Atari TT030 and system V

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mfro » Wed Jan 15, 2014 8:21 pm

tenox wrote:Wait... you have a working setup? I've thought your tapes were unreadable?


They are (one of them).

Didn't I say that I have several (working) copies (and backups) on several hard disks?

Actually, I'm sure the reason you don't get your copy running stable is not the disk image. If you get an fdisk through, the disk should be ok.

I understand the disk gets corrupt after a while, correct? If that's the case, I guess its a hardware fault/incompatibility. I had to send my TT to Atari Germany for a hardware fix related to SCSI when I got ASV.

Unfortunately, I don't know/remember what they did to it as a fix.

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Wed Jan 15, 2014 8:52 pm

So far I wasn't able to boot it yet. But I only tried on Acard and IDE2CF and AztecMonster. I need to do more work with Acard, upgrade firmware, hdd driver, I also have IO-Data and Yamaha controllers to play with, and physical disks. I'm just gathering options for now.

alexb
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby alexb » Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:27 pm

Finally found some time to boot the fixed mark image on my TT. Haven't seen any problems so far, but it's not as if I did much besides poking around in the home directories (this system seems to have been in active use somewhere in the netherlands). Even has a perl4 in /usr/local/bin...

As for SCSI problems, I remember that Atari Germany produced a technical newsletter for the shops. If there were hardware revisions or some common problems that could be fixed with some soldering, that would usually have been mentioned in there... I haven't seen copies of those online, though.

My TT mainboard has a "revision H" sticker, and it still has a couple of connections retraced with wires across the board...

[edit] the SCSI disk I use is a Fujitsu M1606S

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mdivancic » Thu Jan 16, 2014 1:16 am

I wish someone knew what the modifications were. Mark's image booted fine, but would crash after a short time on my TT. However it looked great on the high resolution monitor!
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Thu Jan 16, 2014 1:19 am

Maybe we could track someone who worked at Atari and might know?

Do we have any Atari insiders or ex-employees on the forum?

alexb
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:44 pm

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby alexb » Thu Jan 16, 2014 9:12 pm

mdivancic wrote:I wish someone knew what the modifications were. Mark's image booted fine, but would crash after a short time on my TT. However it looked great on the high resolution monitor!

Ah! English versions of the TT technical bulletins are online after all, here: http://www.ataritt030.info/index_uk.php?menu=dokumenty_uk

The original SCSI fix is in TT30-002, but it's been updated several times in the later documents (this is actually one of the connections that have been rewired on my mainboard). As far as I've seen from skimming over the files, it's only relevant for revision B and D boards (tt030_board_rework.pdf also seems to have an overview of all changes to upgrade those early versions). If you have a later revision or the changes have already been applied, you're probably out of luck for now.

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mdivancic » Fri Jan 17, 2014 3:00 am

I have a later revision. Should be ok, but it's not. Think I need to pop my TT open again and see what mods have been done. I still wonder if my Cattaram is part of the problem?
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mfro » Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:58 am

mdivancic wrote:I have a later revision. Should be ok, but it's not. Think I need to pop my TT open again and see what mods have been done. I still wonder if my Cattaram is part of the problem?


What exactly is the problem? Just stops working? Do you get any message on the console?
Regarding your Catamaran: is it active when running ASV? I could well imagine timing loops in the software that don't work well with an accelerator.

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Fri Jan 17, 2014 1:32 pm

Just bought an identical Maxtor drive on eBay for $26.

maxtor.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Guest

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby Guest » Thu Jan 23, 2014 11:26 pm

check the revision

if its rev j then do the clock mod too it

see devdocs tt section for the mods http://dev-docs.atariforge.org/

its the lift the resistor and connect it to pin 1 mod see the docs

there is rev a-c 32/16 board and rev d-k soldered on 68030 boards

each has rev to k its own needs

User avatar
wbyte
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:18 pm
Location: Sofia/Bulgaria

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby wbyte » Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:04 am

Mine is rev. J and it runs ASV fine(richard and mark) using ST3620N.

User avatar
wbyte
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:18 pm
Location: Sofia/Bulgaria

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby wbyte » Wed Mar 05, 2014 11:33 pm

alexb was so kind to give me a PAM's NET VME card.

According to NetBSD the IO_ADDR and MEM_ADDR for PAM VME card are 0xfecffff0 and 0xfecf0000, I changed them in edt_data
So far so good, ASV detects the card

LA: controller 0 at 0xFECFFFF0


Here's come the bad news. After kernel compiles the LA module it wont boot anymore.
It could be configuration problem. Currently I'm using:
LA - 0 0xfecffff0 - 0xfecf0000 0xee88 - 116 6 3 - - - -

The Mem_len should be 64K and I don't know what VEC is, but I guess ASV probably don't support PAM cards.

Guest

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby Guest » Thu Mar 06, 2014 6:22 pm

cant you use like a switch using like | logical or

like (A|B)=C

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Thu Apr 03, 2014 6:41 am

I have got ASV up and running today.

I have a Riebl card I got from Dal. It has correct jumper settings and worked perfectly under NetBSD.

However when ASV boots up it complains about the MAC address being invalid in NVRAM.

I've tried setting it with ifconfig en0 ether x:x:x:x:x:x but I get an error.

Any ideas what may be wrong and how to set it up?

I will try to replace the onboard battery and set it under NetBSD and see if it helps.

Thanks!

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4073
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby Dal » Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:02 am

It will be the battery, no doubt.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1438
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby frank.lukas » Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:09 am

Losing the MAC address is normal for the Atari/Riebl Ethernet Cards, VME Bus and Mega ST Bus, it is a design fault ...

Use "rcpcheck.tos" under TOS to set the MAC Address !

http://users.telenet.be/saka/atari/ethe ... l-card.htm

http://netbsd-ataritt.wikia.com/wiki/Net

viewtopic.php?f=27&t=14990
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:32 am

Whoa, I knew there would be something like that. How predictable!
Thanks for the info and utility.
Changed battery, ran rcpcheck.tos set the mac address and everything worked flawlessly!
Thanks for all your help getting ASV running!!!

asv.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mdivancic » Sat Apr 05, 2014 4:02 pm

And its stable?
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Sat Apr 05, 2014 7:21 pm

mdivancic wrote:And its stable?


Surprisingly yes! I get no errors of any kind. And it has been running for days now. Funny enough I don't have SCSI terminator resistors on the motherboard. I'm only ordering them now. I don't know how but it works perfectly.

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby Mark_G » Sat Apr 05, 2014 7:50 pm

tenox,

Can you post some additional screen-shots ?

Thanks

Mark

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Sat Apr 05, 2014 7:57 pm

Mark_G wrote:tenox,

Can you post some additional screen-shots ?

Thanks

Mark


Sure will do later on tonight!

Hey thanks for your boot image!!

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby mdivancic » Sat Apr 05, 2014 10:42 pm

tenox wrote:Surprisingly yes! I get no errors of any kind. And it has been running for days now. Funny enough I don't have SCSI terminator resistors on the motherboard. I'm only ordering them now. I don't know how but it works perfectly.

Actually, that's how it worked on my TT. I don't know if my problem were drive, or something else, but very unstable. May have to break it out again and see what I can figure out. Would love to have this running.
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Sun Apr 06, 2014 3:07 am

mdivancic wrote:Actually, that's how it worked on my TT. I don't know if my problem were drive, or something else, but very unstable. May have to break it out again and see what I can figure out. Would love to have this running.


Can you give some specifics as to the unstable behavior? Were you getting DMA errors, disk errors? Was the system crashing? Maybe you have some hardware issue with your TT. Did you ran diagnostics cartridge etc? I've bought mine of Best Electronics. They tortured it for a few days doing a burn-in test.

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Sun Apr 06, 2014 8:18 am

You wanted more screenshots here they come...

3.png

4.png

5.png

6.png

7.png

8.png

9.png


The last one is a remote Xterm from a Linux box and an attempt to run Firefox. It complains about a lot of protocol incompatibilities and there is the color depth issue ;)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
tenox
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:52 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Re: Atari TT030 and system V

Postby tenox » Sun Apr 06, 2014 8:21 am

...and a few more

10.png


11.png


12.png


The last two are a remote session to SCO UnixWare. Let's just say CDE is more forgiving on the color depth :lol:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests