Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Game requests go here.

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, ICS, Doctor Bob Gordon, Moderator Team

Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby STcomp » Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:58 am

I can't get AU 259 Rainbow Warrior to run on STeem (I tried all 3 version of AU259 from Planet Emu) does anyone have a pasti or stand alone cracked version?
User avatar
STcomp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:26 am
Location: California, United States of America

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby Mug UK » Sun Dec 14, 2008 11:38 am

I've got the original but not sure if I got around to doing a PASTI of it. Will check both my machines and see if I have done one in the past. I know I baulked at scanning in the manual as that was typical Microprose and over the top in size :)
Having sold 99.9% of my 1300+ collection of originals, I'm taking a bit of a back seat on the forum. I'll still do the front-of-house admin tasks as and when they're required but, for now, I'm enjoying my Xbox 360 time too much :)

Image
User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10988
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Heaton Chapel (UK)

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby Grunaki » Wed Dec 17, 2008 1:14 am

I had a look around, but couldn't find any more cracks of the game. All the images I found seem to lead back to the one on the Berlin FTP anyway, which obviously doesn't work with STEEM. (Could just be the image offered for download is corrupt though.)

I tried lowering STEEM's memory to 512k as well, but it still didn't work.

So unless Muggy is prepared to image the game & manual for you, I would suggest visiting the D-Bug forum

http://forum.dbug-automation.co.uk/cgi- ... b2/YaBB.pl

and bringing it up there, as they used to be Automation back in the day.

They'll either help you or mock you, depending on what sort of mood you find them in.
Thermopylae is now an Enemy Island!
User avatar
Grunaki
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby STcomp » Wed Dec 17, 2008 2:34 am

well, actually, I just broke down and bought it from ATY Computer here in California. :lol: (along with Ranx, Crime Does Not Pay, and Helter Skelter) I wanted it in my collection anyway, so either me or MugUK will be the first to image it depending on who has better things to do or not. :)
User avatar
STcomp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:26 am
Location: California, United States of America

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby Mug UK » Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:04 pm

Fair enough STComp :)

I've got a few issues with my SatanDisk at present due to my attempt at ramming the external floppy in at the same time (cue peels of laughter from certain people for this basic error!) and now it won't recognise the usual SD card I've been using since I bought the unit. So it looks like it's going to be you first :)
Having sold 99.9% of my 1300+ collection of originals, I'm taking a bit of a back seat on the forum. I'll still do the front-of-house admin tasks as and when they're required but, for now, I'm enjoying my Xbox 360 time too much :)

Image
User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10988
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Heaton Chapel (UK)

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby Marcer » Thu Dec 18, 2008 4:33 pm

I have Rainbow Warrior.. Workin in steem.. will be found on the GAME DVD.. want it.. Bug the gfx artists to make me an Gamedvd Logo.. :P

// Marcer
- Atari ST/F/FM/E - Mega ST/STe - Portfolio - Falcon 030/060 -- Atari 7800/Lynx/Jaguar -
- http://marcer.mine.nu - Trackers Heaven + Game DVD Updates + More
- Atari Legend (Games all-a-round)
- Paradize (Chip Music)
- Elite (Atari Softs)
- The Legion (Demos)
- Alive Maggie Team
_/|\_YM-RockerZ_/|\_
User avatar
Marcer
Atarilegend
Atarilegend
 
Posts: 3938
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:21 pm
Location: sweden

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby STcomp » Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:34 am

Well, I just got Rainbow Warrior in the mail today, and of course it doesn't work right on my STe! I can play the beginning of the lifeboat level, and if I die the game instantly crashes. Can someone check and see if this is one of those STe incompatible games? The game was sealed and the disks look new and flawless, it is highly unlikely to be bad disks.
User avatar
STcomp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:26 am
Location: California, United States of America

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby Mug UK » Sat Dec 20, 2008 8:21 am

Both your STEs are 4Mb machines aren't they? Try one of Ppera's programs to force the machine down to 1Mb and when it reboots, insert the game then and try again?
Having sold 99.9% of my 1300+ collection of originals, I'm taking a bit of a back seat on the forum. I'll still do the front-of-house admin tasks as and when they're required but, for now, I'm enjoying my Xbox 360 time too much :)

Image
User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 10988
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Heaton Chapel (UK)

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby Marcer » Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:32 am

I should have an 2.5Mb fix.. infact you can have 2.5mb ram in your ste without troubles.. the magic unstable memory limit is 3mb+

// Marcer
- Atari ST/F/FM/E - Mega ST/STe - Portfolio - Falcon 030/060 -- Atari 7800/Lynx/Jaguar -
- http://marcer.mine.nu - Trackers Heaven + Game DVD Updates + More
- Atari Legend (Games all-a-round)
- Paradize (Chip Music)
- Elite (Atari Softs)
- The Legion (Demos)
- Alive Maggie Team
_/|\_YM-RockerZ_/|\_
User avatar
Marcer
Atarilegend
Atarilegend
 
Posts: 3938
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:21 pm
Location: sweden

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby STcomp » Sat Dec 20, 2008 9:42 pm

how do i downgrade my STe to 2 megs? can i just take half the chips out, or do i need special 2 meg chips?
User avatar
STcomp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:26 am
Location: California, United States of America

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby STcomp » Sat Dec 20, 2008 10:49 pm

I just tried the program called Hole but it didn't seem to work. However I don't know if that is the right program for copy protected stuff, or if it is reset proof. I get 11 bombs after I die on the game, and it doesnt even seem to try to access the disk drive, just crashes with the bombs every time, with every TOS I try, and also in 50hz mode. If there is any other 1 meg emulating program please let me know or post here, thanks.
User avatar
STcomp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:26 am
Location: California, United States of America

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby Grunaki » Mon Dec 22, 2008 2:45 pm

I mentioned this over at D-Bug's forum.

Shw has taken a look at it (thanks!) and identified some problems that are probably causing the errors.

Link to thread
Thermopylae is now an Enemy Island!
User avatar
Grunaki
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby techie_alison » Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:37 pm

Pera.... Stop reacting to them.

Everyone else, stop winding him up. :D

I used to know a guy called Johnny Norris years ago, when I was at university. For months and months I wound him up, even getting on the tannoy at work. And then I met him on a bridge one night. Smoke really was coming out of his nose, and you could see the blood vessels around his temples moving about. Christ that was funny, and I did somehow at least feel somewhat responsible.

:)
If I don't answer or appear to have forgotton then email again, I'm scatty! :)

http://www.logicsays.com/ = Updated Site
http://www.logicsays.com/index1 = Older Site (with more Atari)
User avatar
techie_alison
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1548
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 10:06 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby Desty » Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:17 am

techie_alison wrote:I used to know a guy called Johnny Norris years ago, when I was at university. For months and months I wound him up, even getting on the tannoy at work. And then I met him on a bridge one night. Smoke really was coming out of his nose, and you could see the blood vessels around his temples moving about. Christ that was funny, and I did somehow at least feel somewhat responsible.

Then his brother turned out to be Chuck Norris and you had to fight to the death in the colliseum?
That sounds kind of sad - obviously he shouldn't have allowed himself to get wound up over a bit of playful bullying, but it can be harsh. Did he forgive you or hate you forever?
tá'n poc ar buile!
User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
 
Posts: 1935
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby Grunaki » Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:28 am

Shw's fixed version of Automation 259 is attached.

Shw wrote:Ok, here's Rainbow Warrior fixed for STe and 4mb.

Well, I say fixed.... it works on my 4mb MSTe so that's enough for me.

Shw


Hope this helps you, STComp.


Edit: D-Bug would prefer the file be downloaded from their web-page.
Please follow link to go to the thread where the file is located.
Last edited by Grunaki on Wed Dec 24, 2008 2:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
Thermopylae is now an Enemy Island!
User avatar
Grunaki
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby STcomp » Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:13 am

thanks Grunaki! pretty incredible that you were able to orchestrate this title getting fixed, and thanks to the coders who fixed it too! nice x-mas present! did you guys know that the game was originally called Greenpeace? even the original disks I have still are labeled with the original title of Greenpeace, not Rainbow Warrior!
User avatar
STcomp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:26 am
Location: California, United States of America

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby Grunaki » Wed Dec 24, 2008 2:45 am

Cheers, STcomp.

Shw did all the work though, all I did was mention it. :)
Thermopylae is now an Enemy Island!
User avatar
Grunaki
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby STcomp » Thu Dec 25, 2008 10:26 pm

rainbow warrior issue solved...doesnt like STe! I tested this by making a pasti image, which worked fine on STeem with pre-ste tos but not with ste tos versions...the reason it works on emulator with pre-ste tos is that STeem turns the computer into an ST when you load a pre-ste tos and my real STe is still an STe regardless of which tos I load with seltos...explaining why i cant make my STe run the game even with an old tos...unless there is an ST emulator for the STe somewhere?????? 4 meg and 1 meg makes no difference tested on steem....
User avatar
STcomp
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:26 am
Location: California, United States of America

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby Grunaki » Fri Dec 26, 2008 6:35 am

That's what Shw found when he did the fix.. (I posted it earlier, but it got removed for reasons I don't want to get into.)

Here's a slightly edited version of what he said..

Shw wrote:...god, this game code does some nasty things!!

lea $fc8000,a0
move.w (a0)+,d5

this is not good on newer tosses.

It looks like the coders read ROM to get random numbers for their screen fill routine!!
Thermopylae is now an Enemy Island!
User avatar
Grunaki
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

Re: Rainbow Warrior wanted (non AU259 version)

Postby ppera » Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:25 am

Just to note that troublesome code is relatively easy to detect. The Monitor/Debugger will give a bus error at that location when the game is tested under TOS 1.6 or higher.

I usually try to test everything first on TOS 2.06, so that any errors can be picked up early. There are quite alot of other games with similar problems.

:)
ppera
 


Return to Games - Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest