how do i convert a midifile

News, updates, like or dislike

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

richywah
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: bedfordshire

how do i convert a midifile

Postby richywah » Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:56 pm

Hi ive just joined this forum so forgive me for sounding dim, but how do I convert an atari 1040 floppy midifile song to my pc. Im using windows xp and running logic audio.
When I was using windows 98 I saved my midifiles in 'dos' but xp doesnt have 'dos' so am I stuffed?

I'd appreciate any help as I have a lot of my songs on atari format.

many thanks

Richy

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:09 pm

I've not really dabbled in midi but if your Atari midi file is not compatible with your pc program then you'd need a program (for either platform) that will convert it for you. It may help people to help you if you mention the program that created the Atari midi file?

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Postby Dal » Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:13 pm

so long as the midi file is a .mid then it should run anywhere.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

richywah
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: bedfordshire

Postby richywah » Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:44 pm

hi, thanks for your replies, I was using C lab Creator on the Atari. I formatted the floppy on my PC (which was running windows 98) in DOS, then backed up the midifile in Atari, it all worked fine, then loaded the song data on my PC (logic Audio) it worked fine until I changed to Windows XP. it has no DOS facility, thats my problem.

I was just hoping someone knew of another way

thanks

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:09 pm

Ahh it seems you mean that you just want to transfer your midi file from an atari disk to a pc. A standard (older) Atari floppy is not compatible with Windows XP. Hopefully you have an Atari computer available to you otherwise this advice won't work.

Get a blank floppy. If it's a pc type 1.44mb, stick a bit a tape over the hole on teh disk (the one without the slider). Stick it in the pc. Goto START and select RUN, then type in CMD. The command dialogue will open.

Type in 'format a: /u /f:720' (without the quotes)

This will format your disk to be 720kb and compatible with an Atari ST. Boot up your ST and place the disk with the file you want to copy into the drive. Drag your file to the B drive and when prompted, put in your newly formatted disk. Once copied the disk will readable in Windows XP

richywah
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: bedfordshire

Postby richywah » Sat Nov 03, 2007 3:08 pm

Yes I still have my old Atari! Thanks for that Paul much appreciated

many thanks

Richy

richywah
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: bedfordshire

Postby richywah » Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:22 pm

Hi ive tried the formula 'format a: /u /f:720' to format my disk but its saying invalid?

any ideas?

thanks

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5032
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:28 pm

Are you using HD disks? If so, try to cover the HD hole with some tape.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

richywah
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: bedfordshire

Postby richywah » Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:35 pm

hi yes im using hd and I have covered the hole, it formats ok using format a: but doesnt read on my atari, the rest of the formula comes up as invalid?

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Sun Nov 11, 2007 2:13 pm

Try this instead:

format[space]a:[space]/n:9[space]/t:80

The [space] bits are just to inform you to press the spacebar. Don't type them in!

richywah
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: bedfordshire

Postby richywah » Sun Nov 11, 2007 2:51 pm

hi Paul, thanks ill give that a go

Richy

richywah
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: bedfordshire

Postby richywah » Sun Nov 11, 2007 3:03 pm

hi Paul , thats worked a treat, thanks for your help

Richy


Social Media

     

Return to “Website Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests