Mac porting of Hatari

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE/Falcon emulator - the current version is v2.1.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
Skywalker
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 7:24 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Mac porting of Hatari

Postby Skywalker » Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:02 pm

Hi,

I missing an Hatari porting to MacOS X. :(
Is there no way do make a Mac version?

Greetings, Bernd
http://x-com.atari.org/ - german Atari website

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby nativ » Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:24 pm

there are 10.6 and uni bin's available ( PPC inclusive )

The builds are voluntarily made by users.

check the last Hatari release thread
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby darwinmac » Sat Apr 28, 2012 4:19 am

As one of the volunteer builders, I keep hoping that one of the copies is posted to tuxfamily.org so it can be easily found. Not everyone will think to look here for a compiled version. Jerome's version is the obvious one to post since his version is a Universal Binary. My version of Xcode for Lion does not allow me to build a Universal Binary.


Bob C

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby jvernet » Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:54 pm

Hi,

Here is the last build 1.6.2:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/u6ry8lodpahsg ... .6.2UB.zip

This IS a bugged version, in falcon mode (crash often). Cannot say exactly why, seems to be something not corectly initialized or deinitialized in Mac Version, related to SDL. Delete old preferences if you can.

Should Work even in full screen on Lion, the included SDL.framework should be OK: report me if not. I now have a Lion MacbookPro to test.

JV
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby jvernet » Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:55 pm

Hi,

Here is the last build 1.6.2:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/u6ry8lodpahsg ... .6.2UB.zip

This IS a bugged version, in falcon mode (crash often). Cannot say exactly why, seems to be something not corectly initialized or deinitialized in Mac Version, related to SDL. Delete old preferences if you can.

Should Work even in full screen on Lion, the included SDL.framework should be OK: report me if not. I now have a Lion MacbookPro to test.

JV
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

Arkemath
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 8:42 pm

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby Arkemath » Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:01 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the UB for the new version.

Fullscreen on my mac does not work. The screen goes black, then back to the desktop, with the application still running, and I have to force quit

Macbook Air 11', C2D, 2Go RAM, Lion.

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby jvernet » Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:35 pm

Arkemath wrote:Hi,

Thanks for the UB for the new version.

Fullscreen on my mac does not work. The screen goes black, then back to the desktop, with the application still running, and I have to force quit

Macbook Air 11', C2D, 2Go RAM, Lion.


CAN you Check if you have another SDL.framework somewhere else?
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby darwinmac » Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:57 pm

jvernet wrote:
Arkemath wrote:Hi,

Thanks for the UB for the new version.

Fullscreen on my mac does not work. The screen goes black, then back to the desktop, with the application still running, and I have to force quit

Macbook Air 11', C2D, 2Go RAM, Lion.


CAN you Check if you have another SDL.framework somewhere else?


Jerome,

As I posted on the Hatari devel list, your latest version works fine for me in Lion. Thanks for doing the work to create a Universal Binary.


Bob C

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby nativ » Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:21 pm

Hi,

I have the 1.6.1 UB (ppc) running but this 1.6.2 doesn't appear to launch? Maybe I missed something? G4 MDD FW400 1.25 Dual 2Gb, 10.4.11

cheers
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1350
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby troed » Wed Jul 04, 2012 11:57 pm

nativ wrote:Hi,

I have the 1.6.1 UB (ppc) running but this 1.6.2 doesn't appear to launch? Maybe I missed something? G4 MDD FW400 1.25 Dual 2Gb, 10.4.11

cheers


It doesn't work on my Intel Snow Leopard either (while a 1.6.1 build does) - but I haven't tried clearing preferences or anything yet.

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby jvernet » Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:34 am

nativ wrote:Hi,

I have the 1.6.1 UB (ppc) running but this 1.6.2 doesn't appear to launch? Maybe I missed something? G4 MDD FW400 1.25 Dual 2Gb, 10.4.11

cheers


This build will not work under 10.4, sorry. I will try to make a specific 10.4 PPC build.
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby darwinmac » Sun Jul 08, 2012 8:48 pm

troed wrote:
nativ wrote:Hi,

I have the 1.6.1 UB (ppc) running but this 1.6.2 doesn't appear to launch? Maybe I missed something? G4 MDD FW400 1.25 Dual 2Gb, 10.4.11

cheers


It doesn't work on my Intel Snow Leopard either (while a 1.6.1 build does) - but I haven't tried clearing preferences or anything yet.


Did you ever get the Hatari 1.6.2 build to work on your Snow Leopard release? I am attaching my compilation of Hatari 1.6.2. To minimize frustration, here are the limitations I know of:

1. This is not a Universal Binary. Therefore, it will not work on any PPC Mac. It will only work on an Intel-based Mac.
2. 10.6 is the earliest version it will possibly work on. My version of Xcode only lets me go back to the 10.6 Software Development Kit (SDK). However, I have not tested it on 10.6 since I do not have a Snow Leopard partition set up.
3. The PNG framework is not embedded in this binary. Therefore, if you take Hatari screenshots and do not have Apple's X11 package installed, Hatari will create screenshots in the much larger BMP format.
4. My Xcode project does not create the separate Falcon binary that is needed to take advantage of the WinUAE core that the Hatari developers have been incorporating into Hatari.

I have been using this binary without a problem. However, I only play ST games. I have not tried it with any demos or Falcon games.


Bob C
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1350
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby troed » Sun Jul 08, 2012 9:00 pm

darwinmac wrote:Did you ever get the Hatari 1.6.2 build to work on your Snow Leopard release? I am attaching my compilation of Hatari 1.6.2.


Nope, but I never tried deleting preferences. However, your binary worked straight away - thanks! :)

(jvernet's build didn't even launch - OS X just showed me an error message)

Also, screen captures produce png even though I'm not using Apple's X11 framework but XQuartz (required by GIMP 2.8).

Arkemath
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 8:42 pm

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby Arkemath » Mon Jul 09, 2012 7:27 pm

jvernet wrote:
Arkemath wrote:Hi,

Thanks for the UB for the new version.

Fullscreen on my mac does not work. The screen goes black, then back to the desktop, with the application still running, and I have to force quit

Macbook Air 11', C2D, 2Go RAM, Lion.


CAN you Check if you have another SDL.framework somewhere else?


Aaannnd, that's it ! :D

Thanks, it works now.

darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby darwinmac » Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:03 am

troed wrote:
darwinmac wrote:Did you ever get the Hatari 1.6.2 build to work on your Snow Leopard release? I am attaching my compilation of Hatari 1.6.2.


Nope, but I never tried deleting preferences. However, your binary worked straight away - thanks! :)

(jvernet's build didn't even launch - OS X just showed me an error message)

Also, screen captures produce png even though I'm not using Apple's X11 framework but XQuartz (required by GIMP 2.8).


XQuartz might well contain libpng like Apple's X11 does. I have not used XQuartz so I didn't know that. I am glad it is working for you. The problem all of the volunteer Mac compilers have is we do not have different systems and OS configurations to try out our binaries. It is possible that jvernet's binary had an unintended 10.7 dependency. I say that because his binary worked fine for me. I just use mine as the default Hatari because I do not need a Universal Binary.

If you do not need to run Falcon games, then my binary should be just fine for you. While my binary can be set into Falcon mode, it was not compiled with the proper flags to use the new WinUAE-based core that is used for the enhanced Falcon compatibility. I never owned a Falcon so there is no nostalgia there for me. :(


Bob C

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby jvernet » Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:21 pm

troed wrote:
darwinmac wrote:Did you ever get the Hatari 1.6.2 build to work on your Snow Leopard release? I am attaching my compilation of Hatari 1.6.2.


Nope, but I never tried deleting preferences. However, your binary worked straight away - thanks! :)

(jvernet's build didn't even launch - OS X just showed me an error message)

Also, screen captures produce png even though I'm not using Apple's X11 framework but XQuartz (required by GIMP 2.8).


I'am curious to know why it do not launch. Can you give me the error message ? I made some test on two Snow Leopard System without problem, but both were used at one time to build previous version of Hatari.

I also made test on 10.5.8/ppc and it work.
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1350
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby troed » Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:58 pm

jvernet wrote:I'am curious to know why it do not launch. Can you give me the error message ? I made some test on two Snow Leopard System without problem, but both were used at one time to build previous version of Hatari.


But of course :) This should be the interesting part. Again, I haven't deleted anything from previous Hatari installations, but they all work (1.4 up to the other 1.62 build) interchangeably still.

Code: Select all

Process:         Hatari [20126]
Path:            /Users/username/Downloads/Hatari.app/Contents/MacOS/Hatari
Identifier:      org.tuxfamily.hatari
Version:         ??? (???)
Code Type:       X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process:  launchd [212]

Date/Time:       2012-07-12 16:48:29.083 +0200
OS Version:      Mac OS X 10.6.8 (10K549)

Exception Type:  EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000
Crashed Thread:  0

Dyld Error Message:
  Library not loaded: @rpath/SDL.framework/Versions/A/SDL
  Referenced from: /Users/username/Downloads/Hatari.app/Contents/MacOS/Hatari
  Reason: image not found

Binary Images:
    0x7fff5fc00000 -     0x7fff5fc3be0f  dyld 132.1 (???) <29DECB19-0193-2575-D838-CF743F0400B2> /usr/lib/dyld

Model: MacBookPro5,5, BootROM MBP55.00AC.B00, 2 processors, Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.53 GHz, 8 GB, SMC 1.47f2
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M, NVIDIA GeForce 9400M, PCI, 256 MB


Hmm. Don't know why it can't load the library, looking in the bundle:

Code: Select all

$ pwd
/Users/username/Downloads/Hatari.app/Contents/Frameworks/SDL.framework


Code: Select all

lrwxr-xr-x  1 username  staff   20 Jul 12 16:48 SDL -> Versions/Current/SDL


Code: Select all

lrwxr-xr-x  1 username  staff    1 Jul 12 16:48 Current -> A


and

Code: Select all

$ cd A
$ ls -la
drwxr-xr-x  40 username  staff     1360 Jun 23 10:28 Headers
drwxr-xr-x   4 username  staff      136 Jun 23 10:28 Resources
-rwxr-xr-x   1 username  staff  1282776 Jun 23 10:28 SDL

bvario
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 11:18 pm

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby bvario » Tue Jul 24, 2012 5:27 pm

I was having the same problem and fixed it by copying the SDL.framework out of the app bundle and into /Library/Frameworks. Works now, on 10.8 too! Thanks guys.

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2114
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby calimero » Tue Jan 14, 2014 10:19 am

is it posible to add "libpng" somewhere in os x to get screenshot functionality?

for now, hatari wont take any screenshots (nor PNG nor BMP)!
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2114
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby calimero » Tue Jan 14, 2014 11:54 am

I downloaded latest 1.7.0a build and installed Quartz and still screen snapshot does not work! :(
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby darwinmac » Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:13 pm

Have you checked the directory where you have Hatari installed? By default, the screenshots end up there and not on the Desktop. The XQuartz requirement has been removed in the development versions. If you are using the official download from Tuxfamily, it has all of the frameworks embedded (including PNG).

I am not sure why you would have had to copy any framework out of the bundle in order to make Hatari work.

Bob C

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2114
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby calimero » Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:25 pm

I check now and there is inded libpng.framework inside Hatari.app ...

I even delete hatari.cfg ...

check hatari folder for screenshot... there are none! what name should they have?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby darwinmac » Tue Jan 14, 2014 4:47 pm

I will look at it this evening if you do not receive an earlier response.

darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby darwinmac » Wed Jan 15, 2014 2:28 am

calimero wrote:I check now and there is inded libpng.framework inside Hatari.app ...

I even delete hatari.cfg ...

check hatari folder for screenshot... there are none! what name should they have?


I realized today that you would be using the OS X menus for creating a screenshot. A lot of the OS X menus are broken in the release version of 1.7. That is the bad news. The good news is that forum user jvernet has been working on this and I hope his changes will be incorporated into the official Hatari source code soon. The only remaining problem I can find in jvernet's version is that you need to use the SDL menu (F12) in order to stop a video capture. You can start it using the OS X menus, but the menus will not stop the video capture. Screen and video captures are stored in the directory where Hatari is located.

I also confirmed this version does not require X11 (XQuartz) to be installed. That dependency was fixed in the OS X version after 1.7 was released.

I have attached jvernet's version to this message. If you wish to continue using the official version, that is fine but I would recommend using the SDL menu instead of the OS X menu in that case to avoid frustration.


Bob C
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2114
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Mac porting of Hatari

Postby calimero » Wed Jan 15, 2014 8:57 am

I use this version: http://download.tuxfamily.org/hatari/1. ... 86_ppc.zip

left alt + shortcuts all work (including starting and stoping recording (alt+a)) EXCEPT screen capturing (alt+g)! :/
screen capturing also does not work from dropdown menu.
screen capturing also does not work from onscreen menu (alt+o > Hatari screen > Screenshot).
and there is no difference if I select BMP or PNG - it does not work.

now I will try version that you send :)


EDIT:
I try version that you send and screen capturing works in all three ways :) (alt+g, dropdown menu, onscreen menu alt+o)!
start and stop movie recording also work on alt+a

where I can find on internet Jerome's Hatari builds?
certainly they are more os x friendly :)

THANX!

btw I alredy have SDL.framwork in my Hatari folder...
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest