Bristol

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

newstuser
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:13 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Bristol

Postby newstuser » Sun Feb 19, 2012 10:34 am

Anyone living in Bristol area? Despeaely looking for some help with MSA. Let us know! :)
My only regret is that I missed the rise of the British micro-computing era
Nevermind! I still had a C64 in 1991 and continue to respect the greatest
era of all time!

User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Bristol

Postby Zogging Hell » Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:20 pm

I live in Bristol, what's the problem you're having?
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours

newstuser
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:13 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Bristol

Postby newstuser » Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:42 pm

Zogging Hell wrote:I live in Bristol, what's the problem you're having?


Well I am new to the ST. I am having hell with the MSA program. It would be nice for someone to have a look at my ST and let me know what I am doing wrong. Also perhaps my disc drive is only single sided and not double sided? I live in Warmley - where are you buddy?
My only regret is that I missed the rise of the British micro-computing era
Nevermind! I still had a C64 in 1991 and continue to respect the greatest
era of all time!

User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Bristol

Postby Zogging Hell » Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:10 am

St Anne's, I see others are helping you on the other thread. If you still have problems I'd be happy to help. If your ST is an STe btw, you definitely won't have a single sided drive. Best test put a double sided double density disk in the drive under plain GEM and then format it to double sided. If it works, it's pretty unlikely it's your disk drive at fault.
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours

newstuser
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:13 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Bristol

Postby newstuser » Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:12 pm

Zogging Hell wrote:St Anne's, I see others are helping you on the other thread. If you still have problems I'd be happy to help. If your ST is an STe btw, you definitely won't have a single sided drive. Best test put a double sided double density disk in the drive under plain GEM and then format it to double sided. If it works, it's pretty unlikely it's your disk drive at fault.


Hey there, I checked today that it is a double sided drive and it sure is. I am expecting 4meg of ram tomorrow as well as some brand new floppy discs. If the problem still occurs - could I meet with you? You would be doing a fellow nerd a real favour! :D
My only regret is that I missed the rise of the British micro-computing era
Nevermind! I still had a C64 in 1991 and continue to respect the greatest
era of all time!

User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Bristol

Postby Zogging Hell » Mon Feb 20, 2012 10:00 pm

easy on the nerd... I was cool.. once.. :lol: Yeah sure no problem :) . You would do well to get your self a hard disk as well, especially if you plan on using MSA a lot. Even a second floppy drive would make your life easier!
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours

newstuser
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:13 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Bristol

Postby newstuser » Mon Feb 20, 2012 10:33 pm

Zogging Hell wrote:easy on the nerd... I was cool.. once.. :lol: Yeah sure no problem :) . You would do well to get your self a hard disk as well, especially if you plan on using MSA a lot. Even a second floppy drive would make your life easier!


I still am 'cool' :lol: Which Hard drive would be good? Do you have one spare? I also have a second floppy which came with the ST but won't fit into the back of the ST which makes me think it is an Amiga floppy. Anyways it is good to have a fellow fan in the area. I am a member of Lemon 64 and I have never come across anyone local - so to me, this is amazing!
My only regret is that I missed the rise of the British micro-computing era
Nevermind! I still had a C64 in 1991 and continue to respect the greatest
era of all time!

User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Bristol

Postby Zogging Hell » Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:06 am

The hard disks don't grow on trees these days sadly. If you can wait you can try and sign up for an Ultrasatan, or try and get one of those or a Satandisk second hand (they are basically SD card readers, so you can use the card like a hard disk). Another option would be to keep your eyes on ebay for a second hand one. There are two ways to get one. The original Atari hard disks are slow and small, but hook up easily to the ST using the ACSI interface, the other type is using a 'Link' adaptor, which allows you to use a slightly larger old school SCSI disk (if you really want to get complicated you could convert the SCSI to IDE and then use a common or garden PC disk. However these are like gold dust.
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2623
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Bristol

Postby spiny » Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:14 am

theres almost enough bristol types to start a club now I reckon :D

newstuser
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:13 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Bristol

Postby newstuser » Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:27 pm

Nope, not even with 4meg of ram will MSA work. Like before - I get so far and it says "operation could not be completed". Is there an alternative to MSA that I could use on my ST?
My only regret is that I missed the rise of the British micro-computing era
Nevermind! I still had a C64 in 1991 and continue to respect the greatest
era of all time!

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Bristol

Postby nativ » Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:28 pm

newstuser wrote:Nope, not even with 4meg of ram will MSA work. Like before - I get so far and it says "operation could not be completed". Is there an alternative to MSA that I could use on my ST?


I will pull over ST > DISK program and upload shortly.


When you select an MSA you can view the format of the disk. it will say 80 tracks 10 sectors or 79 tracks 9 sectors... You *MUST* enable the format disk option so the target disk has the correct format.

When you perform the MSA to Disk action the MSA Program will say formatting then writing..

I think I have MSA2.3 I will upload that aswell.

your alternative is to take the format information and input that into Fastcopy (3 / Pro ) and format the disk prior to writing the MSA, this way you do not need to use the format option in MSA program.

sorry to hear it's still giving you trouble!


Cheers

nativ
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

newstuser
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:13 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Bristol

Postby newstuser » Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:49 pm

nativ wrote:
newstuser wrote:Nope, not even with 4meg of ram will MSA work. Like before - I get so far and it says "operation could not be completed". Is there an alternative to MSA that I could use on my ST?


I will pull over ST > DISK program and upload shortly.


When you select an MSA you can view the format of the disk. it will say 80 tracks 10 sectors or 79 tracks 9 sectors... You *MUST* enable the format disk option so the target disk has the correct format.

When you perform the MSA to Disk action the MSA Program will say formatting then writing..

I think I have MSA2.3 I will upload that aswell.

your alternative is to take the format information and input that into Fastcopy (3 / Pro ) and format the disk prior to writing the MSA, this way you do not need to use the format option in MSA program.

sorry to hear it's still giving you trouble!


Cheers

nativ


I have never had such a beast like this in my life. The good thing is that I can now play some better games which have been uploaded to .prg format. Can you please recap me on the websites that have these? From what I remember from the other day there weren't many games in this format was there? Remember the format where you literally drag to the disc on the PC...soo much easier! I haven't really played an ST game yet since I have had it because I have been so busy with this MSA bulls$£"!!
My only regret is that I missed the rise of the British micro-computing era
Nevermind! I still had a C64 in 1991 and continue to respect the greatest
era of all time!

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Bristol

Postby nativ » Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:58 pm

Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

newstuser
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:13 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Bristol

Postby newstuser » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:07 pm

Thanks Nativ. I am sooo limited to games in this format aren't I? Damn it! I wanted to play games on my ST that aren't in this .prg format. I wanted Flimbos Quest and Jim Power to start with. It isn't fair man. It is just plain poo in fact!
My only regret is that I missed the rise of the British micro-computing era
Nevermind! I still had a C64 in 1991 and continue to respect the greatest
era of all time!

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: Bristol

Postby Klapauzius » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:11 pm

At least D-Bug's Flimbo's Quest should work with your setup.
It's a single prg file that will fit on one floppy. Actually the extension is "TOS", but that's basically the same as a "PRG" file. Just double-click it. :)
Get it from the D-Bug site nativ linked to.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

newstuser
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:13 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Bristol

Postby newstuser » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:17 pm

Klapauzius wrote:At least D-Bug's Flimbo's Quest should work with your setup.
It's a single prg file that will fit on one floppy. Actually the extension is "TOS", but that's basically the same as a "PRG" file. Just double-click it. :)
Get it from the D-Bug site nativ linked to.


So anything with .TOS can be put to disc like .PRG ..... yes! Any game websites with these like the .prg games?
My only regret is that I missed the rise of the British micro-computing era
Nevermind! I still had a C64 in 1991 and continue to respect the greatest
era of all time!

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Bristol

Postby nativ » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:25 pm

newstuser wrote:Thanks Nativ. I am sooo limited to games in this format aren't I? Damn it! I wanted to play games on my ST that aren't in this .prg format. I wanted Flimbos Quest and Jim Power to start with. It isn't fair man. It is just plain poo in fact!



It's a double edged sword! The emulator scene has helped keep all these games online, otherwise I am sure we'd find it a lot harder being old skool ST users! anyway once you solve the MSA mystery things will seem brighter!
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Bristol

Postby Zogging Hell » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:44 pm

newstuser wrote:Nope, not even with 4meg of ram will MSA work. Like before - I get so far and it says "operation could not be completed". Is there an alternative to MSA that I could use on my ST?


Which version of MSA are you using? I always had problems with Jay MSA, but 2.3 seems more reliable.

You'll find most PD games are not protected and can be run from floppy disk, there are some classics in the PD so don't overlook it. My website ( http://www.zhell.co.uk/magdisks.html ) also has a load of magazine coverdisks (still waiting to be finished/ repaired so sorry for any errors) that have quite a few game demos and PD games on them. These are just zipped files and can usually be copied straight to a floppy disk. There's also a new(ish) under construction PD section, which will eventually have a lot of disks in it as well ( http://www.zhell.co.uk/pdlibrary.html ). And some random game downloads at http://www.zhell.co.uk/download.html . There are also a few beginners guides that may help (though the Atari forum wiki is much more comprehensive on that front). Anyway enough of plugging the website! :angel:
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours

User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Bristol

Postby Zogging Hell » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:46 pm

Also are the disks your using good quality? Crappy disks may partially format or work under GEM, but simply do not have enough good sectors to work on some of the extended formats used by games..
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: Bristol

Postby Klapauzius » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:49 pm

newstuser wrote:So anything with .TOS can be put to disc like .PRG ..... yes! Any game websites with these like the .prg games?

The same sites as above... :wink:
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Bristol

Postby Zogging Hell » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:50 pm

spiny wrote:theres almost enough bristol types to start a club now I reckon :D


:D Bristol Atari Computer Users? (BACU) or Bristol Atari Lovers Syndicate (BALS!!!) 8O
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours

newstuser
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:13 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Bristol

Postby newstuser » Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:47 pm

I have a brand new pack of discs coming tomorrow. I have been using old discs in all fairness :o
I will also download the Jay MSA now and check this out. If still no luck I will test MSA tomorrow with the new discs.
If no luck still some more hair will full out of my head and I will cry uncontrollably :oops:
My only regret is that I missed the rise of the British micro-computing era
Nevermind! I still had a C64 in 1991 and continue to respect the greatest
era of all time!

User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 882
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Bristol

Postby Zogging Hell » Tue Feb 21, 2012 7:31 pm

newstuser wrote:I have a brand new pack of discs coming tomorrow. I have been using old discs in all fairness :o
I will also download the Jay MSA now and check this out. If still no luck I will test MSA tomorrow with the new discs.
If no luck still some more hair will full out of my head and I will cry uncontrollably :oops:


Surely this is part of the fun? Once you have it sorted it'll be like child's play.. maybe
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours

newstuser
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:13 pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Bristol

Postby newstuser » Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:27 pm

Zogging Hell wrote:
newstuser wrote:I have a brand new pack of discs coming tomorrow. I have been using old discs in all fairness :o
I will also download the Jay MSA now and check this out. If still no luck I will test MSA tomorrow with the new discs.
If no luck still some more hair will full out of my head and I will cry uncontrollably :oops:


Surely this is part of the fun? Once you have it sorted it'll be like child's play.. maybe


I've done it. A member here gave me a new MSA program to download and works like a charm :)
My only regret is that I missed the rise of the British micro-computing era
Nevermind! I still had a C64 in 1991 and continue to respect the greatest
era of all time!

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12771
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Bristol

Postby wongck » Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:58 am

Another option may be to get a HxC SD floppy emulator.
All disk images are stored on a SD card and you can select the image to boot from.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests