Hatari zooming / full-screen

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE/Falcon emulator - the current version is v2.1.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
Kirkman
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:29 am

Hatari zooming / full-screen

Postby Kirkman » Wed Jan 23, 2013 5:40 pm

Full-screen doesn't quite work for me, and I'm not sure how to fix it.

I'm using a Mac in 1280x960 resolution. When I enable full-screen in Hatari, my VGA monitor switches and then gives me an "out of range" error.

Anyone know what's wrong?

What I *want* is to be able to run Hatari in doubled ST medium resolution using full screen mode. But I don't know if that's possible. I see there used to be a "zoom" option in Hatari, but it seems like that has been removed from the latest versions.

User avatar
Kirkman
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:29 am

Re: Hatari zooming / full-screen

Postby Kirkman » Thu Feb 07, 2013 2:54 pm

Just wanted to bump this post...

I'm using a Mac Pro with a VGA monitor in 1280x960 resolution. When I enable full-screen in Hatari, I can hear the monitor switch. Then the monitor displays an "out of range" error.

Any idea what I can do to make fullscreen mode work in Hatari?

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1668
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari zooming / full-screen

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:56 pm

Kirkman wrote:Just wanted to bump this post...

I'm using a Mac Pro with a VGA monitor in 1280x960 resolution. When I enable full-screen in Hatari, I can hear the monitor switch. Then the monitor displays an "out of range" error.

Any idea what I can do to make fullscreen mode work in Hatari?


In general I would say that this is a bug in the SDL library against which your Hatari binary is linked with. It should give Hatari only resolutions that your monitor actually supports. After you know what resolution Hatari tried to set, and what your monitor actually supports, you could file a bug against libSDL OSX backend.

In the Atari ST mode there are couple of options that you could try when running Hatari from the command line:
"--zoom 1"
"--zoom 2"
"--desktop-st on"

These affect which resolution Hatari will select from the list of (supposedly) valid resolutions SDL gives it.

User avatar
Kirkman
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:29 am

Re: Hatari zooming / full-screen

Postby Kirkman » Wed Feb 13, 2013 4:50 pm

Eero Tamminen wrote:In general I would say that this is a bug in the SDL library against which your Hatari binary is linked with. It should give Hatari only resolutions that your monitor actually supports. After you know what resolution Hatari tried to set, and what your monitor actually supports, you could file a bug against libSDL OSX backend.


How do I found out what resolution Hatari tried to set?

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1668
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari zooming / full-screen

Postby Eero Tamminen » Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:00 pm

Kirkman wrote:How do I found out what resolution Hatari tried to set?


Remove "//" from front of printf() calls before and after SDL_SetVideoMode() line in screen.c, and recompile Hatari.

Btw. Did any of the above listed 3 Hatari options help?

User avatar
Kirkman
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:29 am

Re: Hatari zooming / full-screen

Postby Kirkman » Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:19 pm

Eero Tamminen wrote:
Kirkman wrote:How do I found out what resolution Hatari tried to set?


Remove "//" from front of printf() calls before and after SDL_SetVideoMode() line in screen.c, and recompile Hatari.

Btw. Did any of the above listed 3 Hatari options help?


No, none of them prevented the monitor from going out of range. The main difference I noticed was that --zoom 1 led to a tiny desktop.

--Josh

User avatar
Kirkman
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:29 am

Re: Hatari zooming / full-screen

Postby Kirkman » Wed Feb 13, 2013 9:22 pm

Eero Tamminen wrote:
Kirkman wrote:How do I found out what resolution Hatari tried to set?


Remove "//" from front of printf() calls before and after SDL_SetVideoMode() line in screen.c, and recompile Hatari.

Btw. Did any of the above listed 3 Hatari options help?


Okay, I recompiled. Here's the output I'm getting from Hatari:

Code: Select all

Requesting video mode 832 576 0
Got video mode 832 576 32


And here is the SCREEN section of my Hatari cfg file:

Code: Select all

[Screen]
nMonitorType = 1
nFrameSkips = 5
bFullScreen = FALSE
bKeepResolution = TRUE
bKeepResolutionST = FALSE
bAllowOverscan = TRUE
nSpec512Threshold = 16
nForceBpp = 0
bAspectCorrect = TRUE
bUseExtVdiResolutions = FALSE
nVdiWidth = 640
nVdiHeight = 480
nVdiColors = 2
bShowStatusbar = TRUE
bShowDriveLed = TRUE
bCrop = FALSE
bForceMax = FALSE
nMaxWidth = 832
nMaxHeight = 576

Hippy Dave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:40 am

Re: Hatari zooming / full-screen

Postby Hippy Dave » Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:50 pm

Kirkman wrote:Okay, I recompiled. Here's the output I'm getting from Hatari:

Code: Select all

Requesting video mode 832 576 0
Got video mode 832 576 32


Kirkman wrote:And here is the SCREEN section of my Hatari cfg file:

Code: Select all

[Screen]
nMonitorType = 1
...
nMaxWidth = 832
nMaxHeight = 576

This looks like Hatari and SDL are having no problems.

Try forcing 800x600 or 832x624 by replacing
nMaxWidth = 832
and
nMaxHeight = 576
with my suggested values.

If this doesn't work, then you will have to find which
video modes are supported on your monitor.

User avatar
Kirkman
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:29 am

Re: Hatari zooming / full-screen

Postby Kirkman » Thu Feb 14, 2013 3:09 am

Hippy Dave wrote:Try forcing 800x600 or 832x624 by replacing
nMaxWidth = 832
and
nMaxHeight = 576
with my suggested values.


I tried your suggestion, and it didn't work at first. But then in addition to setting 800x600, I also unchecked "Show Borders."

Voila, now it works. Wish I understood why.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1668
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari zooming / full-screen

Postby Eero Tamminen » Thu Feb 14, 2013 10:58 pm

Kirkman wrote:I tried your suggestion, and it didn't work at first. But then in addition to setting 800x600, I also unchecked "Show Borders."


Hatari's max size configuration defaults to zoomed ST screen with maximum borders, which I think is 832x576. There's obviously no such video mode. So Hatari ask SDL for available valid resolutions supported by the monitor and then selects the closest one which fits within specified max size.

For some reason your SDL library apparently reports to Hatari that 832x576 is supported by your monitor and fine. Changing what Hatari asks from SDL to a resolution supported by your monitor fixes your problem.

The bug could be in:
- your monitor not reporting the frequencies it supports (I think there's HW standard for that)
- your OS not providing that information to SDL
- SDL not handling that information correctly, or
- some bug in Hatari resolution selection that nobody else has bumbed into yet

As these kind of issues seems to crop up only on OSX, I think it's either OSX or SDL OSX backend.

Zodiac
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 4:31 pm

Re: Hatari zooming / full-screen

Postby Zodiac » Mon Sep 23, 2013 1:08 pm

Had a discussion with Eero via pm about fullscreen/zooming, and he was suggesting it would be best to have this in public for possible public benefit.
I was struggling to make Hatari put out a proper picture with custom resolutions that resemble the original Atari ST (e.g. 384x288) as Hatari kept line doubling, defaulting to 640x480. Eero kindly provided me example parameters that will make it work

hatari --borders on --max-width 352 --max-height 288 --desktop-st off --fullscreen

This will function as long as the Atari's low resolution mode is used. Extending max-width to 640 is recognized on my set-up, Hatari calls a corressponding video, resulting in a rather tall picture. Switching then to medium resolution from the Atari preferences will once again lead to doubling and a 640x480 output though. According to Eero:

This is because ST/STE med-rez conversion functions always double lines vertically, doubling doesn't happen in separate step so that I could use aspect correction option to skip that. But as Videl emulation uses completely different code, you could try what happens if you try ST-med in TT [1] or Falcon emulation and add "--aspect false" option.

[1] TT screen is also handled with Videl emulation code, not just Falcon.


I just tried this booting in Falcon Mode, it defaults (and stays) to 1024x768 for me, the Atari Med res 640x200 picture is put in the middle unstretched.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1668
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari zooming / full-screen

Postby Eero Tamminen » Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:39 pm

Zodiac wrote:I just tried this booting in Falcon Mode, it defaults (and stays) to 1024x768 for me, the Atari Med res 640x200 picture is put in the middle unstretched.


If your desktop resolution is that 1024x768, use "--desktop off" option. Videl emulation defaults to keeping desktop resolution and trying to zoom picture (with integer scaling factor) to that. Reason for having this as default is that some Falcon demos can do very quick resolution switching, much faster than what many LCDs support.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest