Power up plus-GOOD NEWS !

Game requests go here.

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, ICS, Doctor Bob Gordon, Moderator Team

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

Power up plus-GOOD NEWS !

Postby blinddarm » Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:55 am

Hi all,

i have a little Problem. i want to write 2 Disk Images back to Disk for my 1040 STE.
Normaly, i have no Trouble with that. I am using " Floimg 0.95 PP 2006 " an it works almost fine but
not for Power up plus. I tried to fiend alternative Programs like "Omniflop" but even with this Prog/App i have no Chance.
It seems that these 2 Images are to big for a standard 720 kb Disk.
Both Images are 913kb..... 83 Tracks/2 Sides/11 Sectors - *.st images
so i tried to convert the *.st to *.msa with "MSA Converter 2.1".
Now the Images are a bit smaller but after writing the Disks, they dont work on my STE.
And the official Link is dead :( http://www.mujweb.cz/www/cichon/pu/
Even if i would write back the Images on my real STE, i cant (i dont know how)
I only have a Standard STE with 1 Meg RAM and Standard DD Floppy.

Can somebody help me please?

Thanks in Advance, Greetinx.....
Last edited by blinddarm on Tue Apr 22, 2008 6:24 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2399
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby lotek_style » Sat Mar 22, 2008 2:16 pm

11 Sector images have always been a problem as data often gets corrupted easily. I doubt that any pc floppydrive can handle this correctly. You need a real atari machine with a hardisc or a second discddrive to do it right.

Suggestion: Somebody of the hackers should do a packed version which makes it easier to write it back to disk.


PS.: Der Link geht :)

http://www.mujweb.cz/www/cichon/pu/down ... disk_a.zip
http://www.mujweb.cz/www/cichon/pu/down ... disk_b.zip
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby blinddarm » Sat Mar 22, 2008 2:54 pm

hmmmm....thats an idea to look for a hacker version....do you know wich group?
(EDIT: Now i understand what you mean...Somebody SHOULD do....) sorry my shool english is not very good

but your links dont work for me....timed out-network error (Netzwerkzeitüberschreitung)

lotek_style, do you speak german?
than we can discuss over PM...
Last edited by blinddarm on Sat Mar 22, 2008 3:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby blinddarm » Sat Mar 22, 2008 3:09 pm

one more idea....what if i use my atari and pc and a serial cable...is there something possible?

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby bullis1 » Mon Mar 24, 2008 5:37 pm

This is a really nice game and I did manage to write it to disk using my 1040ST. I burned a CD with a few hundred MSA files on it (including the two for Power Up Plus). I have a CD drive for my Atari, so I used MSA II on the Atari to write the images to disk.

Unfortunately, most people don't have CDROM drives on their STs so this may not help you.
Member of the Atari Legend team

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11331
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby Mug UK » Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:27 pm

Pity you haven't got a h/drive as it runs perfect from the STEEM emulated drive. Maybe Klaz could take a look at it but I don't have the time to do so - sorry.

My only suggestion would be to split the MSA files into two parts - think there was a program out there to do this. And then write the disk images back from your ST but using the two-part MSA files to create each disk?
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby Klapauzius » Tue Mar 25, 2008 9:50 am

muguk wrote:Maybe Klaz could take a look at it but I don't have the time to do so - sorry.


Sorry, no time for that in the near future ... some day perhaps. :-)
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby blinddarm » Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:42 am

now i have found a way to write back these images but i have problems to format the disks to this
format. BUT i have e-mail contact to the Programmer from Omniflop...more News today at evening...

Greetz

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby bullis1 » Fri Apr 04, 2008 2:01 pm

blinddarm wrote:now i have found a way to write back these images but i have problems to format the disks to this
format. BUT i have e-mail contact to the Programmer from Omniflop...more News today at evening...
Greetz


Cool, I'd like to see what he has to say.
Member of the Atari Legend team

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11331
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby Mug UK » Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:25 pm

Still say you'd be better off sorting out a simple bootdisk which has a RAMdisk and MSA on it. Split the MSA files into two parts using STEEM and MSA?

i.e. mount disk 1 of the game in STEEM, create a blank disk image in Drive B: of STEEM. Then use MSA to split the disk image in Drive A: at 0-41 tracks for first file (save this to Drive B), create another blank disk image in Drive B: and repeat the process but this time MSA the disk image from 42 tracks to 83 tracks for the 2nd file.

You've now split the original disk 1 into two files - copy both these disk images onto real disks and put them by your ST. Repeat for the disk image of Disk 2 so that you have four disks in total.

Boot up your ST and sort out a RAMDisk and MSA. Copy both these files (one at a time) into the RAMdisk on your ST, and write them back to another blank disk. This will re-create the original Disk 1 (assuming your drive can handle 83 tracks inside your ST). Repeat this process for the two-part files for Disk 2.

Reboot, insert Disk 1 and play game?
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby blinddarm » Sat Apr 05, 2008 4:22 pm

Another Solution for writing back images on a standard Atari ST...for those who dont have a second disk drive or hard disk.

you need:

- your Atari ST :D
- a serial cable
- a Laptop or Standard PC with Standard Floppy Drive
- and Software for both Computer Systems:

---ATARI :
- Boot Disk or Language Disk
- MSA II 3
- Ghostlink (.prg)
- a Floppy Format Prog. (like Fast Copy Pro)

--- PC/Laptop with any OS (MS-DOS, Windows XX)
- Ghostlink (PCSLAVE.EXE)

1. connect your both Computer with the Serial Cable.
2. Then you must boot your ST with the language Disk to configure your serial Port (19200 kbits)
3. Start Ghostlink (PC-SLAVE.exe) on your PC (dont forget to configure your serial port to 19200 kbits)
4. Start Ghostlink.PRG on your Atari (to configure your "network" Floppy on your PC...after config ant run Ghostlink the Prog. will run in background)

and now:

- Format your Disks on a real ST with the Format Program with XX Tracks, XX Sectors.....(like the image)
- Copy your Disk Images to your PC-Floppy.
- Start the MSA II 3
now you can open the remote floppy and select the Disk Image.
Then you are ready to write back the Images to your Atari Foppy.

Ok it is very slow but it works fine for me.

greetz..

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11331
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby Mug UK » Sun Apr 06, 2008 9:35 am

Nice one .. it sounds like your method got the MSA files working and the game is playable now?
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby blinddarm » Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:32 am

muguk wrote:Nice one .. it sounds like your method got the MSA files working and the game is playable now?


AAARGH !!!! NO !!

IT WILL NOT WOTK FOR THIS GAME....all other Games work but not for Power up plus.... i have problems to FORMAT the disks correctly...
every time there some errors, 6-7 bytes are bad.... :( :(

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby bullis1 » Thu Apr 10, 2008 12:25 pm

Have you tried using different floppies?
Member of the Atari Legend team

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2398
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby christos » Thu Apr 10, 2008 12:40 pm

I'll quote someone here:

The power up disks contain files. So you can extract the files from the MSAs on your PC (using steem for example), then format 2 11-sector disks using fcopy pro (ignore the formatting errors), and copy the files using ghostlink from the PC directly to the disks. You don't have to worry about MSA written incorrectly to disk then, as TOS will find the error-free clusters and write to them instead of the fixed ones that MSA will try to write to.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby blinddarm » Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:09 pm

bullis1 wrote:Have you tried using different floppies?


yes but every time the same eroors...

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby blinddarm » Thu Apr 10, 2008 4:35 pm

christos wrote:I'll quote someone here:

The power up disks contain files. So you can extract the files from the MSAs on your PC (using steem for example), then format 2 11-sector disks using fcopy pro (ignore the formatting errors), and copy the files using ghostlink from the PC directly to the disks. You don't have to worry about MSA written incorrectly to disk then, as TOS will find the error-free clusters and write to them instead of the fixed ones that MSA will try to write to.


thank you...i will try and report it !

greetz

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

we workin on it...

Postby blinddarm » Wed Apr 16, 2008 4:41 pm

It is not over.... :D
I still have contact to the Programmer of Omniflop....
He works on it to format 913 kb disks on an pc....

to be continued..... :thumbs:

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby bullis1 » Wed Apr 16, 2008 4:49 pm

It would be an amazing feat if he were to achieve it.
Member of the Atari Legend team

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please

Postby blinddarm » Wed Apr 16, 2008 5:05 pm

Quote from the Programmer from Omniflop (E-Mail)

The Atari format is pushing the hardware beyond its limits. However, I have
had some success in creating it on a PC ......



cool :angel:
Last edited by blinddarm on Tue Apr 22, 2008 6:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

We've made it !

Postby blinddarm » Tue Apr 22, 2008 6:06 pm

Ladies and Gentlemen,

I have very good News about Omniflop and Power UP plus Disk Images
After few Weeks of mailing and testing, we are proud to present...... :D

Omniflop 2.01p Pre-Release Version.

http://www.shlock.co.uk/Utils/OmniFlop/OmniFlop.htm

Now it is possible to format a 913kb (83/2/11) Disk on a PC :thumbs:
Many Thanks to Jason (Programmer) for his great work. :cheers:

Please Note,
--- This is still pre-release (trial) and i dont know if Jason keep this Format.
--- Sometimes, after start to write back a 11 Sector Disk Image, a message appear
like this:

> -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Floppy Disk Drive A:
> D:\AtarST\Games\Powerupplus1.st
> The Disk could not accessd
> Click *OK* to retry or *abort*
> -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

But after a few clicks on *OK*, Omniflop writes the Images Sucsessfull !

--- A blank formated 913 kb Disk with Omniflop is still not readable with a real ST(e)
(my STe crash when trying to show info/open the disk)
But after writing the Disk Images, my ATARI will reconise, open and start the Disk.

So please, if you have some critique/review or suggestions, write to Jason (or me)
for some Improvements.

BTW: Jason named this Format.....
Read, write, and format Atari ST Power Up Plus format (913kB)


ENJOY...

...and sorry for my lousy english :oops:

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: need Help with Power up plus-please (Solved !)

Postby bullis1 » Tue Apr 22, 2008 6:24 pm

This is really cool! It doesn't work on any version of Windows I have though.

Oh well, I hope it works for others! Enjoy playing Power Up Plus! I suggest everyone try it out.
Member of the Atari Legend team

User avatar
keili
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 7:29 pm
Location: Germany, near Leer
Contact:

Re: Power up plus-GOOD NEWS !

Postby keili » Tue Apr 22, 2008 6:33 pm

Great tool for the big images :D .
TI 99/4A, C64, 800XL, 260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 1040ST, 1040 STE, Mega ST1, Mega ST2, Mega STe, Apple IIsi

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

Re: Power up plus-GOOD NEWS !

Postby blinddarm » Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:12 pm

please post your experience with this app (especially for the 913kb format) and perhaps Jason
can improve it.... thanx :mrgreen:

ppera

Re: Power up plus-GOOD NEWS !

Postby ppera » Wed May 14, 2008 8:44 am

I think that Power Up Plus could be distributed with some less troublesome floppy formats, and people should not struggle so much to play it on real Ataris. For instance on 3 floppies of 720KB. They probably wanted to make it easier, but result is opposite for most of users.
Plus, 83 tracks is absolutely unnecessary - there is no so much data on floppies. First has some 60KB free, second about 27KB.

Good thing is that it can be easy played from hard disk - just copy all files in some dir.


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests