How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

User avatar
Atariboy31337
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:25 pm

How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby Atariboy31337 » Sat Apr 14, 2012 3:21 pm

Welcome To My Tutorial On How To Use My New Software.

Instructions
-------------------
1) Put Tape Over The Bottem Right Square Hole ( Look At Picture Provided )
Image

2) Download My Software http://www.mediafire.com/?6vyngiy6lx2r6rr

3) Run it

4) Insert Floppy Into Drive When Asked
Image

5) Press Enter And Wait
Image

And Your Done Happy Formating

PC COMPATABILITY
--------------------------------
With PC Compatabilty purely means that if you have a .prg file you can copy it across as normal.

Have fun!

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby bullis1 » Sat Apr 14, 2012 7:26 pm

Is your program just a batch file that runs the DOS format command on drive A? It looks like it.

Atari uses the same disk format as PC, so a properly formated floppy made on DOS, Windows, or Atari will work on the other platforms. Unless of course you've got some really old bugged version of TOS maybe.
Member of the Atari Legend team

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby nativ » Sat Apr 14, 2012 7:31 pm

[quote="bullis1"]Is your program just a batch file 'lol' I remember those.... that runs the DOS format command on drive A? It looks like it.

Atari uses the same disk format as PC, so a properly formated floppy made on DOS, Windows, or Atari will work on the other platforms. Unless of course you've got some really old bugged version of TOS maybe Has to be 1.62 or 1.4 possibly or above.[
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
Atariboy31337
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby Atariboy31337 » Sat Apr 14, 2012 7:38 pm

AT the moment the software hasn't fully been transformed so at the moment it is only a batch file.

The old TOS can't read formated floppys that have been formated in windows xp and onwards.
The old TOS formats floppys into a unreadable format unless you use gemxplor or FloImg.

This 'software' simply creates a floppy disk format that is both readable on the atari using the old TOS and on the PC.

I have simply created a small file to make everything okay for people using the old TOS.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12669
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby wongck » Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:33 am

There is an entry in the AF Wiki for suggestions on transferring files between PC & Atari.
I will add an entry for you tutorial plus a pointer to your batch file.
Will your batch file be available for a long time?
Otherwise you should directly upload it here.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
FedePede04
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1206
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby FedePede04 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:45 am

Atariboy31337 wrote:
The old TOS can't read formated floppys that have been formated in windows xp and onwards.



you can just type, format a: /t:80/n:9, in a command prompt .
i don't even block the hole, and they work just fine.
Atari will rule the world, long after man has disappeared

sometime my English is a little weird, Google translate is my best friend :)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12669
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby wongck » Sun Apr 15, 2012 11:22 am

I don't use 720KB floppies since mid 90s when I started using Falcon.
However, prior to that, I remember making the 1.44MB floppies to 720KB floppies by blocking the hole.
May be the mechanism of the floppy drive does play a part in the detection of 1.44MB floppies.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
bid
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 714
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:04 pm
Location: Rotherham
Contact:

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby bid » Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:33 pm

Excellent!!!

This has been the bane of my life. lol

Since I got Windows 7, its been impossible to read and write 720k disks. And there has been son suitable solution.

... I had to resort to using a serial cable, and ghost-script believe it or not. And that is t-e-d-i-o-s running at my ST's serial port speed.

Thankyou thankyou thankyou! :D
My company website http://www.thebigconsultant.com[/i][/color]

User avatar
FedePede04
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1206
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby FedePede04 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 11:06 pm

wongck wrote:I don't use 720KB floppies since mid 90s when I started using Falcon.
However, prior to that, I remember making the 1.44MB floppies to 720KB floppies by blocking the hole.
May be the mechanism of the floppy drive does play a part in the detection of 1.44MB floppies.


hi
I do remember that in the 90s you had to block the hole,
but when using this line format a: /t:80/n:9, in a command prompt i does not seem to matter.
They work perfectly
Atari will rule the world, long after man has disappeared

sometime my English is a little weird, Google translate is my best friend :)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12669
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby wongck » Sun Apr 15, 2012 11:26 pm

I also remembered that if the hole is not blocked, the floppy goes wonky just reading & writing to it. Not sure why.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
FedePede04
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1206
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby FedePede04 » Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:39 am

maybe it have something to do width the disk density?
Atari will rule the world, long after man has disappeared

sometime my English is a little weird, Google translate is my best friend :)

Hanzu
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:16 pm
Location: Finland

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby Hanzu » Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:53 am

wongck wrote:There is an entry in the AF Wiki for suggestions on transferring files between PC & Atari.
I will add an entry for you tutorial plus a pointer to your batch file.
Will your batch file be available for a long time?
Otherwise you should directly upload it here.


Yes you should update the wiki or someone should upload the batch here.

Atariboy31337's batch is not available in the link anymore:
2) Download My Software http://www.mediafire.com/?6vyngiy6lx2r6rr

But for some reason games linked by him are still in the Mediafire-service:
viewtopic.php?t=23443

It's a pity, since I would have wanted to test that batch as a simple method of Sneakernet.
Atari newbie with Atari Falcon030, 1040STFM and 1040STF and Amiga veteran with two A4000+CSPPC 060+, A1200, A500 etc.

Hanzu
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:16 pm
Location: Finland

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby Hanzu » Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:54 am

Hanzu wrote:
wongck wrote:There is an entry in the AF Wiki for suggestions on transferring files between PC & Atari.
I will add an entry for you tutorial plus a pointer to your batch file.
Will your batch file be available for a long time?
Otherwise you should directly upload it here.


Yes you should update the wiki or someone should upload the batch here.

Atariboy31337's batch is not available in this link anymore:
2) Download My Software http://www.mediafire.com/?6vyngiy6lx2r6rr

But for some reason games linked by him are still in the Mediafire-service:
viewtopic.php?t=23443

It's a pity, since I would have wanted to test that batch as a simple method of Sneakernet.
Atari newbie with Atari Falcon030, 1040STFM and 1040STF and Amiga veteran with two A4000+CSPPC 060+, A1200, A500 etc.

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2978
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby AtariZoll » Wed Oct 07, 2015 7:41 am

What a thread ! :-)
Just to say that it is better to format floppies on Atari self. At TOS 1.04 it will be DOS/Windows compatible. In case of older TOS may use some of many formatting utilities on Atari instead Desktop formatter.

P.S. thread is in wrong section.
Famous Schrodinger's cat hypothetical experiment says that cat is dead or alive until we open box and see condition of poor animal, which deserved better logic. Cat is always in some certain state - regardless from is observer able or not to see what the state is.

Hanzu
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:16 pm
Location: Finland

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby Hanzu » Wed Oct 07, 2015 11:02 am

AtariZoll wrote:P.S. thread is in wrong section.


You are absolutely right about 1.04 DOS/Windows FAT compatibility and that was actually the thing I needed to know. After that I used this great software...
http://www.denispetrov.com/format144/format720.exe
...to format a HD floppy with covered HD-hole in Win 7 64-bit and USB drive:

Then moved Atari files from PC SSD there and used them in TOS 1.04 successully.

I would edit Atari Boy's software away from wiki since clearly he is not hosting it anymore and for me it was just a red herring and mislead me to waste my time. Instead I would give more priority to Denis Petrov's Forma720 software, now it is behind the FMT which is not compatible with modern 64-bit PC systems.

And yes this thread seems to be in wrong category (Games), but it has been like that for 3 years before my post. ;)
Atari newbie with Atari Falcon030, 1040STFM and 1040STF and Amiga veteran with two A4000+CSPPC 060+, A1200, A500 etc.

User avatar
grobda
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: How To Format Floppys On Your Pc And Allow Pc Access!

Postby grobda » Wed Nov 04, 2015 12:24 pm

In my experience if you use a HD floppy by blocking the hole it works.... for a while.

few weeks/months later the failure rate is huge, almost guaranteed not to work. so if its for quick file transfer its OK, but for keeping stuff its awful.

better to get some DD disks and use omniflop to write .ST images.


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests