Captive : Savegames request disk

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, ICS, Doctor Bob Gordon, Moderator Team

User avatar
patrick295767
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 2:15 pm
Contact:

Captive : Savegames request disk

Postby patrick295767 » Sun Aug 13, 2006 7:55 pm

Hi Atari Fans,

I just today runned hatari wiht Linux, adn the emulation is really great.
I could find my disk of Captive, and I am ready with a tos102us.img to play like 15 years ago

Unfortunately, I cannot find my savegame disk.

Could someone share/ post / his savegame disk (at least mission 8 sthg) ??

That would be very great !!!

If someone needs, the msa of captive workign, let me know.

Cheers !!

==
That game was great;
(For some chat about linux & hatari & howto, find my chat pseudo on ubuntu linux.)

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby Lyverbe » Mon Aug 14, 2006 11:40 am

If you enjoyed playing Captive so much 15 years ago, why wouldn't you find it exciting again now? I'm at mission 18 and I don't find it any different than around mission 12-13. There's a moment when the game has reached its maximum level of gameplay and, at that point, it can't get any better. No new weapons, no new encounters, no new puzzles, mads aren't harder and bigger.

Where I am now, I'm practically invincible. There's no real challenge anymore.
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org

User avatar
patrick295767
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby patrick295767 » Wed Aug 16, 2006 12:44 pm

Lyverbe wrote:If you enjoyed playing Captive so much 15 years ago, why wouldn't you find it exciting again now? I'm at mission 18 and I don't find it any different than around mission 12-13. There's a moment when the game has reached its maximum level of gameplay and, at that point, it can't get any better. No new weapons, no new encounters, no new puzzles, mads aren't harder and bigger.

Where I am now, I'm practically invincible. There's no real challenge anymore.


I think, If I recall well, I didnt get the last weapons. Not all of them.
Cant recall much.

Mission 18, is damn far !
Congratulations.

(Pitty, there is nothg new...)

User avatar
SkylineDave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: Leicester
Contact:

Postby SkylineDave » Wed Aug 16, 2006 4:45 pm

i was on mission 32 many moons ago (and space stations ago!)
i still have the disk but i have not managed to image it.
someone on here claims to be on mission one hundred and something!!!
AKA Megadaz / Black Eagle --- STOS, Dungeon Master and Captive fan!

Proud member of the GameBaseST team.
Founder of the one-man DemoBaseST team!

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby Lyverbe » Thu Aug 17, 2006 11:27 am

SkylineDave wrote:someone on here claims to be on mission one hundred and something!!!


I have a hard time believing that. *Planet* hundred and something, okay... but *mission* hundred and something, doubtful.
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org

User avatar
SkylineDave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:18 pm
Location: Leicester
Contact:

Postby SkylineDave » Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:44 pm

Lyverbe wrote:
SkylineDave wrote:someone on here claims to be on mission one hundred and something!!!


I have a hard time believing that. *Planet* hundred and something, okay... but *mission* hundred and something, doubtful.



i agree i think they meant planet hundred and something. even then, that is some good going
AKA Megadaz / Black Eagle --- STOS, Dungeon Master and Captive fan!

Proud member of the GameBaseST team.
Founder of the one-man DemoBaseST team!

Stethane
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:51 pm

Postby Stethane » Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:32 am

SkylineDave wrote:
Lyverbe wrote:
SkylineDave wrote:someone on here claims to be on mission one hundred and something!!!


I have a hard time believing that. *Planet* hundred and something, okay... but *mission* hundred and something, doubtful.



i agree i think they meant planet hundred and something. even then, that is some good going
According to the table at the bottom ofthis site the best Captive record is mission 91/planet 1001, which was on the Amiga version. For the ST version it's mission 28/planet 306. The guy on mission 91 must have has a lot of free time.

User avatar
patrick295767
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby patrick295767 » Sun Aug 27, 2006 2:40 pm

Impossible to make it work for the moment. It freezes when you try to land (after orbit)
Could someone be kind to share his disk rom & tos permitting to make it work & one savedisk ?

Thnak you !!

I have a rom, but it's not working. Which working tos ?
http://patrick295767.sitesled.com/atari/CAPTIVE.ZIP
http://patrick295767.sitesled.com/atari/CAPTIVE.MSA

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby Lyverbe » Mon Aug 28, 2006 5:14 pm

Here are the TOS and Captive ROMs.
http://pages.infinit.net/lyverbe/Steem-Captive.zip

I included both TOS 1.02 and 2.06. I use 2.06 for Captive, but I believe TOS 1.02 should work fine too.
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org

jabs
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:19 am

Captive

Postby jabs » Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:29 am

Back in the 80's i completed level 132 on captive, then i gave up, thought i should keep playing until i was asked to put in disk2.... witch i never got to, some dude boroved my Atari and when i got it back it was broke, i still got the captive orginal disks, now i decided to start allover again, so i have tested a few emulators, both on my pc and xbox, but i got some problems with the keyboard and mapping, it seem like i only can use my mouse to click on those directions buttons, anyone got some answers?, i'we tested Saint, Steem and Stew and they all have the same effect on my keyboard. i need to use my mouse to do it all... , next problem is to save the game progress, how do one do that?, i have tested the best games like, Captive, Blood Witch and Dungeon Master.... cant save at all... please let me know if u know 8)

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby Lyverbe » Wed Aug 30, 2006 11:32 am

To move around with the keyboard in Captive, you need to use the numeric keypad. With Steem, I've mapped my 'Q', 'W', 'E', 'A', 'S' and 'D' keys to move around. Click the lightning icon ("Shortcut") in the toolbar.

As for saving a game, you don't use the "Save game" option of a game. You rather save a snapshot of the system memory in a file. When you start the emulator again, you reload that system memory snapshot. With Steem, you click the icon next to the power icon in the toolbar ("Memory Snapshot Menu") and select the appropriate menu item.
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org

jabs
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:19 am

Captive

Postby jabs » Wed Aug 30, 2006 1:31 pm

Thanks a million :) , i managed to figure out how to save in every game using Steem Emulator, I downloaded "Msa Converter 2.1", started that utility and formated a file with 2 Sides, 10 sectors and 80 tracks and saved it to my harddrive as "savegame.st", then in Steem Emulator when i play a game, i just mount that disc in "Disc manager a: drive", then its just klick save and load in "Captive", "dungeon master" etc :) , but i figured your way was even more simplier... but if u have a save game disk ur able do move them through emulators :) Thanks alot for your reply, im going to try mapping my keyboard now...

jabs
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:19 am

Captive

Postby jabs » Wed Aug 30, 2006 2:03 pm

Thanks that keyboard mapping worked great :)

User avatar
patrick295767
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby patrick295767 » Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:21 pm

Lyverbe wrote:Here are the TOS and Captive ROMs.
http://pages.infinit.net/lyverbe/Steem-Captive.zip

I included both TOS 1.02 and 2.06. I use 2.06 for Captive, but I believe TOS 1.02 should work fine too.

thx

http://captive.atari.org/Encounters/Encounters.php

number 34 should be hell !!

can fly over holes !

Max Qty.: 1 Shooting: Yes Spec.: Mechanic
Rifle: Yes Threat: High Mine: Sometimes
Note: Found on space stations only. Fires acid and laser bolts from a distance, and will also punch you when you're close. Can fly other holes and fire.

User avatar
patrick295767
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby patrick295767 » Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:54 pm


User avatar
patrick295767
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 2:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Captive : Savegames request disk

Postby patrick295767 » Sun Oct 31, 2010 6:45 pm

Damn I have deleted the file..

Anyone has still some nice savegame of captive , at level 10 around ?

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Re: Captive : Savegames request disk

Postby Lyverbe » Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:10 pm

patrick295767 wrote:Damn I have deleted the file..

Anyone has still some nice savegame of captive , at level 10 around ?


If you're playing with Steem, you can use SuperCC to edit whatever you want. See http://captive.atari.org/Miscellaneous/Tools/Tools.php
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests