Bugged games

All about ST/STE games

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, ICS, Moderator Team

User avatar
Stefan jL
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1296
Joined: Thu May 09, 2002 3:21 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Bugged games

Postby Stefan jL » Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:24 am

I thought it could be fun to have a thread that list buggy Atari games :)
And by bugs i don't mean sloppy coded ones with lot's of slowdowns/flickering sprites or not compatible with STE/Falcon.

Tetra Quest (US release): Always crashes at highscore screen, and the reason is (according to Ijor who checked this up) is because they forgot to add the picture used in the highscore screen :)
Image

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: Bugged games

Postby Klapauzius » Sat Nov 22, 2008 12:12 pm

Here are a few I remember being bugged in their original format (mostly because I fixed them some time ago :-) ):


Captain America Defies the Doom Tube
The game cannot be completed without using an 'internal' cheat mode.
Reason:
The program expects you to collect more items than you actually can.


Darius+
Crashes when selecting another difficulty level than the standard one.
Also, two of the higher levels are missing.
Reason:
was obviously released to the market before being actually finished.


I hope I can come up with a few more... :-)
Last edited by Klapauzius on Sat Nov 22, 2008 12:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
Stefan jL
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1296
Joined: Thu May 09, 2002 3:21 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Bugged games

Postby Stefan jL » Sat Nov 22, 2008 12:12 pm

ppera wrote:How could someone write Falcon compatible game in 1987 ?


Exactly.. thats why i wrote that these kind of things should not be listed here as there are already several threads about STE/Falcon compability. Also TOS compability shold not be here... only more "game bugs" that are always there regardless of wich Atari/TOS you use.
Image

ppera

Re: Bugged games

Postby ppera » Sat Nov 22, 2008 12:22 pm

Ops... I didn't read it right... Correct my post...

User avatar
bod/STAX
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Halesowen, West Midlands, England

Re: Bugged games

Postby bod/STAX » Sat Nov 22, 2008 5:10 pm

Only played it once but doesn't Vigilante by US Gold lock-up on the high-score table as well?

I dont know if this is a bug or what, but in Hollywood Poker Pro if you select to play against
the black girl (dont remember her name) and always bet and raise the maximum amout
she will almost always fold her hand and you can beat her easily.

-EDIT-

A couple of other games I've thought of.

My Power Pack verson of R-Type sometimes doesn't let you press fire to start, only constant re-booting
until you can start will fix it.

Also when changing disks in Operation Wolf it will ask you to insert disk 'X' after doing so it will ask you
a second time before actually starting to load (this also occours in the Amiga version, so the code has
obviously just been ported).
Last edited by bod/STAX on Sun Dec 14, 2008 7:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
So let it be written, So let it be done. I'm sent here by the chosen one.

User avatar
X3peri_MENTaL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 363
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:58 pm
Location: The Broom Cupboard
Contact:

Re: Bugged games

Postby X3peri_MENTaL » Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:59 am

The original release of 'Batman The Movie' (that's the 'big-box' 2 disk version) has a bad bug in the final level. Die in the wrong place in the Gotham City Catherdral (about half-way up) and you restart outwith the main playing area. From here, there is no other choice but to curse the programmers and reboot :!:

Interestingly, this bug is not present in the one disk budget rerelease version (I guess someone noticed the cock-up and fixed it).

User avatar
Stefan jL
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1296
Joined: Thu May 09, 2002 3:21 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Bugged games

Postby Stefan jL » Sat Nov 29, 2008 4:55 pm

That reminds me that another Ocean game... "Robocop 2" more precisely had some sort of bug wich made it impossible to finish.. at least from what i have read earlier here at AF, i can not verify it myself though, anyone have more info about this?

But judging from what been written in this post i must say Atari ST games were very bugless :D
Image

User avatar
thothy
Hatari Developer
Hatari Developer
Posts: 427
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 9:36 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bugged games

Postby thothy » Sat Nov 29, 2008 6:01 pm

The real Ghostbusters has the buggiest collision detection that I've ever seen. Sometimes you even die when there is no other sprite on the screen!

Barbarian 1 has also a buggy collision detection, but it's at least a little bit more playable.

User avatar
bod/STAX
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Halesowen, West Midlands, England

Re: Bugged games

Postby bod/STAX » Sun Nov 30, 2008 7:37 pm

Stefan jL wrote:That reminds me that another Ocean game... "Robocop 2" more precisely had some sort of bug wich made it impossible to finish.. at least from what i have read earlier here at AF, i can not verify it myself though, anyone have more info about this?


That's not correct I bought the original Robocop 2 (and still have it) and I have completed it, although it is a bit difficult.

In actual fact when I was learning 68000 assambler I managed to crack this game so I could copy it to my mates. When I completed the version I cracked
I didn't realise there was a second check before the last stage (when the graphics completly change) so that stage didn't load.
So let it be written, So let it be done. I'm sent here by the chosen one.

User avatar
teh3pwner
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:31 pm
Location: Slovenia, Ptuj
Contact:

Re: Bugged games

Postby teh3pwner » Thu Dec 04, 2008 2:46 pm

I think that Jet Set Willy on the ST couldn't be finished. :lol: :lol:
Image
Image

User avatar
Nyh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1496
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Bugged games

Postby Nyh » Thu Dec 04, 2008 3:18 pm

teh3pwner wrote:I think that Jet Set Willy on the ST couldn't be finished. :lol: :lol:

How is that?

Hans Wessels

ppera

Re: Bugged games

Postby ppera » Thu Dec 04, 2008 4:19 pm

Probably based on fact that original Sinclair Spectrum version from ~1985 had couple items impossible to collect.
But I really don't know is same in Atari version - possible if levels are directly converted.

User avatar
bod/STAX
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:13 pm
Location: Halesowen, West Midlands, England

Re: Bugged games

Postby bod/STAX » Thu Dec 04, 2008 7:45 pm

teh3pwner wrote:I think that Jet Set Willy on the ST couldn't be finished. :lol: :lol:


I never thought to check that when I had it on the ST. Unless Software Projects released a "fixed" version for the ST
like they released Pokes to fix the Speccy version.
So let it be written, So let it be done. I'm sent here by the chosen one.

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

Re: Bugged games

Postby blinddarm » Sun Dec 14, 2008 10:27 am

STARDUST on STe

The Graphic chrashes when you change the weapon....it looks like the computer switch back to 16 colors.
only reboot seems to help.....or is it me and my disks are damaged?

blinddarm
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Freiburg,Germany

Re: Bugged games

Postby blinddarm » Thu Dec 25, 2008 8:11 pm

blinddarm wrote:STARDUST on STe

The Graphic chrashes when you change the weapon....it looks like the computer switch back to 16 colors.
only reboot seems to help.....or is it me and my disks are damaged?


EDIT: I figured out that after a few try the graphic is turn back normally....

...weird thing is, this error not appear in STEEM....only on my real STE....
i am afraid that my hardware is damaged....does anyone have same expirience in this error?

oh, and sorry, i hate my bad english....

........oops,whats up? i quote myself :oops:
this happens after 4 glasses of :cheers:

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 857
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Bugged games

Postby MiggyMog » Sun Dec 28, 2008 9:30 pm

Turrican had a bug in that when you turn in to the shuriken on some levels and roll in to a small space you can get stuck!

I think the level with bones etc...
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
aktiv8
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1489
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Cardiff, South Wales

Re: Bugged games

Postby aktiv8 » Mon Dec 29, 2008 4:59 pm

bod/STAX wrote:
teh3pwner wrote:I think that Jet Set Willy on the ST couldn't be finished. :lol: :lol:


I never thought to check that when I had it on the ST. Unless Software Projects released a "fixed" version for the ST
like they released Pokes to fix the Speccy version.


I'd have thought it would have been fixed as the port took the disassambled Z80 code and ported into C - the POKEs to fix the attic big and inaccessible objects etc I would assume have been included - however, maybe somone should check this out (I'll give it a go when I can) or maybe post on Andrew Broads MM/JSW Yahoo groups?
>>> Trust me, I'm a Research Chemist.... <<<

User avatar
X3peri_MENTaL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 363
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:58 pm
Location: The Broom Cupboard
Contact:

Re: Bugged games

Postby X3peri_MENTaL » Tue Feb 03, 2009 2:56 am

X3peri_MENTaL wrote:The original release of 'Batman The Movie' (that's the 'big-box' 2 disk version) has a bad bug in the final level. Die in the wrong place in the Gotham City Catherdral (about half-way up) and you restart outwith the main playing area. From here, there is no other choice but to curse the programmers and reboot :!:


Okay, a while back, I did an investigation into this bug for the 'Guardians Of The Past' website (complete with screenshots and pictures :) ). Since the site is now live, I am able to direct you there to check it out for yourself.

See the version notes toward the bottom of the page :
http://www.guardiansofthepast.co.uk/software.php?Version_ID=318

User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1962
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Re: Bugged games

Postby Desty » Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:00 am

X3peri_MENTaL wrote:Okay, a while back, I did an investigation into this bug for the 'Guardians Of The Past' website (complete with screenshots and pictures :) ). Since the site is now live, I am able to direct you there to check it out for yourself.

See the version notes toward the bottom of the page :
http://www.guardiansofthepast.co.uk/software.php?Version_ID=318

Nice screenshots and explanation there :)
tá'n poc ar buile!

User avatar
manicx
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:58 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Bugged games

Postby manicx » Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:07 am

A game that was a bug from start till the end was Tip Off. Piece of junk!
Image


Social Media

     

Return to “Games - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests