FALCON IDE

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Womble
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:51 pm
Location: Melbourne, The Land Down Under

FALCON IDE

Postby Womble » Fri Sep 02, 2005 4:03 pm

Hiya

Anyone know if you can crimp a second 44 pin IDE connector to the falcon cable and gain access to a secondary device on the channel?

If you can are there any spacing issues? ie could I crimp the second one flush with the first?

The reason I ask is that I have got my CF card working in PC/TOS compatibility mode but you cant boot fro media in that format. So am planning to mount a second CF to ide adaptor with a small CF card in as the boot drive.

I will post the full how to regarding flash and PC compatibility soon, Uwe has been very helpful but I reckon the issues I hit will be the same for anyone else trying it so a step by step quid in this forum would probably save a lot of his time.

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Fri Sep 02, 2005 8:47 pm

yes you can use 2 ide device on the f030
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
stimpy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 2:47 pm
Location: Somerset, UK
Contact:

Postby stimpy » Sat Sep 03, 2005 4:36 pm

Remember to set the boot drive as Master, and PC/TOS drive as slave.

User avatar
karlm
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 713
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Top of the World - Australia

Postby karlm » Sun Sep 04, 2005 10:58 pm

yup and yup.

if you're working with 2.5" ide drives, they have the 44pin connector (40 data pins, 2xearth, 1x5v, 1x12v all combined) plus usually 4 extra pins seperated from the normal 44. These two set the drive to either master or slave, if you have a one drive setup usually you have no jumper.

hope that helps womble.

cheers

karlm.

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:37 pm

There is an IDE doubler on Ebay UK right now for the Falcon. He'll also ship worldwide. If you want it, best be quick because it's on a buy it now.

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/IDE-doubler-2-5-3-5-for-Amiga-1200-or-Atari-Falcon_W0QQitemZ8217015524QQcategoryZ98928QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

User avatar
karlm
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 713
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Top of the World - Australia

Postby karlm » Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:51 pm

another way is via a new cable:

http://www.elx.com.au/item/AC-038?elx=9 ... 71c84f53bb

cheers

karlm

User avatar
Womble
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:51 pm
Location: Melbourne, The Land Down Under

Postby Womble » Wed Sep 07, 2005 2:56 am

Due to the annoyance of having the original cable hard mounted on the mobo I think I will go one of two ways.

Either find a 44way connector I can crimp onto the existing cable (looking like a tough call)

Format the internal flash as TOS to boot from and use the external SCSI drive formated as DOS/TOS to move files with. Probably easier to find an old PCI scsi card than a connector anyway. Plus bonus of having falcon fully assembled all the time.

havoc
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 213
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 9:05 am

Postby havoc » Wed Sep 07, 2005 6:31 am

this might be interesting for you..:

http://alive.atari.org/alive9/cf1.php

Poobah
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:45 am
Location: Ohio, USA

CF Lifetime

Postby Poobah » Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:41 am

Just curious,

are you guys at all worried about the lifetime of the CF media. My understanding is that a given memory cell is only good for 100K writes. If you used an apllication that did a lot of disk activity, you could easily burn that lifetime up.

-Ken

User avatar
Womble
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 547
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 6:51 pm
Location: Melbourne, The Land Down Under

Postby Womble » Wed Sep 07, 2005 7:24 pm

From this era its not gonna be a problem, hard drives werent common so applications worked in ram to maintain compatability across the range. The OS is in rom so there is no read write thrashing you get with modern systems.

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Wed Sep 07, 2005 10:04 pm

Does make you wonder what a defrag of a CF card would do to it though.

Poobah
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:45 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Postby Poobah » Thu Sep 08, 2005 12:18 am

Womble wrote:From this era its not gonna be a problem, hard drives werent common so applications worked in ram to maintain compatability across the range. The OS is in rom so there is no read write thrashing you get with modern systems.


Cool. I have a couple Sandisk 256 meg jobs. I'll try them in my Falcon. They are kinda neat actually, a pcmcia memory card in a little adapter card that had the laptop 44 pin connector, all about the size of a thin 2.5" laptop drive.

Poobah
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:45 am
Location: Ohio, USA

I'm impressed!

Postby Poobah » Sun Sep 11, 2005 12:15 pm

Hooked up one of my SanDisk drives to the Falcon, partioned and formatted it, boom, works great!

I'll have to dig up some more of them!

Thanks!


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests