Page 1 of 1

[Resolved] DemoBaseST with STeem SSE ?

Posted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 2:14 pm
by elluigi
Hi,

I've just discover the great work made on DemoBaseST (dope !) and i would like to use it in my arcade cabinet (pc 15 kHz inside) so i'd like to use STeem SSE (which run demo in native res) insteed of Steem Engine v3.2. Is someone has already done it ?

THX for you help.

Atari St forever

PS : sorry for my english i'm a poor frenchy :shrug:

Re: DemoBaseST with STeem SSE ?

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:17 am
by elluigi
No-one ?

Re: DemoBaseST with STeem SSE ?

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 2:46 pm
by elluigi
Noone can help me please ?

Re: DemoBaseST with STeem SSE ?

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:35 pm
by Steven Seagal
Well I'd like to help but what is the exact problem?
Is there something broken in Steem SSE vs. Steem 3.2?

Re: DemoBaseST with STeem SSE ?

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2015 8:55 am
by elluigi
Hi Steven,

Happy to see your reply :D

I'm a real fan of Atari ST demoscene 8) and a BIG fan of your prog SteemSSE :mrgreen: which allow to run prog in native res (great evolution of Steem !!!)

I discover DemoBaseST, a GREAT program too !!! But it run with Steem 3.2, it run fine but with a resolution of 640*480 :?
To have a perfect program i'd like to run DBST with SteemSSE in nativ res (you know that better than me :angel: )

I tried to use Steem Sse instead of Steem 3.2 , but it does not run properly :roll:

Things i did :contract:

- installation of DBST to C:\DBST\
- I replace "steem 3.2" by dezipping "Steem.SSE.3.7.3.Win32.zip" to C:\DBST\STeem\
- I rename initial "Steem.exe" to "Steem_OLD.exe"
- I rename "Steem SSE 3.7.3.exe" to "Steem.exe"

After, when i run a demo in DBST, it launch me SteemSSe with this blank screen :roll:
Image
when i click play it show me the desktop with nothing inside A and B drive. :roll:
Image
- I also try to run DBST with Steem 3.2 first, then replace "Steem 3.2" by "Steem SSE" => Sames trouble :shrug:

I tried to find how i can fix it, but all my attempts were unsuccessfull, i notice that the rom tos seem to be indexed on the 2.dat file of dbst

I hope you could help me (and the community),
it will be a FANTASTIC news if DBST could run with SteemSSE !!! :cheers:

THX for your help I KNOW THAT Steven Seagal always WIN :thumbs:

Image

Re: DemoBaseST with STeem SSE ?

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2015 1:19 pm
by Steven Seagal
Image
Did those little bugs really have hope to survive?

Next version of Steem will be fixed. Meanwhile, v3.6.4 should still work.
Notice that the program uses very old Steem memory snapshots.
There's the problem of added options like STF/STE, it's up to DemoBaseST author (not updated in a long time).
BTW, if you had posted the problem in "Steem SSE bug reports", I would have seen it before.

Re: DemoBaseST with STeem SSE ?

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 7:37 am
by elluigi
Happy New Year Atarians ;-)

Steven, those bugs have NO hope to survive with you !!! I confirm DBST run FINE with Version 3.6.4. !!!

DBST is now a perfect production in native res :!:

I always know the force is with you

Image

Many thanks for you fast support and future update of Steem SSE