Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

News, updates, like or dislike

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1136
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby CiH » Fri Oct 08, 2010 4:40 pm

Hi there.

Over the last few days, the atari forum site is coming up as 'not found' when I try to get to it on my main ISP. This is a virgin media / ex-ntl cable service.

I am fortunate in having more than one way to get on t'net, but it is a pain posting something this size from a teeny nokia keyboard!

Is there a blocking policy for some isp's or other issue causing problems between virgin media and atari forum?
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby Dal » Fri Oct 08, 2010 4:59 pm

I too am on Virgin Media and have had a lot of problems recently with Internet access as a whole. As for AF access, I have had the odd occasion when I fail to get a response but after a while it all works ok again - I put this down to an AF 'glitch'.

I have been out of the UK all this week and still in Vienna waiting for my flight home. I have ssh'd into my NAS drive from here and it can ping www.atari-forum.com so no fundamental connection issue.

I will be back at my house tomorrow so will undoubtedly be checking it properly then!

I'll let you know my findings.

BTW are you getting a 404 error in your browser?
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby Shredder11 » Fri Oct 08, 2010 6:46 pm

I'm on Virgin Media Broadband too and yes I suffer from brief outages, where I cannot get on this forum. However the vast majority of the time everything is fine.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby nativ » Fri Oct 08, 2010 7:45 pm

Have trouble from the work server

on Orange Atari forum is classified as Adult content.
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby PaulB » Sun Oct 10, 2010 10:48 am

If you guys can access your router through your browser i.e. going to http://192.168.0.1 or http://192.168.1.1 ,you can change the DNS servers your computers use to look up the atari forum address. I use one dns server from opendns.com and another from my isp.

The opendns.com dns server addresses are:

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

By changing the dns servers, it will bypass any dns (lookup) issues your isp has. I'm not sure if it will allow content if the isp has blocked it though. Probably better to use a web proxy for that but the free ones can be slow. http://anoniem-surfen.eigenstart.nl/

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12781
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby wongck » Mon Oct 11, 2010 4:05 pm

Thanks for the dns.
Over here in Asia, I get slow response from Atari forum and I see the browser trying to resolve hostnames.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby Dal » Mon Oct 11, 2010 4:34 pm

nativ wrote:Have trouble from the work server

on Orange Atari forum is classified as Adult content.


I for one would be slightly disturbed if seedy men in overcoats were getting their kicks reading our fuji-based musings.... :?
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby Shredder11 » Mon Oct 11, 2010 4:37 pm

We ARE the seedy men in overcoats! :lol: :angel: .....................









................I'll get me overcoat! :oops: :mrgreen:

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby Dal » Mon Oct 11, 2010 4:39 pm

Don't forget the Kleenex*!



*(Other tissues are available)
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
RetroGamerUK
RetroLamerUK
RetroLamerUK
Posts: 2921
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:37 pm
Location: Northwest England.

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby RetroGamerUK » Mon Oct 11, 2010 6:52 pm

I've been on Virgin media since it was Cable and Wireless.... never had any on-going problems with net access or with accessing this place....

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby Dal » Mon Oct 11, 2010 7:42 pm

Since I've been home, I have had a solid connection on Virgin B-band(had all sorts of problems recently) - and so far no flaky AF access.....

CIH - if you're still having problems, then I would go for PaulB's DNS suggestion in the short term. In your case I would take a look at the DNS servers your router gets assigned (mine is 192.168.4.100 and 192.168.8.100) - take the primary DNS and enter that in the box marked Secondary DNS then replace the Primary DNS with 208.67.222.222.

Only problem is that some routers don't let you modify the DNS server entries when set to DHCP (because it expects to get these values from the DHCP server). No problem - in this case I would assign your PC/Mac/(Atari?) a static IP address (somewhere outside of your internal DHCP range). You can then set the DNS as above at client level. Not ideal but at least you'll be able to get solid access to AF from one machine.

If this works AND you're feeling particularly bonkers - you could raise it as an issue with Virgin. However be warned, unless you get a good tech in the UK call centre, you'll end up wanting to gouge your eyes out with hot knitting needles...
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby 030falcon030 » Wed Nov 03, 2010 11:51 pm

PaulB wrote:If you guys can access your router through your browser i.e. going to http://192.168.0.1 or http://192.168.1.1 ,you can change the DNS servers your computers use to look up the atari forum address. I use one dns server from opendns.com and another from my isp.

The opendns.com dns server addresses are:

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

By changing the dns servers, it will bypass any dns (lookup) issues your isp has. I'm not sure if it will allow content if the isp has blocked it though. Probably better to use a web proxy for that but the free ones can be slow. http://anoniem-surfen.eigenstart.nl/

I am with BT Total Broadband and having problems. My router won't let me change so I changed it on my laptop and the first of the opendns server addresses also has problems connecting :?: :?
hmmm:/
I have an ste 4mb... with a 20mb powerdrive slimline and a cumana external fdd.
And a falcon 14mb w/ ct63 + ctpci

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12781
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby wongck » Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:30 am

This Atari Forum is actually very slow responding.
I need to submit several times before a post is posted.
So may be it is the forum server issue and not so much the internet routing.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2634
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby spiny » Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:23 pm

wongck wrote:This Atari Forum is actually very slow responding.
I need to submit several times before a post is posted.
So may be it is the forum server issue and not so much the internet routing.



its perfectly fine here.

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby 030falcon030 » Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:46 pm

It had been very slow for me for a long time. Its perfectly fast on the second of the opendns addresses though.
hmmm:/
I have an ste 4mb... with a 20mb powerdrive slimline and a cumana external fdd.
And a falcon 14mb w/ ct63 + ctpci

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12781
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby wongck » Thu Nov 04, 2010 3:03 pm

I already added the 2 extra dns to my router.
On the page where I add them, it states that these will be used if the primary cannot be contacted.
This means that it always tries to use the primary one which is from my ISP.

Just now, it was real slow to get into the editor box to edit this post :roll:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2634
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby spiny » Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:06 pm

wongck wrote:I already added the 2 extra dns to my router.
On the page where I add them, it states that these will be used if the primary cannot be contacted.
This means that it always tries to use the primary one which is from my ISP.

Just now, it was real slow to get into the editor box to edit this post :roll:


get a proper router :)

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12781
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby wongck » Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:19 pm

spiny wrote:get a proper router :)


I can't.
It's pretty secured here.
I have 2 firewalls & a DMZ between my client and the internet.
And this is my home network. :mrgreen:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby Dal » Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:21 pm

Are "they" watching you Wongck?
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12781
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby wongck » Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:34 pm

Dal_1978 wrote:Are "they" watching you Wongck?


Sure they are... sure they are...
They do port scans and stuff like that.... they said it's for our own good... sure...
and there's nothing we can do... cause they are the ruling party...
Want to put a firewall on my system.... they sneak one in via the ISP box they give you...
ISP can't do anything but comply... cause they are the ruling party...
So we need to isolate that via a DMZ :lol:
They are watching but seeing nothing.... :lol:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby 030falcon030 » Thu Nov 04, 2010 5:54 pm

I think BT are doing something shady as well...
hmmm:/
I have an ste 4mb... with a 20mb powerdrive slimline and a cumana external fdd.
And a falcon 14mb w/ ct63 + ctpci

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby Shredder11 » Thu Nov 04, 2010 6:25 pm

Monitoring what people are downloading and uploading you mean? We are told constantly about how huge this problem is and yet, whenever I see what others are doing first hand, I can tell they hardly use their computers let alone sit for hours everyday, nursing their downloads and uploads along by constantly looking for links that are not dead or buggered etc. Naaa, the problem is nowhere near as bad as they would like us to think/fear. :roll:

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby 030falcon030 » Thu Nov 04, 2010 8:03 pm

Shredder11 wrote:Monitoring what people are downloading and uploading you mean? We are told constantly about how huge this problem is and yet, whenever I see what others are doing first hand, I can tell they hardly use their computers let alone sit for hours everyday, nursing their downloads and uploads along by constantly looking for links that are not dead or buggered etc. Naaa, the problem is nowhere near as bad as they would like us to think/fear. :roll:


Well no that can be sorted out relatively easily, I was referring to the fact that my BT Shithub 2.0 won't seem to let me open certain port ranges like 21000-22000 and DMZ doesn't seem to do anything (and now the router config page has screwed up so I can't even select this laptop for DMZ)
I'm certain its set up properly as well. and using my old router it works perfectly well...
All to try and play 1998 battlezone online.
This idea of the digital economy act and companies monitoring you to make sure you aren't pirating.
Well to my understanding a proxy and using encryption on my torrent client should relieve this problem. Really I know jack about networking etc so I may be wrong.
hmmm:/
I have an ste 4mb... with a 20mb powerdrive slimline and a cumana external fdd.
And a falcon 14mb w/ ct63 + ctpci

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12781
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby wongck » Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:38 am

One of my colleagues received a warning letter from the ISP about his downloads.
Well he is single, no prizes for guessing... :roll:
So he just switch ISP. I am sure the other ISP also does the same but he have not receive any letter yet or may be he's not telling. :wink:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Atari Forum not accessible on Virgin Media?

Postby Dal » Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:41 am

wongck wrote:Well he is single, no prizes for guessing... :roll:


He downloaded the entire back catalogue of Star Trek??
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's


Social Media

     

Return to “Website Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests