How to boot AUTO from floppy?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5080
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

How to boot AUTO from floppy?

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Jan 14, 2006 11:32 am

Is there a way to force the Falcon to load AUTO and ACC from floppy even if there is a harddisk (in my case compact flash) installed?

I tried pressing CONTROL at boot but got hd driver loaded but no AUTO sequence.
I also tried pressing ALTERNATE but got no hd driver but also no floppy boot sequence.

My CF is formatted with the Cecile driver (in case this information is of any value here).

*EDIT* With Backward and using RESET mode, it works - but is there a way without using Backward???
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2422
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Postby christos » Sat Jan 14, 2006 1:04 pm

Just place cecile.prg in your auto folder. Now boot holding alternate. It should work. But in my case also sometimes the hard disk doesn't work when booting from floppy.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5080
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Jan 14, 2006 1:20 pm

Too complicated to just try out a program from AUTO folder without messing with the hd... hmm, I wonder if the clr.w $446 trick does work....

*EDIT* It doesn't...
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2422
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Postby christos » Sat Jan 14, 2006 1:39 pm

I am not sure what you are trying to do but I am 100% sure that placing the driver on floppy doesn't damage the harddisk.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5080
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Jan 14, 2006 1:53 pm

No ofcourse not but it requires more work...

What I want to do is the following: put a floppy with AUTO and progs into the floppy drive and boot this AUTO folder instead of the one on the harddrive.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
Showaddywaddy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Contact:

Postby Showaddywaddy » Sun Jan 15, 2006 1:33 pm

As I said to you on IRC.

I have a a MSTE with hard driver (via HDDriver).

To boot with a floppy and run the auto programs (Which I need to do to test D-Bug menus)

I boot holding the ALT key down.. then quickly let go when the boot sector has been executed then press "A" to boot from floppy.

The a:\auto\* prgs are then executed.

Shw

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5080
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sun Jan 15, 2006 2:37 pm

Grazey, that sadly did not work for my setup - I tried for about 30 or 40 times. All I got where lots of A: windows poppin' up on my desktop :/
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4320
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Postby DarkLord » Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:43 pm

simonsunnyboy wrote:Grazey, that sadly did not work for my setup - I tried for about 30 or 40 times. All I got where lots of A: windows poppin' up on my desktop :/


Okay, I can verify that you can do it.

On my CT60 Falcon, I setup a floppy with an AUTO folder and one program in it. I also put one ACC on it. DANCERS.ACC <cough>.

Moving right along <grin>, I start the beast up, hold down <ALT> from the start, then just as soon as the floppy and HD access lights come on, I let go.

Boots right up into the floppies AUTO folder with the ACC loaded.

If I continue to hold down <ALT> after the access lights come on, I boot up to a plain floppy disk, bypassing AUTO folder and ACCs.

HTHs. :-)


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests