Less RAM detected on TT?!

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

CopperCAT
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Less RAM detected on TT?!

Postby CopperCAT » Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:24 pm

Today I booted my TT and during the mem-test, it only detected 2Mbyte ST-RAM, while I'm sure I have 4Mbyte ST-RAM!! I did a few cold-resets, but I still keeps saying 2048Kbyte. What is wrong here?

I have opened the harddrive-cover to look at the ST-RAM board, but there's nothing weird to see... I really hope this is only a software issue somehow?

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:26 pm

I don't think it's a software issue.
Ram is detected at startup. This procedure is TOS based.
If your TOS still works then it should be a hardware thing.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

CopperCAT
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby CopperCAT » Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:52 pm

TOS still works perfectly and all applications I have run so far don't complain...

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:10 pm

have you the 4Mb stram when you are on the gem desktop ?
(with systeminfo cpx or over tools how can say st and ttram like zbench kronos etc ....)
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Wed Jun 07, 2006 9:44 pm

TOS can say how many free ram is still there via the extras menue.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

CopperCAT
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby CopperCAT » Thu Jun 08, 2006 6:41 am

I have checked via the Free-space CPX and via sysinfo but there is no sign of the 2Mbyte.
Any idea what could be the cause of this?

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Thu Jun 08, 2006 6:58 pm

dead stram board perhaps, have you try to remove and clean it ?
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:19 pm

Why not try taking your ram out and placing them in different slots. I know pc's suffer from 'creep' where the pci boards slowly creep out of their slots because of electrical resistance over time. It could be the same thing with your ram.

Failing that, try using only two ram sticks and see how much ram via software you have (such as sysinfo). If you have no ram then both sticks either have dirty contacts or they're dead. If it says one meg then one of the sticks is as above and so on. Keep going until you find the culprit ram that's causing the problems. Clean your ram copper contacts with an alcohol based product to remove any dirt.

CopperCAT
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby CopperCAT » Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:57 pm

I can't take out "pieces" of the ram: it's the whole ST-RAM board or nothing...
And it doesn't like nothing... :D
I have checked al connections and cleaned the area around the chips, but it has no effect :cry:
Does anyone know if there are certain jumpers/DIP-switches responsible for the detected amount of the ram on a TT?

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Thu Jun 08, 2006 11:49 pm

the 2Mb board don't have any jumper, the 2/8Mb yes

Code: Select all

ST-RAM Daughterboards (2 MB and 8 MB)
ATARI offered two daughterboards to raise the ST memory configuration to 4 MB or 10 MB.



2 MB Board (CA400313-xxx)
Uses the same memory chips as on the motherboard; no configuration headers are required.



2/8 MB Board (CA401059-xxx)
The board contains the following jumpers to select the 2MB or 8MB memory configuration:

jumper  2 MB    8 MB
W1        1-2      2-3
W2        open    2-3

Location:
       |    |
       |    |     W1   W2
       |    |     3    3
       |    |     2    2
       |    |     1    1
       \----/
        U13


SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

CopperCAT
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby CopperCAT » Fri Jun 09, 2006 12:59 pm

As you suggested, it is probably the ST-RAM board which decided to give up. After removing it, there is still 2048Kb detected.

What can I try to clean? (The big connectors aren't really dirty or something...)

CopperCAT
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby CopperCAT » Fri Jun 09, 2006 3:49 pm

Good news, it works again! I cleaned the area around the mem-chips. When booting, the full ram was detected, but some characters were in weird colors. After using some alcohol, everything is working properly again!
Thx for helping everyone! :D

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:22 pm

Sounds like someone spilled their drink into your machine or something :)
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
MadDonna
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 2:13 pm
Location: Alkmaar, The Netherlands
Contact:

Postby MadDonna » Fri Jun 09, 2006 11:33 pm

Probably some coke, the heavy version.
1 Atari 520ST, 1 Atari 1040STf, 1 Atari 1040 STfm, 2 Atari 1040 STe, 2 Atari Mega 1, 1 Atari Mega ST 2, 1 Mega STe, 1 Megafile 30, 1 Megafile with an IBM 1Gb replacement, 2 Atari TT030 and 1 Falcon
Image

User avatar
Dark Willow
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 676
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:59 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby Dark Willow » Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:57 pm

A similar thing happened with my TT a few months back, it stopped detecting the TT RAM. Took out the TT RAM card and dusted the slots and mem sticks and reseated it all again and now it goes like a dream. The original Atari RAM boards dont seem to seat the memory sticks as secure as they could, it seems.
TT030, 10mb/16mb, 3.5" SCSI multi-card reader (2gb CF/512mb SD), Matrix TC1006 gfx card, EtherNEC, Epson GT scanner, VanillaMint | 1040STe, 4mb, TOS 1.62, MegaFile 60, SM125 | Lynx II | 800XL, 64k, 1050 disk drive, XC12 tape deck, MicroLink parallel adapter

PuppySoft:Projects & More


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests