New Internal Falcon PSU for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Latest news in the Atari world

Moderators: Mug UK, Silver Surfer, Moderator Team

User avatar
10p6
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 4:28 am

New Internal Falcon PSU for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby 10p6 » Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:40 pm

Hello everyone,

Having received my CT60e, I decided I wanted to keep my Falcon with an internal Power Supply Unit. So I have designed a 3D printable Stainless Steel (heat tolerant to over 800 degrees C.) PSU Mount. For this to work a new PSU will be located where the current HDD mount is, but don't worry I have a plan for that too. This mount is designed to work with an international PSU I found too far far away, lol.

Please let me know what you think.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zueyi0c6f6k
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by 10p6 on Fri Mar 24, 2017 3:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Are you ready to 'PlayOne', and new 5200 and Jaguar controller coming soon.

http://www.facebook.com/10psix
http://www.youtube.com/10p6

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby mikro » Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:46 pm

I'm sorry I don't get it. What PSU? The original one, used for powering 030 Falcon? Why would you do that, that doesn't make any sense.

On the other hand PicoPSU is held by the CT60 so... ?

User avatar
10p6
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 4:28 am

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby 10p6 » Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:48 pm

mikro wrote:I'm sorry I don't get it. What PSU? The original one, used for powering 030 Falcon? Why would you do that, that doesn't make any sense.

On the other hand PicoPSU is held by the CT60 so... ?



My mount will allow a new PSU to power the Falcon and CT60e internally, A Pico is not a PSU, it is an 12 volt ATX adapter that mounts to the CT60e and requires an external PSU, and by removing the stock Falcon PSU for the CT60e, it leaves the Falcon with no power switch or socket. My solution will keep the original power switch and socket. When installed, a Falcon with my system will look and operate as if nothing has ever happened, and you will not be left with messy power brick to deal with.
Are you ready to 'PlayOne', and new 5200 and Jaguar controller coming soon.

http://www.facebook.com/10psix
http://www.youtube.com/10p6

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby mikro » Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:00 am

I see. :) Can you post a link to the 'new PSU' you mention?

User avatar
10p6
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 4:28 am

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby 10p6 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:55 am

mikro wrote:I see. :) Can you post a link to the 'new PSU' you mention?


I will when I have fully tested it. Falcons are pretty expensive now, and I want to make sure it works as planned :-)
Are you ready to 'PlayOne', and new 5200 and Jaguar controller coming soon.

http://www.facebook.com/10psix
http://www.youtube.com/10p6

User avatar
10p6
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 4:28 am

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby 10p6 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:16 pm

Here is a render of a new slimline Power Socket and switch mount that is designed to work with my new internal PSU Mount. This version has a clip in socket and will bring the socket close to being flush with the back of the Falcon case, all whilst still fitting behind the CT60e and other accelerators.

The image with the blue board (simulated CT60e) is showing the clearance between the CT60e and the new mount. (The transparent rectangle is just used as a spacer between the Falcon PCB and CT60e)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Are you ready to 'PlayOne', and new 5200 and Jaguar controller coming soon.

http://www.facebook.com/10psix
http://www.youtube.com/10p6

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby leech » Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:50 pm

Nice, I'd like one even though I already bought a PicoPSU, I'd MUCH rather have the original look completely.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
viking272
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: west of London, UK

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby viking272 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:46 pm

Yes me too, nice idea 10p6

User avatar
10p6
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 4:28 am

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby 10p6 » Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:15 pm

Thanks to all those interested.

Here is another quick update for the Power / Switch 3D model. I have now made it so the mount will take an original screw in socket, or a clip in one. I have also added supports for the back of the CT60e as it is normally flimsy. So with the help with a little tape or felt on top of them to protect the PCB, a CT60e should be much sturdier. I will hopefully be ordering test prints of these in the next day or so.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Are you ready to 'PlayOne', and new 5200 and Jaguar controller coming soon.

http://www.facebook.com/10psix
http://www.youtube.com/10p6

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby mikro » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:55 am

This looks really nice. Just wondering -- how to you plan to solve the 030/060 switch? Right now, the most comfortable solution is to use the hole for the original switch and put everything there (atx on/off, 030/060, pico psu power). Then the mains connector can be used to Svethlana ethernet and SuperVidel DVI output for instance.

User avatar
10p6
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 4:28 am

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby 10p6 » Fri Mar 24, 2017 5:47 am

mikro wrote:This looks really nice. Just wondering -- how to you plan to solve the 030/060 switch? Right now, the most comfortable solution is to use the hole for the original switch and put everything there (atx on/off, 030/060, pico psu power). Then the mains connector can be used to Svethlana ethernet and SuperVidel DVI output for instance.


Hi Mikro,

Well I just did another little alteration, and this time I have now added support for a vertical IEC 320 - C8 polarized 2 pin socket, like used on the PlayStation and radios. One down side is it will have no ground; the second 'BIG' down side is if someone puts a C7 non polarized lead into the the socket it will kill the PSU, possibly the Falcon and, and could start a fire. The C8 Polarized socket is rated at 7 amps at 120 volts, 2.5 amps at 240 volts (This should be more than enough for what we need, but I want to double check though.)

On a plus side, next to the socket, that will leave room about 15mm wide by 22 tall for switches and other fun stuff, all with no hacking to a Falcon case. :-) I also have other plans to get out of the Falcon case too.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Are you ready to 'PlayOne', and new 5200 and Jaguar controller coming soon.

http://www.facebook.com/10psix
http://www.youtube.com/10p6

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2595
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby alexh » Fri Mar 24, 2017 9:50 am

I wonder if someone could implement something similar to the switchless Kickstart/TOS switchers?

I think they used to clip to two places on the motherboard and latch the switch position when you held down a key during a reset?

User avatar
10p6
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 4:28 am

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby 10p6 » Fri Mar 24, 2017 3:25 pm

Well I think this is the final design for the Power / Switch mount. It keeps compatibility with a stock Falcon Switch and Socket, but I changed support from a C8 polarized socket to a 3 pin C6. This is still a compact connector, but it includes ground and will prevent a wrong power cable from being inserted. It is also an international standard so power leads should be available everywhere.

If a C6 socket is installed, this should allow about 12mm W x 22 mm H for toggle switches 30 / 60 etc. Note a Power button will not be needed as an original switch will be in place, and you would not require a reset switch either as the stock Falcon works fine.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Are you ready to 'PlayOne', and new 5200 and Jaguar controller coming soon.

http://www.facebook.com/10psix
http://www.youtube.com/10p6

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby leech » Wed May 31, 2017 8:54 pm

Sweet! So... when can I buy one? (would much rather have this then the janky thing I was planning on doing (molding plastic)).
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

GoldenGrahams
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby GoldenGrahams » Tue Jul 18, 2017 7:21 pm

I'm very interested in buying this too if you can point me to the 'internal' PSU that this works with...?

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby leech » Wed Aug 30, 2017 4:34 am

Anything new going on this front? I think I'm about to plunge into making the ol' Bird 'neat' instead of the giant mess I have now, so would love something like this.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 391
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby Rustynutt » Wed Aug 30, 2017 8:18 pm

Heck, I'm wondering what model 3D printer used. Before retirement, worked with plastic material for guidance system mockups. Haven't keep up on tech, other than metal spray, had no idea of stainless being used as a material. Quick search, small units run about $3.5k, plus expensive replenishes. Kind of like better off to have your photo quality prints done at Walgreens.
Still, would consume retirement hours. Only draw back, looks like material is similar to 400 stainless, ok for brackets structure wise, does not have the corrosion properties as 300 series, and can be/become low value magnetic.
Maybe the commercial grades NASA used is superior, would hope so:) Prolly cost a bit. That said, gimmie 4!

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby leech » Wed Aug 30, 2017 8:33 pm

With that last sentence, Ithink you should be making us a networkable game for tha Falcon, you already have a test lab!
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Atari74user
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:00 pm

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby Atari74user » Thu Aug 31, 2017 7:25 am

OK this is nice, and a good solution to the ugly CT60... power supply hangover. Keep your ideas coming, I like your work, already have one of your Skunkboard casings which again are well thought out and well designed!

:cheers:
Atari Falcon 14mb, 68882, Dual 8gb CF & Steinberg FDI
Atari Jaguar, Rotary controller, Skunkboard & Cat Box
Atari 520STFM 4mb, TOS 2.06 switcher, OverScan, GigaFile, PARCP-USB, Unicorn-USB, System Solutions MiniS HD, SyQuest drives, ICD Link II, PhatBoy MIDI Controller, Philip Rees 5M MIDI merge box, Soundpool M04, Steinberg MIDEX, SMP II, Emagic Log 3, C-Lab Unitor 2, Combiner & Export expanders

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby leech » Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:02 am

I still want one of those weird Jaguar Controller Frankenstein things that is in his avatar... JCF? FrankenJag? It's Franken-STEen!

But he does not go by Frooderick.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3692
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby joska » Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:20 am

10p6 wrote:My solution will keep the original power switch and socket. When installed, a Falcon with my system will look and operate as if nothing has ever happened, and you will not be left with messy power brick to deal with.


How do you power on the CT60? Just powering on the PSU will not work, you need to press (or simulate a press) the CT60's "power on" button too.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3692
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New Internal Falcon PSU Mount for CT60, CT60e, CT63...

Postby joska » Thu Aug 31, 2017 9:27 am

alexh wrote:I wonder if someone could implement something similar to the switchless Kickstart/TOS switchers?


This can be done by using a microcontroller to snoop on the keyboard->Falcon communication. When a specific keypress combination occurs (e.g. Alt+Shift+Undo), toggle the CPU mode and issue a reset. I have done something similar on my MonSTer-equipped machines to switch TOS from the keyboard.

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=27606&p=268349&hilit=flash+joska#p269753
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64


Social Media

     

Return to “News & Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest