Atari TT030 and system V

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1392
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby frank.lukas » Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:41 am

What about firefox on png 9. tell us more ...

Image
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 660
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mfro » Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:35 pm

frank.lukas wrote:What about firefox on png 9. tell us more ...


That's obviously a remote X session to a machine with a lot more colours ;).

@tenox: you should recreate your kernel config (yours seems to be set for an 8 Meg machine). If you give your kernel more memory, you will observe slightly better responsiveness due to ST RAM only be used for DMA buffers.

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Sun Apr 06, 2014 6:20 pm

Yes it's remote X display. So is the session to UnixWare. I just wanted to see how they play with 1 bit display. Linux is not playing nicely. Older systems are better.

Thanks for the memory tip. I will get to that, but I want to do some more reading as to what exactly this parameter is setting.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1179
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mikro » Mon Apr 07, 2014 7:00 am

Btw guys is there an image available for download? I haven't been following the thread very closely but it seems you fixed / merged those two images I have on my website so perhaps I could make it available for download, too?

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Mon Apr 07, 2014 7:44 am

I didn't fix anything (yet). I'm running Richard's image as is. I think you can grab it here: http://www.atariunix.com/

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby Mark_G » Mon Apr 07, 2014 7:11 pm

Thanks for the pics.

I'm happy that someone could use it, and that the files are not lost in the mists of time.

The battery tip for the riebl card is very interesting. I'll try this one time.
At the moment my TT is equipped with a graphics card. So no joy for installing the stuff.

As I don't have the Hard disk with the ASV any-more, I don't know what type it was.

Mark

tenox wrote:
Mark_G wrote:tenox,

Can you post some additional screen-shots ?

Thanks

Mark


Sure will do later on tonight!

Hey thanks for your boot image!!

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Mon Apr 07, 2014 7:21 pm

Mark_G wrote:Thanks for the pics.

I'm happy that someone could use it, and that the files are not lost in the mists of time.

The battery tip for the riebl card is very interesting. I'll try this one time.
At the moment my TT is equipped with a graphics card. So no joy for installing the stuff.

As I don't have the Hard disk with the ASV any-more, I don't know what type it was.

Mark


We are really happy that we can use it thanks to you and Richard.

You can only get X11 to work in TT High mode. With a graphics card you should still be able to use it with the built in video, but in text mode only. You can also connect to it remotely via xdmcp through Xnest for example. I will demonstrate that later on.

As for a hard disk, pretty much any hard disk smaller than 1GB should work just fine. I installed mine on a 900 MB Conner taken out of Mac Quadra.

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:23 am

Okay today got a kernel panic bus/addr error.
Also I can't install a new kernel. It builds just fine, has a different date / size but when I click install it says error.
Tried a good few times. I didn't really have time to read through the error log though.

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mdivancic » Tue Apr 08, 2014 10:39 am

tenox wrote:Can you give some specifics as to the unstable behavior? Were you getting DMA errors, disk errors? Was the system crashing? Maybe you have some hardware issue with your TT. Did you ran diagnostics cartridge etc? I've bought mine of Best Electronics. They tortured it for a few days doing a burn-in test.


No apparent errors. The system would just lockup. Keyboard and Mouse would stop responding. Would have to reboot using the reset key. It was very random. Sometimes it would crash almost immediately, other time it would run for five to ten minutes.
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Wed Jul 02, 2014 8:04 am

YES YES YES YES

I have successfully booted ASV Richard from SCSI2SD:
http://www.codesrc.com/mediawiki/index. ... le=SCSI2SD

SCSI2SD_V3.0_plain.jpg


It rebuilt the kernel and is working perfectly so far. No DMA errors etc.

I will keep it running for a while and report any issues.

Please note I have failed to boot it from following SCSI to IDE bridges:
ACARD 7220U = fail
IO-DATA R-IDSC-E = fail
YAMAHA V769970 = fail
ARTMIX CF AztecMonster = fail


Succeeded:
CODESRC SCSI2SD = pass

:cheers:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mdivancic » Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:49 am

What size card did you use?
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Wed Jul 02, 2014 5:28 pm

512 MB
And BTW the SCSI2SD states incorrectly. These are MICRO SD cards not SD cards.

Once I get everything up and running I'm planning to produce a small ASV-HOWTO with everything I learned about hardware and software needed to get it up and running :)

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Thu Jul 03, 2014 8:22 am

Just ported Mosaic to ASV... it works....

mosaic1.png


mosaic2.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Fri Jul 04, 2014 8:44 am

Today's catch: Mosaic 2.5

mosaic3.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Guest

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby Guest » Fri Jul 04, 2014 9:06 am

ACARD 7220U = fail
IO-DATA R-IDSC-E = fail
YAMAHA V769970 = fail
ARTMIX CF AztecMonster = fail


use older firmware you need PIO support and
this is removed in all of the above with win xp level never mind win 7 etc sata and pata compatibility
as PIO mode isnt used anymore in pc and mac land @ win 7 os 10

the acard i had and sold on had 3.86 or 85 flashed too it using a pc
the yamaha card is the same sketch
their is always a way using older firmware

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Fri Jul 04, 2014 8:13 pm

simbo2 wrote:ACARD 7220U = fail
IO-DATA R-IDSC-E = fail
YAMAHA V769970 = fail
ARTMIX CF AztecMonster = fail


use older firmware you need PIO support and
this is removed in all of the above with win xp level never mind win 7 etc sata and pata compatibility
as PIO mode isnt used anymore in pc and mac land @ win 7 os 10

the acard i had and sold on had 3.86 or 85 flashed too it using a pc
the yamaha card is the same sketch
their is always a way using older firmware


I did. Didn't help. They work with TOS just fine but ASV no.
And same goes for Apple A/UX. I could never get it to work on any of these.

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Fri Jul 04, 2014 8:21 pm

Simbo... any eta on Magnum boards? My ASV is itching to get more RAM :lol:
I wonder if it will work. I should I guess.

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Fri Jul 04, 2014 8:30 pm

So turns out Mosaic 2.5 has a HTTP proxy option. Which means I can use my web rendering proxy!

mosaic4.png


mosaic5.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Fri Jul 04, 2014 9:07 pm

Gzip 1.2.4 for ASV
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1504
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby Eero Tamminen » Fri Jul 04, 2014 11:28 pm

Have you tried the W Window System:
http://koti.mbnet.fi/tammat/open.shtml#wws
?

A bit more information about that is for older version of it:
http://koti.mbnet.fi/tammat/historical/w1r2.html

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:05 am

I've seen it before, but I highly doubt this can be easily ported to ASV. SVGAlib or GGI would have to be ported first.

It will be much easier to port some old X Window Managers. For instance MLVWM:

http://www2u.biglobe.ne.jp/~y-miyata/mlvwm.html

it could be styled to look like Atari GEM instead of Mac.

There is more here:

http://xwinman.org/

Eero Tamminen wrote:Have you tried the W Window System:
http://koti.mbnet.fi/tammat/open.shtml#wws
?

A bit more information about that is for older version of it:
http://koti.mbnet.fi/tammat/historical/w1r2.html

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mdivancic » Sat Jul 05, 2014 11:29 pm

tenox wrote:So turns out Mosaic 2.5 has a HTTP proxy option. Which means I can use my web rendering proxy!


That's got to be a bit slow?
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Sun Jul 06, 2014 9:08 am

It is for now but I have a few optimization in mind. First of all network transfers are rather fast over Riebl card. So a large gif image loads quick. But web rendering proxy produce 256 colors image which needs to be dithered by Mosaic. That takes time. I will change that so the 1 bit image will be produced at the proxy side, so it should load much much faster.

mdivancic wrote:
tenox wrote:So turns out Mosaic 2.5 has a HTTP proxy option. Which means I can use my web rendering proxy!


That's got to be a bit slow?

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mdivancic » Sun Jul 06, 2014 12:24 pm

So, if I send you a Micro SD or two card can you image me a copy of your setup?
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
viking272
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 239
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: west of London, UK

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby viking272 » Sun Jul 06, 2014 3:50 pm

mdivancic wrote:So, if I send you a Micro SD or two card can you image me a copy of your setup?

I think quite a few people maybe interested in this, so is a new image possible?! :-)

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 4


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests