Dual Boot Falcon

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Dual Boot Falcon

Postby samf » Thu Sep 22, 2005 5:50 pm

Can a falcon be made to dual boot? Say Magic and Mint?

Thanks :D
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Postby Paolo » Thu Sep 22, 2005 6:16 pm

Of course you can!
And the only thing needed is a boot manager, like xboot or stoop.

You just select which files to run at the bootstrap, and you are done.
Of course, you need to know which files are required to boot each system, but being an Atari user, you already know it :)

I don't own Magic, but I currently boot
MiNT (latest alpha, with N_AES)
or
MiNT (last official, with XaAES)
or
MiNT (last official, with MyAES)
or
the same as above, in 030 mode
or
plain TOS in diferent sets.

I keep all these different bootstraps for experimenting and benchmarking purposes, I usually boot MiNT+MyAES, but I am finding my way through MiNT+N_AES.

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:59 pm

like Paolo say with xboot/stoop (or another boot manager) you can do dual and more boot
mint+magic+linux etc...
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests