DOOM on atari st

Game requests go here.

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2036
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: DOOM on atari st

Postby Eero Tamminen » Wed Mar 18, 2015 5:37 pm

Weird, at least in Hatari it works fine in Falcon "ST low" mode. Douglas, does ST-Ray do any palette switching during frame (which Hatari doesn't emulate)?

User avatar
FedePede04
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: DOOM on atari st

Postby FedePede04 » Wed Mar 18, 2015 5:56 pm

calimero wrote:
dml wrote:Not sure what's going on there - it wasn't written for Falcon but doesn't do anything very interesting to make it incompatible. Sounds like the Falcon/Videl palette hardware is still activated so it may just not be in an ST-compatible video mode.

that was my thought so I try it with Backward (Atari ST "emulator" for Falcon) but result are same... weird colors.


When i first test it in STeem, i had it in stfm mode and the wall had a red glow/ color to them. Don't know if that could be the problem?
Atari will rule the world, long after man has disappeared

sometime my English is a little weird, Google translate is my best friend :)

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3474
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: DOOM on atari st

Postby dml » Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:37 pm

I'll take a look at it sometime but still busy with other stuff just now.

It contains self-modifying code for 68000 which 68030 really doesn't like - so that's not ideal on a Falcon regardless. Normally this would just cause a crash or corrupt graphics but won't know if that's the reason without spending time on it.

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3474
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: DOOM on atari st

Postby dml » Sat Mar 21, 2015 9:06 am

Hi - have been busy and wasn't sure if I answered this one earlier.

calimero wrote:Is it in ascii format or... ? :)
Does maps need some compiling before use? (but textures would require preprocesing anyway... :/)


The map is typed in as data statements in the code. However it should be easy enough to read them in from ASCII - I can do a version like that if you want to edit the map. I'm not sure if I fixed the map width or not - but the other axis is not fixed. If it happens to be fixed I can probably un-fix it.

There are some problems though - the camera start position needs to be not-inside-a-solid-tile. :) And the camera AI just wanders and bounces off stuff, so it's tricky to make a decent map which doesn't trap the camera or just look uninteresting. But you can try to play with it :)

User avatar
LaurentS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: DOOM on atari st

Postby LaurentS » Wed Mar 25, 2015 10:37 am

Hi Doug,

Sorry to disturb, but I've finally taken the time to upgrade my falcon to 14 Mo today and I was pleased to try BadMood for the first time on my Real hardware (and not under hatari for a change).

BUT :/

When the game arrives at the main menu, my monitor screen becomes black (no signal input).
It's an old 14'' VGA screen.

I thought there may be newer versions of the badmood engine, but looking here and there didn't show anything.

I've been here : http://www.leonik.net/dml/sec_bm.py
But it seems to be related to the very old version from 1998.

So I have 2 questions :
- is there a new version of badmood that could fix my problem ?
- is there a web site with the newest material ?

Best regards

Laurent

PS: I use the same files I copied from my PC and I played under hatari.

User avatar
viking272
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: west of London, UK

Postby viking272 » Wed Mar 25, 2015 10:56 am

The website with hosted releases for Bad Mood on Falcon is www.devilsdoorbell.com There is lots of information in the Bad Mood thread too and a couple of updated engines.

User avatar
LaurentS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: DOOM on atari st

Postby LaurentS » Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:25 am

Thanks for the link.

I've tested the 0.32 engine, but it seems not to solve my problem.
I'll try with another monitor.

regards
Laurent

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2319
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: DOOM on atari st

Postby calimero » Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:26 am

laurent, you can also find newer builds here in this thread as attachment.
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3474
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: DOOM on atari st

Postby dml » Wed Mar 25, 2015 11:31 am

Hi Laurent,

Yes this problem seems to occur on some monitors and is my fault - I have been promising to fix it for a while but did not get around to it yet. However I will fix it it for you and drop you a message when it's done :-)

Best,
D

User avatar
LaurentS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: DOOM on atari st

Postby LaurentS » Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:25 pm

Thanks a lot Doug, it's a bit frustrating to finish on a black screen :/

It's nice of you Doug.

Laurent


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests