How to use gzip?

News, updates, like or dislike

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

atarifan2022
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 12:09 am

How to use gzip?

Postby atarifan2022 » Tue Nov 02, 2010 9:57 pm

How to uncompress with gzip? I keep trying "-d filename.z" but it doesn't work.

Is there somewhere to download gunzip?

Thank you.

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby AtariSince1989 » Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:42 am

atarifan2022 wrote:How to uncompress with gzip? I keep trying "-d filename.z" but it doesn't work.

Is there somewhere to download gunzip?

Thank you.

Are you using TOS or MiNT? From TOS I don't know, sorry. But if you're using MiNT, you can use the gzip-1.3-1.m68kmint.rpm. It contains gzip and gunzip.
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

User avatar
daeghnao
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 12:41 pm
Location: York, UK
Contact:

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby daeghnao » Wed Nov 03, 2010 11:37 am

atarifan2022 wrote:How to uncompress with gzip? I keep trying "-d filename.z" but it doesn't work.


That does look like the right invocation for a UNIX-like system (which I assume you're using), and I just tried out various combinations of commands in Linux to see what happens - it looks like ought to work just fine. Can you be more specific about "but it doesn't work" - what error you get, what happens to the filesystem? What happens if you use the "file" command on the archive file?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12780
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 03, 2010 11:53 am

atarifan2022 wrote:How to uncompress with gzip? I keep trying "-d filename.z" but it doesn't work.
Is there somewhere to download gunzip?
Thank you.


:lol: :lol:
Is the error message - Wrong archive type ??
gzip and gunzip uses the extension .gz
If you have a .z file, then it was processed by compress.

You need to do a uncompress or compress -d on it.

Man.... it must have been over 20 years since I used compress command on Unix.
so I am a bit rusty.... if my command switches are wrong. :angel:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby AtariSince1989 » Wed Nov 03, 2010 11:58 am

wongck wrote:gzip and gunzip uses the extension .gz
If you have a .z file, then it was processed by compress.

hahaha, you're right. Its been so long since I used .Z files, that I completelly forgot.

Looking at the man pages on my Unix at work, I have seen that to unpack just use uncompress [file]. compress -d[i] is equivalent to uncompress.
Last edited by AtariSince1989 on Wed Nov 03, 2010 11:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12780
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 03, 2010 11:59 am

AtariSince1989 wrote:Are you using TOS or MiNT? From TOS I don't know, sorry. But if you're using MiNT, you can use the gzip-1.3-1.m68kmint.rpm. It contains gzip and gunzip.


I am not sure if there is a RPM for compress, because it is really an old technology/algorithm.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby AtariSince1989 » Wed Nov 03, 2010 12:00 pm

wongck wrote:
AtariSince1989 wrote:Are you using TOS or MiNT? From TOS I don't know, sorry. But if you're using MiNT, you can use the gzip-1.3-1.m68kmint.rpm. It contains gzip and gunzip.


I am not sure if there is a RPM for compress, because it is really an old technology/algorithm.

Haven't seen any at sparemint.org
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12780
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 03, 2010 12:03 pm

AtariSince1989 wrote:hahaha, you're right. Its been so long since I used .Z files, that I completelly forgot.
Looking at the man pages on my Unix at work, I have seen that to unpack just use uncompress [file]. compress -d[i] is equivalent to uncompress.


Yes... especially now Windoze is so predominant... I am using Windozes everyday, while Unix is used by the R&D folks but I do not support them. :roll:
Good to know that some Unix commands are still with me. :mrgreen:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12780
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 03, 2010 2:51 pm

My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

atarifan2022
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 12:09 am

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby atarifan2022 » Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:29 pm

Ok. Here's what happens. I unzooed gzip06st.zoo, clicked twice on gzip_tos.ttp, for parameters I put "-d filename.z". It looks like it's loading, then the screen clears and it goes back to the hard drive directory on the desktop. I'm using an Atari 520STFM.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12780
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby wongck » Sat Nov 06, 2010 4:06 am

Can you try it on a shell, just to see what the error message is?
I really think you're using the wrong archiver but we need the error message just to be sure.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
daeghnao
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 12:41 pm
Location: York, UK
Contact:

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby daeghnao » Sat Nov 06, 2010 8:48 am

Hmm, I tried using modern gzip to unpack a compressed .Z file, it worked just fine; I'm guessing the gzip you're using is much older and doesn't have that support in it. http://www.umich.edu/~archive/atari/Archivers/ has compress, which might help. One of the multi-depack tools might also support .Z, but I've not looked to check.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12780
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby wongck » Sat Nov 06, 2010 11:46 am

If you have Windoze, try the DOS version here http://www.simtel.net/product/view/id/42623
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

atarifan2022
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 12:09 am

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby atarifan2022 » Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:47 pm

I used the gulam shell and it said "not enough memory." I guess that's why arc, zoo, and so on work fine. How much memory do you have?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12780
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: How to use gzip?

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 10, 2010 12:50 am

Not sure what's the memory requirements.
Just try to reduce your ACC, CPX & AUTO to min.
Reduce your hard disk cache memory as well.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Website Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yod801 and 5 guests