Page 3 of 4

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 10:36 am
by krupkaj
:cheers:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 11:02 am
by avtandil
krupkaj wrote:Hi Dima,

just test it with the Czech TOS and everything works OK.


Hi, Jan,

Czech TOS ?! It's not on my collection. Please upload !

krupkaj wrote:Did you set the buffer size? What is the output from rommix?
I have just found it is necessary to stop the line exactly after the command. Check if you have not lines like this: "load o.img 0 128k all -> 0 low "


It seems I did everything correctly as my output file is the same as Dal's.

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 11:06 am
by avtandil
Dal wrote:Here's a MIX file that will work:

Code: Select all

#Merge 2 TOS BINs into 1 IMG
#Dal 2011

# Set Buffer
bufsize 256k
# Set Working Dir
chdir H:\TOS

# Pull the HI (EVEN) and LO (ODD) ROMs into the buffer
load TOSHI.BIN 0 128k all -> 0 even
load TOSLO.BIN 0 128k all -> 0 odd
#Dump the buffer to file
save TOS.IMG 256k <- 0 all


And here's the merged TOS 2.05 UK ROM (tested on STeem and a real machine)
tos205uk_Merged.zip


I did commands similar to yours and got output image.
Seems is was correct, I compared my image with your merged file and it was equal.

But... it doesn't work with STeem for me. While works with Hatari.
Could you please check from your side ?

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 11:31 am
by Dal
Yup - as I stated in my post, tested with STeem (Standard ST, 4MB, UK Keyboard layout).

Try running it up with no disk image first. This takes ages to boot as TOS 2.05 does a full RAM test but there is no screen output (Atari Logo, progress bar etc) during this stage. So use the Fast Forward button in STeem to get to desktop!

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 11:35 am
by Dal
Just to prove it is working:
TOS v2.05 in STeem.JPG

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 11:50 am
by wongck
Dal wrote:Try running it up with no disk image first. This takes ages to boot as TOS 2.05 does a full RAM test but there is no screen output (Atari Logo, progress bar etc) during this stage. So use the Fast Forward button in STeem to get to desktop!


IIRC, tos 2.05 does not show Atari Logo and memory test bars when it is testing ram.

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 12:09 pm
by Dal
That is exactly what I said.

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 12:29 pm
by avtandil
Dal wrote:Yup - as I stated in my post, tested with STeem (Standard ST, 4MB, UK Keyboard layout).

Try running it up with no disk image first. This takes ages to boot as TOS 2.05 does a full RAM test but there is no screen output (Atari Logo, progress bar etc) during this stage. So use the Fast Forward button in STeem to get to desktop!


Yes, you are right, I was not patient enough ;-)
In the 'fast forward' mode it loads successfully.
So now I can include this to my TOS collection.

Do you know why the loading time is so high ?

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 1:03 pm
by Dal
I think the load time is the same as 2.06 however the lack of screen output is what makes it appear slower.

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 1:07 pm
by wongck
Does pressing a key to skip the memory test helps?

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 1:08 pm
by wongck
Dal wrote:That is exactly what I said.

Oops :oops:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 1:44 pm
by avtandil
wongck wrote:Does pressing a key to skip the memory test helps?



Yes, it helps a lot, so maybe most of the time is taken by RAM test (and I have it 14 M in STeem) !

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 1:58 pm
by wongck
avtandil wrote:Yes, it helps a lot, so maybe most of the time is taken by RAM test (and I have it 14 M in STeem) !


Yes, 14MB is will take longer :)
But not only that.... I cannot remember now correctly if Tos 2.06 also waits with a timeout for the hard disk to spin.
so after the memory test, it takes some seconds to timeout for hard disk to spin up before continuing.

A key press will by pass all these. :D

BTW, I saw pictures of your ship :thumbs:

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 2:21 pm
by SofiST
There are some hacks which disable TOS 2.06 RAM and ROM CRC tests, so can fast boot without keypressings. If want, I can post here what need to change.

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 3:35 pm
by avtandil
wongck wrote:
IIRC, tos 2.05 does not show Atari Logo and memory test bars when it is testing ram.


I tested several 2.05 images (US,Sweden, Italy, German) and can confirm - all of them behave the same way - no Atari logo and memory test messages at startup.

wongck wrote:BTW, I saw pictures of your ship :thumbs:


I just updated English version of my site, so you can see some more pictures as well !

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2011 3:39 pm
by avtandil
SofiST wrote:There are some hacks which disable TOS 2.06 RAM and ROM CRC tests, so can fast boot without keypressings. If want, I can post here what need to change.



Did you mean TOSPatch 2.06 ? If so, it was the way how I created Russian TOS, it also bypassing welcome screen and memory test. :D

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:15 pm
by avtandil
Dear Atarians !

Last days I made a big housekeeping of my TOS Images collection http://avtandil.narod.ru/tose.html :

tested 3.XX and 4.XX images with the latest version of Hatari, found some more images, that don't start with Hatari (moved them to the Broken TOS cell), added some new images (like first 2004 version of Russian TOS 2.06, OS 2.06 made by Djordje Vukovic etc).

I found that some TOS images, which reported to exist, are still missing.

So if anybody have machines with TOS 2.02, 2.07, 2.08, 3.05, 4.01 and/or just some other images, missing in my collection, please try to dump those images and send them to me.

Let's make our collection as full as possible !

Thanks in advance !

Dima-

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:47 pm
by SteveBagley
avtandil wrote:So if anybody have machines with TOS 2.02, 2.07, 2.08, 3.05, 4.01 and/or just some other images, missing in my collection, please try to dump those images and send them to me.


The ST Book TOS 2.08 was posted on here a couple of years ago…

Steve

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:08 pm
by AtariCrypt
Dima, this is a fantastic web page - thank you :-)

Steve

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 1:33 pm
by avtandil
SteveBagley wrote:
avtandil wrote:So if anybody have machines with TOS 2.02, 2.07, 2.08, 3.05, 4.01 and/or just some other images, missing in my collection, please try to dump those images and send them to me.


The ST Book TOS 2.08 was posted on here a couple of years ago…

Steve


Thanks you for pointing.

I found TOS208 book C302362.003usa_03_16_92_programmer read.zip and TOS208 book C302365.003ger_12_16_92.bin.zip, but couldn't run it with Hatari. OR shoud I play with byte-swapping ?

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 1:33 pm
by avtandil
applecrypt wrote:Dima, this is a fantastic web page - thank you :-)

Steve


Thank you, Steve !

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 6:22 pm
by SteveBagley
avtandil wrote:I found TOS208 book C302362.003usa_03_16_92_programmer read.zip and TOS208 book C302365.003ger_12_16_92.bin.zip, but couldn't run it with Hatari. OR shoud I play with byte-swapping ?


I think the programmer read ones were corrupt. The ones in download/file.php?id=26328 should be fine…

I definitely had the non-byte-swapped version working in Hatari, but you have to run in ST High and you must select a 14MB RAM configuration since TOS 2.08 reads from $D00000 which Hatari treats as a bus error otherwise.

Steve

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 6:26 pm
by avtandil
Dear All !

I found in the network several ripped 3.XX and 4.XX ROMS with incorrect size (256K instead of 512K).
Seems that owners of such machines used non-correct ripping program, which is not supporting 512K ROMS.

Could anyone advise correct ripping program, which supports 512K ROMs ?

Dima-

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 6:59 pm
by avtandil
SteveBagley wrote:
I think the programmer read ones were corrupt. The ones in download/file.php?id=26328 should be fine…

I definitely had the non-byte-swapped version working in Hatari, but you have to run in ST High and you must select a 14MB RAM configuration since TOS 2.08 reads from $D00000 which Hatari treats as a bus error otherwise.

Steve


I tried all your images with the latest Hatari - non-swapped started to work, but gives two bombs then...
I set 14Mb RAM and Mono rez.

Any ideas ?

Re: Missing TOS ROMs?

Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 12:31 am
by SteveBagley
It probably also needs to be an STe machines --the ST Book was an STE (without the GST Shifter chip -- which means it can't do fine h-scroll or DMA audio).

Steve