Atari TT030 and system V

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4067
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby Dal » Fri Nov 06, 2015 2:14 pm

PMSL - shouldn't 'unter' be 'unting' ? ;)
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 663
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mfro » Fri Nov 06, 2015 4:41 pm

tenox wrote:Possibly..


Doubt it (I have a copy). This is a pretty generic book that was kind of the "bible" sold in thousands (if not millions) in Germany. It tries to cover all the different Unix derivatives that were on the market that time (Sys V, BSD, Xenix and all the mess), but not Sys V version 4 (= ASV). Today (and already for ASV) it's of just historic value IMHO (if at all) to get an overview of the big mess that was the Unix market before the main players (most of them still known) emerged. If you really want to code with ASV, the man pages that come with it are of more value.

Quote from another book I just happen to have on my desk:

""The different versions of the UN*X brand operating systems are numbered in a logical sequence: 5, 6, 7, 2, 2.9, 3, 4.0, III, 4.1, V, 4.2, V.2, and 4.3."

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mdivancic » Mon Feb 29, 2016 8:16 pm

Any changes with System V, it's been a while...
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Mon Feb 29, 2016 10:04 pm

To be fair I actually didn't have to work on it recently. Everything that I did so far is available on http://atariunix.com/ . When I get some time I plan to make a better/bigger image, utilizing SCSI2SD ability to have multiple LUNs. Now having 256 MB RAM I will be able to build more software, possibly even never GCC :)

User avatar
SoundDoctor
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:24 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby SoundDoctor » Mon Feb 29, 2016 10:40 pm

tenox wrote:To be fair I actually didn't have to work on it recently. Everything that I did so far is available on http://atariunix.com/ . When I get some time I plan to make a better/bigger image, utilizing SCSI2SD ability to have multiple LUNs. Now having 256 MB RAM I will be able to build more software, possibly even never GCC :)


Hey Tenox, how did you resolve the 256mb issue? The last I read on the Magnum thread you could get 128mb but had errors on booting System V.
TT030 4mb/16mb/1Gb, Coco. Falcon 030 Stock 14mb (Lynxman), 1Gb CF. Falcon 030 Stock 14mb (Atari) 170mb IDE. Mega 1 (mash up labelled Mega 4) 4mb (Frontier XtraRam w/ SIPPs) ICD ADSpeed ST OverScan. Mega 4 (currently dead), Mega 2, 520 STe (SIPPs), 520 STFM.

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Tue Mar 01, 2016 9:39 am

I forgot about this! Never solved 256MB issue. I just install one jumper to mask half off. 128MB is still awesome. Actually anything beyond 64MB is a splurge. My first HPUX workstation in 1992 had 64MB RAM and it was considered a massive amount at that time :)

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mdivancic » Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:02 pm

Iv'e got 16 in my TT, that going to be enough? Which I could find a REBEL board.
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Wed Mar 02, 2016 1:14 am

16MB is enough to run Atari Unix. Where it gets tight is if you start to compile a lot of software and with more modern GCC versions which are memory hungry. Unless you are doing this, you will be grand.

RalfItzehoe
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 2:47 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby RalfItzehoe » Mon Mar 28, 2016 3:53 pm

mfro wrote:
tenox wrote:You cannot mount the /stand (boot) partition (since its bfs formatted - no driver available for Linux).


Yes. No.

I investigated this topic to the point that I understand that there are several, incompatible, versions of BFS (the original one, not BeOS).

Up-to-date Linux (Debian Jessie) contains /usr/src/linux-headers-3.16.0-4-common/include/uapi/linux/bfs_fs.h, which contains the BFS data structures as documented by Martin Hinner (http://martin.hinner.info/fs/bfs/bfs-structure.html). I assume, the bfs-module would mount /stand from the ASV-images if they had the proper format - but they haven't. The mount attempt leads to a message complaining about a wrong magic - effectively, because the byte order of the ASV ist MSB first, while the module expects LSB first.

That observation motivated me to analyse the ASV-header /usr/include/sys/fs/bfs.h from Richard's image. Funny, it contains the comment by its author:

/*
* TEMPORARY!!! Someday soon we should pad this structure
* to make it 4-byte aligned and rebuild all our boot
* filesystems. XXX.aegl
*/

The superblock and the inode structs are different from the later version documented by Martin Hinner, the struct are 2-byte aligned and the inodes have 62 (!) byte. And all data structures are in M68000 byte order.

Based on these facts, I have written a tiny tool to analyse the ASV images and to extract the files from the BFS file systems. The attached source also contains my commented version of the ASV bfs.h header.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Thu Mar 31, 2016 8:56 am

This is awesome! Thanks for doing it! I can upload to atariunix.com.

theteeth07
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:37 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby theteeth07 » Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:44 pm

I have asv on a hard drive..it no longer boots at all. Are there any utilities on floppy or other that I can run to try and "fix" the hard drive...it is recognized as a scsi device when I boot from ICD but i'm not sure what to try. I may have a tape backup but I need to check the disk out somehow?
Thanks

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 663
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mfro » Mon Apr 11, 2016 5:55 pm

Here's an ASV boot disk. Write it to a floppy as raw image and boot from it. You might need to interrupt the boot process once the kernel comes up but it should then fallback to a shell prompt. From there, you should be able to mount the ASV partitions and do whatever is necessary to fix them.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

alexb
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby alexb » Sat Apr 30, 2016 9:18 am

theteeth07 wrote:I have asv on a hard drive..it no longer boots at all. Are there any utilities on floppy or other that I can run to try and "fix" the hard drive...it is recognized as a scsi device when I boot from ICD but i'm not sure what to try. I may have a tape backup but I need to check the disk out somehow?

Did you set the ASV boot option using BOOTCONF or a similar tool? Easy to forget about that :)

Otherwise connect the disk to a system where you can make an image copy, so the data isn't lost in case anything happens to the HDD.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests