R0X ZER0

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, ICS, Doctor Bob Gordon, Moderator Team

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12490
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby wongck » Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:31 pm

Tomchi wrote:https://youtu.be/2-Xmvj6Q-N4

Thanks for making the video.
Been wanting to see how it looks like, really very nice. :thumbs:
I don't have an STE and don't have a jaq thingy... so I just watch the YT.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2247
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby calimero » Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:54 am

Game looks awesome! I looking forward to try it as soon as I get jagpad...


I have question regarding music: music in i tro is pure AY 3 chanell sounds? Is it possible to play such music on standard ST?
And in game music is also AY but sound effects are STe DMA samples? Why sound effect sometimes are skiped?

Thanks for explanation :)
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 973
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby Frank B » Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:08 am

That looks like a very good *commercial* quality release! NICE!

User avatar
Tomchi
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 386
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 5:17 pm
Location: Au bord de la rivière
Contact:

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby Tomchi » Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:27 am

calimero wrote:Game looks awesome! I looking forward to try it as soon as I get jagpad...


I have question regarding music: music in i tro is pure AY 3 chanell sounds? Is it possible to play such music on standard ST?
And in game music is also AY but sound effects are STe DMA samples? Why sound effect sometimes are skiped?

Thanks for explanation :)


Thx.
Stu music is plain ym with timers yes, just grab the sndh in the datas.rz folder ;)
Regarding sound effects, it uses native DMA replay, allowing one sample at a time so that it chews no CPU time.

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2247
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby calimero » Fri Nov 09, 2018 9:36 am

Perfect! I love it :)

Complete game look high end, very professionally.

but doesn't STe have two channels? It should be able to play two samples without CPU, right?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
Tomchi
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 386
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 5:17 pm
Location: Au bord de la rivière
Contact:

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby Tomchi » Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:20 pm

nope

User avatar
AtariCrypt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Lancashire, England
Contact:

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby AtariCrypt » Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:33 pm

Yeah, I too figured the same as calimero :/
Whatever, this is a fabulous and TOUGH game!! Great release!!

User avatar
Stefan jL
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1264
Joined: Thu May 09, 2002 3:21 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby Stefan jL » Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:16 pm

I thought the reason why it play one digital sound at the time was to have it as mono... same sound on right and left channel.
Image

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2247
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby calimero » Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:13 pm

So on STe you need to use CPU if you want to have two chanels??
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1517
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby Cyprian » Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:48 pm

calimero wrote:So on STe you need to use CPU if you want to have two chanels??


there is one DMA chanel with interlaved data for left and right chanel - LRLRLR
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

junosix
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 250
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 3:22 pm
Location: Plymouth

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby junosix » Sat Nov 10, 2018 3:02 am

Wow, this looks hell of a cool! Well done.

junosix
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 250
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 3:22 pm
Location: Plymouth

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby junosix » Sun Nov 11, 2018 10:05 pm

Just dragged the STE out and had a go, very polished game!

MM41
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: R0X ZER0

Postby MM41 » Tue Nov 13, 2018 9:54 pm

After 20 minutes of intensive playing,
in three words great, great ,great !!!
Bravo Tomchi :cheers:


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests