Posting to Atari Forum from an Atari...

News, updates, like or dislike

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

Re: Posting to Atari Forum from an Atari...

Postby jvas » Fri Oct 17, 2008 11:40 am

Mr.JT wrote:
[ProToS] wrote:try the *.app and not the *.prg
http://highwire.atari-users.net/source/hw071128.zip
*.app is compiled for 030


Thanks, but that is the version I am using already. And still no jpegs?? What's going on? :?


Only the JPGs are missing? Pictures are not displayed in HighWire if the temp folder is not set correctly.
User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: Posting to Atari Forum from an Atari...

Postby Mr.JT » Fri Oct 17, 2008 5:11 pm

interesting...I don't think I even have temp folder set up!? Where should it be and how should it be setup?

And yeah it's only jpegs-gifs seem to load ok?!
Thanks

Jt
---------------------------------
14Mb 32MHz 4GB HD Falcon 030 with 19" LCD
STBook NOTEBOOK (!)
Atari Portfolio
2 x 4Mb STe
1 x STFM
Lynx
Jaguar and JagCD plus interesting prototype carts!

Bring on the retro!
Mr.JT
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Posting to Atari Forum from an Atari...

Postby [ProToS] » Fri Oct 17, 2008 8:58 pm

edit your highwire.cfg

this is my cache conf under magicpc
Code: Select all
### Cache Setup ###
#
# Set the maximum amout in kilo bytes for images cached in memory.  This
# value affects only these images which aren't used anymore (default is 100k).
#
#CACHEMEM = 500  # = 512,000 bytes
CACHEMEM = 500
#
# To allow HighWire to save visited pages for later revisites define a
# directory for storage.  This might be something like
#
CACHEDIR = C:\HW\CACHE
#CACHEDIR = D:\HIGHWIRE\CACHE.DIR
#CACHEDIR = U:\ram\           # note that this one might need plenty of ram and
# will also prevent from persistant cookie support
#
# Set the maximum usage of disk space for storing cache files and optionally
# the maximum number of files to use.
# If not set here HighWire will use only sparingly 2MB andd 200 files max.
#
#CACHEDSK = 8192       # use 8MB disk space
#CACHEDSK = 4096 300   # use 4MB disk space, but not more than in 300 files
CACHEDSK = 8192 450

SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook
User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France

Previous

Return to Website Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests