Atari TT030 and system V

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

chance227
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:01 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby chance227 » Mon Jul 08, 2013 12:14 am

wbyte

Thanks for having a go at Marks Image and getting it sorted, good to hear some of you younger lads getting in Atari ASV

I have downloaded the fixed copy of Marks system, and will try to load it up on my machine over the weekend.
I do have a Riebl card already installed and I had no issues with Richards image, so should be cooking with gas from here on.

i did find a diagram years ago with jumper settings for that card, and i was able to sort it out then i will try to get a pic of my card settings
so that you can compare them together.

my 2 cents worth for today
chance227

alexb
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby alexb » Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:55 am

chance227 wrote:i did find a diagram years ago with jumper settings for that card, and i was able to sort it out then i will try to get a pic of my card settings so that you can compare them together.

Yes, that would be helpful - my Riebl card works fine with both NetBSD/atari and Linux/m68k - but ASV just doesn't seem to like it, and I have no idea why that is.

chance227 wrote:Thanks for having a go at Marks Image and getting it sorted, good to hear some of you younger lads getting in Atari ASV

Oh well, for me, all of this comes a bit late... I had been searching for an ASV installation for well over a decade, but when those images finally showed up here in 2006, my general retro-foo had already been weakened a lot, most of the old machines hadn't been turned on for a long time, and screeching old SCSI disks distinctly get on my nerves. So I switch on the TT every couple of weeks to poke at things for an hour or two, to see if maybe this time something falls over in the right place...

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:46 am

Okay so for those who want to run X11 there is how:

http://tenoxvga.tenox.net/

This adapter was made precisely so that I can run Xwindow. Please don't tell it to the Cubase users... :lol:
Last edited by tenox on Sun Nov 10, 2013 10:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

alexb
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby alexb » Sun Nov 10, 2013 10:14 am

Ok, yesterday I found out why my Riebl card was never detected by ASV...

In asv_richard, the file /stand/edt_data contains the following line:

Code: Select all

*NAME     FLAGS BOARD   IO_ADDR    IO_LEN    MEM_ADDR   MEM_LEN NVEC    VEC     IPL     TYPE    SPARE[4]
LA        -     0       0xfec0fff0      -       0xfec10000 0xee88 -     116     6       3 - - - -

...which, according to the Linux atarilance driver, are the addresses used in a MegaSTe. Of course, my card is configured with what everyone sais are the jumper settings for the TT.

Changed the LA line to:

Code: Select all

LA        -     0       0xfe00fff0      -       0xfe010000 0xee88 -     116     6       3 - - - -

...and hey! - I have networking in ASV!

Image

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Sun Nov 10, 2013 10:33 am

Well done!

So what are the jumper settings for TT?

I will be installing my Riebl card in just a few days.

alexb
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby alexb » Sun Nov 10, 2013 10:58 am

I use the riebl settings from the NetBSD/atari FAQ: http://www.netbsd.org/ports/atari/faq.html#riebl

Can't get routing to work atm (there is a default route in the table, but I still can't reach any system outside the local network)... Now to bootstrap a more recent gcc ;) (I think maybe something in the line of 2.7.2 might work...)

[edit] I don't remember if the kernel got reconfigured automatically after I changed the edt_data - file... If it doesn't, boot with an -r on the kernel command line from the boot loader...

alexb
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby alexb » Sun Nov 10, 2013 11:33 am

Turns out gcc 1.40 in ASV is good enough to compile gzip 1.2.4 :)

Code: Select all

# ./gzip -V
gzip 1.2.4 (18 Aug 93)
Compilation options:
DIRENT UTIME STDC_HEADERS HAVE_UNISTD_H


[edit] ...and gcc 2.7.2.3 still contains a configuration for m68k-atari-sysv4:

Code: Select all

# ./configure --prefix=/usr/local --program-suffix=-2.7.2.3 --disable-nls --build=m68k-atari-sysv4
Using `./config/m68k/m68k.c' to output insns.
Using `./config/m68k/m68k.md' as machine description file.
Using `./config/m68k/atari.h' as target machine macro file.
Using `./config/m68k/xm-atari.h' as host machine macro file.
Merged t-svr4.
Merged c++ fragment(s).
Created `./Makefile'.
Merged t-svr4.
Created `cp/Makefile'.
Links are now set up to build a native compiler for m68k-atari-sysv4.


(I'll have a look at newer gcc's someday, but I seem to remember that 2.7.2.3 was the last one that could be built without lots of fiddling around on m68k-sun3-sunos4...)

alexb
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby alexb » Sun Nov 10, 2013 3:06 pm

By the way, asv_mark actually seems to be the more recent version. (No, didn't boot it yet, just had another look at some of the strings in the image files...)

asv_richard:

Code: Select all

@(#) /usr/local/bin/gcc, version 1.39-05
Gnu C compiler
Tue Aug 27 17:52:43 EDT 1991


asv_mark:

Code: Select all

@(#) /usr/local/bin/gcc, version 1.39-06
GNU C Compiler
Fri Jun 19 13:58:18 PDT 1992

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:01 am

Awesome work!

I'll help you out with porting efforts once I get my system up. I have to install the upgrades first!
viewtopic.php?f=88&t=25687

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:31 am

How is your jumper array C set?

My card had one jumper out - like this:

photo.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

alexb
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby alexb » Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:38 pm

C is all closed on mine. B is close/open/close. I have my card configured for AUI (A to top), and use an AUI/TP transciever. Contrary to the NetBSD FAQ, that one needs D in the top position, because otherwise the transciever isn't powered.

I didn't fully walk through the network configuration, but it seems the init scripts want an entry with the configured hostname and an associated IP address in /etc/hosts, and an appropriate entry in /etc/networks if you don't want classfull addressing.

gcc compilation bombed out with an internal compiler error in stage 1, so it seems that one needs another intermediate step.

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mdivancic » Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:54 pm

Guys:

How do I use the Image file on a Mac or PC or maybe even my Falcon running Mint? I have a PC running Windows 7 and a Mac running the latest version of 10. Any help would be great! Thanks!
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
wbyte
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:18 pm
Location: Sofia/Bulgaria

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby wbyte » Tue Nov 19, 2013 3:50 pm

The easiest way is to attach 50pin scsi controller to your pc and boot some live linux dist. Then just write the image using dd.

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mdivancic » Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:44 pm

wbyte wrote:The easiest way is to attach 50pin scsi controller to your pc and boot some live linux dist. Then just write the image using dd.

Sadly, no SCSI on the PC side anywhere. Amiga, Atari, Mac and even my C64! :) Could this be installed on a CF card, I'm using a CF adaptor in my TT. I can image the card on my old PC laptop with a CF adaptor.
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Wed Nov 20, 2013 5:31 am

So I've dumped ASV image to a CF card attached via Acard. Normally works with TOS and NetBSD, but I get this:

asv.jpg


This is for both Richard and Mark and on 4 different CF cards.

Has anyone successfully booted this from Acard+CF?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 663
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mfro » Wed Nov 20, 2013 7:13 am

tenox wrote:So I've dumped ASV image to a CF card attached via Acard. Normally works with TOS and NetBSD, but I get this:

asv.jpg


This is for both Richard and Mark and on 4 different CF cards.

Has anyone successfully booted this from Acard+CF?


Never tried this myself.

If it doesn't work, it seems as if your Acard does not implement the SCSI read capacity command correctly (or at least in a compatible manner).

If I remember correctly, early SCSI standards defined a fixed CDB (command descriptor block) length (6 bytes?) while newer standards extended this to variable sizes to be able to cope with extended LBA lengths. May be the ACARD insists on the latter?

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Wed Nov 20, 2013 8:05 am

Also tried with Artmix CF AztecMonster. But that never works.

Are there any other SCSI to IDE bridges / adapters?

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1412
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby frank.lukas » Wed Nov 20, 2013 8:25 am

There are SCSI to IDE bridges from Yamaha V769970 and ACARD ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Wed Nov 20, 2013 8:32 am

Thanks for info!

I also found one from SCM MicroSystems PCD-xxx and I-O Data R-IDSC-E/R.

User avatar
wbyte
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:18 pm
Location: Sofia/Bulgaria

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby wbyte » Thu Nov 21, 2013 3:36 pm

mdivancic wrote:
wbyte wrote:The easiest way is to attach 50pin scsi controller to your pc and boot some live linux dist. Then just write the image using dd.

Sadly, no SCSI on the PC side anywhere. Amiga, Atari, Mac and even my C64! :) Could this be installed on a CF card, I'm using a CF adaptor in my TT. I can image the card on my old PC laptop with a CF adaptor.

I don't think it will work.

alexb
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby alexb » Sun Nov 24, 2013 11:33 am

mdivancic wrote:
wbyte wrote:The easiest way is to attach 50pin scsi controller to your pc and boot some live linux dist. Then just write the image using dd.

Sadly, no SCSI on the PC side anywhere.

I was using NetBSD/atari to dd the file to another disk (sending the image over network via netcat - so that needs a network card supported by NetBSD).
After some time I just built a PC with a SCSI card from spare parts to write the images, as it's way faster than pushing bits through the bloody Riebl thing...
Last edited by alexb on Sun Nov 24, 2013 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

alexb
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby alexb » Sun Nov 24, 2013 11:45 am

tenox wrote:Also tried with Artmix CF AztecMonster. But that never works.
Are there any other SCSI to IDE bridges / adapters?

For SD cards on an Atari, there's the Gigafile, which works very well as ACSI device (SCSI mode seems somewhat experimental from what I heard).

At least according to the ASV documentation, it should be able to boot from an ACSI device too, but I never tried that (also never seen your error message)...

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 663
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mfro » Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:29 pm

alexb wrote:At least according to the ASV documentation, it should be able to boot from an ACSI device too, but I never tried that (also never seen your error message)...


To my knowledge, ASV never had proper ACSI support (although it _might_ be possible to have the root sector on an ACSI disk since the boot code uses DMAread() to get at it).

Where did you find that documented?

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 663
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mfro » Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:30 pm

alexb wrote:At least according to the ASV documentation, it should be able to boot from an ACSI device too, but I never tried that (also never seen your error message)...


To my knowledge, ASV never had proper ACSI support (although it _might_ be possible to have the root sector on an ACSI disk since the boot code uses DMAread() to get at it).

Where did you find that documented?

alexb
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby alexb » Sun Nov 24, 2013 10:13 pm

mfro wrote:To my knowledge, ASV never had proper ACSI support (although it _might_ be possible to have the root sector on an ACSI disk since the boot code uses DMAread() to get at it).

Sorry - I thought I had seen that in the release notes somewhere, but upon checking the documentation, it actually sais:
Note that ACSI hard disk drives are not supported by Atari System V.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest