if I'm right but doesn't work.
------------------------------------------------
http://www.tercsirobi.byethost14.com
------------------------------------------------

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 648
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: Hatari + SPDGDOS + Bit Booper + falcon = issues

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Jul 01, 2016 9:50 pm

Humm something may be wrong with your archive, it should not crash your falcon.

To create your IDE image, have a look at the excellent manual on Hatari site, it's full of useful information ;-)
It can be done with xxx being the size in KB : dd if=/dev/zero of=hd.img bs=1k count=xxx

Here is a 128 MB IDE disk image with Speedo Gdos 5 already installed and working. I hope it will help.
http://www.philippeworld.net/ftp/Install/HD128.img
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 631
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: Hatari + SPDGDOS + Bit Booper + falcon = issues

Postby Robson » Fri Jul 01, 2016 10:36 pm

With few mods the sw now works. So the problem seem to be the GDOS distros I had.

I wanted to test it before my sonovista falcon arrives.

Thanks a lot for the HD image!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
------------------------------------------------
http://www.tercsirobi.byethost14.com
------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari + SPDGDOS + Bit Booper + falcon = issues

Postby Eero Tamminen » Mon Jul 04, 2016 8:46 pm

Faucon2001 wrote: Gemdos hdd is interesting for storage as a complement to IDE image, but as for boot there are many limitations, one being that you can't sort the files in the auto folder, the other that some apps behave strangely or crash.


One can specify boot order with Hatari GEMDOS HD emulation, but how to do that differs from real Atari. Quoting the Hatari manual section on GEMDOS HD:
"Directory entries are returned in a (case-insensitively) sorted order, for consistency. E.g. moving files to a different directory and back (without changing their names) like AUTOSORT does, doesn't change that order. You need to rename the files."


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron