wanna swap 220v pwer supply in mega st 1 with 120v-possible?

No topic. Everything you want to speak about. Please just stay courteous.

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

bklynbar10der
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 2:41 pm
Location: brooklyn,new york

wanna swap 220v pwer supply in mega st 1 with 120v-possible?

Postby bklynbar10der » Sun Dec 31, 2006 5:20 am

i have a european model mega st 1
it runs off 220v
would it be possible to swap out the power supply for a US one?
anyone have any advice?
recommendations?
could i use the power supply from a 1040st?
any help would be greatly appreciated

User avatar
Grunaki
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Contact:

Postby Grunaki » Sun Dec 31, 2006 6:31 am

Hmm.. Tricky question.

You could try this from Radio Shack - US to European power converter - retails at $40.
Thermopylae is now an Enemy Island!

User avatar
RetroGamerUK
RetroLamerUK
RetroLamerUK
Posts: 2921
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:37 pm
Location: Northwest England.

Postby RetroGamerUK » Sun Dec 31, 2006 10:09 am

The U.S. mains supply frequency is 60Hz BTW, unlike Europe which is 50Hz.
Actually this prob. won't matter for a PC...

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Sun Dec 31, 2006 2:32 pm

As far as I am aware there should be no problem with swapping the PSU for a US one. The only other issues that affect ST's being re-located are the ROM (and keyboard) language and the TV modulator type. Mega's don't have TV modulators as far as I'm aware so that's irrelevant here anyway.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3957
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Postby ijor » Sun Dec 31, 2006 3:23 pm

RetroGamerUK wrote:The U.S. mains supply frequency is 60Hz BTW, unlike Europe which is 50Hz.
Actually this prob. won't matter for a PC...


It won't matter for almost no electrical or electronic device.

AFAIR the only devices affected are some micro-owens, some radio-clocks, and a a couple more than I can remember right now.

User avatar
Grunaki
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Contact:

Postby Grunaki » Mon Jan 01, 2007 1:24 am

Grunaki wrote:Hmm.. Tricky question.

You could try this from Radio Shack - US to European power converter - retails at $40.


Sorry to quote myself, but just to make sure you know:

Image

This is the standard mains plug for most of mainland Europe



Image

This is the plug type that is standard in the UK



And there is a slight voltage difference between the UK and mainland Europe - Europe runs on 220v AC - the UK runs on 240V.
Thermopylae is now an Enemy Island!

User avatar
doggyfred
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:59 pm
Location: St John's, Canada

Postby doggyfred » Mon Jan 01, 2007 2:56 am

Swapped my French STE's 220v PSU for a 120V one from a US STF. Works without a glitch.

Nice thing with it being a European machine with FR TOS is that is boots up in 50Hz refresh mode. Great for demos and games compatibility.

Cheers.

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:52 am

All UK electrical devices run between 220v and 240v so to put a UK spec Atari on 220v is no problem it will work fine.

The reason we have the three pins on a plug is to stop people being electrocuted by lightning. Usa and Europe plugs only have the live and neutral feed whereas the UK plug carries the live, neutral and earth. The earth stop you being electrocuted if lightning was to hit your house. A very very slim chance of that happening but I guess it's saved a few lives in the last 200 years or so.

User avatar
Grunaki
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:45 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Contact:

Postby Grunaki » Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:23 am

Back in the day I had an external floppy drive for my ST that had a Euro plug on it - I had a 'shaver plug' adapter for it that broke, so I ended up jamming an (insulated) screwdriver into the earth pin hole on the UK socket to open up the 'live' points and shoving the europlug in that way... :oops:

(it worked, but not the best way to do things.. ;) )
Thermopylae is now an Enemy Island!

User avatar
Bnicke
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 10:05 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Postby Bnicke » Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:56 am

Grunaki wrote:And there is a slight voltage difference between the UK and mainland Europe - Europe runs on 220v AC - the UK runs on 240V.

No.. it should be 240V in all EU countries..
In some southern European countries (Italian?) the old wall sockets are flat, so some older PSU:s won't fit in the standard EU wall sockets.
/Niklas


Social Media

     

Return to “Chat forum [ENG]”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests