Using Nectarine with Falcamp

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1134
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Using Nectarine with Falcamp

Postby CiH » Mon Jul 12, 2004 7:26 pm

I've being trying out Nectarine Scene
radio with a combination of Cab Browser,
Falcamp, and 56k piece of string modem.

This works okay up to a point.. It
downloads part of a stream of music, plays some seconds
worth, then it pauses to load the next bit.

For an experiment, this is pretty cute, but
for making it a regular listening
experience, it is going to bne a pain!

Does anyone have any tips on how
to optimise this set-up to get continual
streaming/listening? Oh yes, I nearly forgot, Magic 6 is
the O/S.

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:14 am

It might help to put a router and a networking-card between your Falcon and the modem. In this way the falcon would not have to handle the modem and the networking card would get the data from the modem more quickly.
If you tell me where to get the netradio-software I'd be ready to try this out but not until august as I'll be away on sort of holiday... :D
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1134
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Tue Jul 13, 2004 5:50 pm

The software is simply Falcamp, which
you can get from Falcamp.atari.org

The next step is to define Falcamp as
your external viewer in Cab. THe
file format is .pls.

When clicking on the link for the track
in Cab, then it will call Falcamp
automatically, and Falcamp will play
it, subject to the interesting restriction
that I described above :-)

That is an easy one, now to tweak it
properly :-)

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 308
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

Using falcamp directly

Postby MacFalcon » Tue Jul 13, 2004 7:15 pm

Hi,

did you try to use falcamp directly for replaying, without using cab? You just have to rename falcamp.prg to ttp or gtp (don´t know anymore) and then just enter the address of the radiostation.

This should work faster, I could enjoy internetradio on my phantomSE with Magic and 56k modem without any problems...

Anyway I didn´t know that it is possible to use it with cab ;-) so thanks!

Cheers,

Mac
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1134
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Tue Jul 13, 2004 9:18 pm

Well I didn't know you could
use Falcamp directly 'plugged' into
an internet radio URL!

Looks like something I can try :-)

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1134
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Tue Jul 13, 2004 9:42 pm

A quick update to this
topic.

I've found some 24kbit streams, and
these work happily without pausing, and
through Cab :-)

Happyjoy!


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests