Setting up an ATW800 + Farmcard

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Shockwav3
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Setting up an ATW800 + Farmcard

Postby Shockwav3 » Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:49 am

Hey there,
since the farmcard I was sold has arrived here on thursday I spent yesterday setting it up. As far as I can judge the card is fully functional and booting it up works without hassle. Without X (console only) I'm encountering no issues - yet as soon as X gets involved the farmcard becomes instable ... sometimes a single CPU hangs, CPUs disappear during operation, no applications can be started on them or I can't even log in ("no more network resources. Try again later"). Topology is typical and not really optimized yet (see attached image)

default.rm before compiling:

Code: Select all

network /Cluster {
   reset { driver; ; null_ra.d }

   processor 00   { ~IO,~1A, , ; }
   processor 1A   { ~00,~1B,~1C, ;}
   processor 1B   { , ,~1D,~1A;}
   processor 1C   { ~1A,~1D, , ;}
   processor 1D   { ~1B, , ,~1C;}
   processor IO   { ~00      ; IO; }
}


I'm currently suspecting that the issue might be found in initrc and the order services are started

Current initrc (without comments):

Code: Select all

ifabsent /fs      run -e /helios/lib/fs fs -b raw
waitfor /00/raw

ifabsent /window        run -e /helios/lib/window window
run -e /raw/bin/Xhelios Xhelios notcp -fp <fontpaths>

run -e /helios/bin/startns startns -r
waitfor /sm

console /window console
run -e /helios/bin/newuser newuser

At times I had "waitfor /Cluster/00/X0" added after loading X so the server has some time to start up before proceeding with the init procedure. Sadly without any improvement.

Am I doing something wrong? Currently the system only works in a complete manner on the 2nd or 3rd boot attempt. Links are set to 20mb/s for all of them.

If everything works out fine, I'm able to achieve this never the less:
https://i.imgur.com/rKFC0kT.jpg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kksU8z-iVLE
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Can I haz hardware?

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 777
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: Setting up an ATW800 + Farmcard

Postby Robson » Sat Apr 20, 2019 1:41 pm

Pity mine doesn't have a farm card. If you know another one for sale let me know :).
------------------------------------------------
http://tercsirobi.byethost14.com
------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Shockwav3
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Setting up an ATW800 + Farmcard

Postby Shockwav3 » Sat Apr 20, 2019 1:45 pm

There might possibly be a project in the pipeline for a compatible, but more powerful solution (up to 8 CPUs with 2MB each per card [original: 4CPUs with 1MB each]) by someone (not me).

Can I haz hardware?

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 777
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: Setting up an ATW800 + Farmcard

Postby Robson » Sun Apr 21, 2019 9:07 am

Shockwav3 wrote:There might possibly be a project in the pipeline for a compatible, but more powerful solution (up to 8 CPUs with 2MB each per card [original: 4CPUs with 1MB each]) by someone (not me).


Sounds interesting. For this I'd prefer an original but definitely want to know about it (and possibly buy too).
------------------------------------------------
http://tercsirobi.byethost14.com
------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Shockwav3
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Setting up an ATW800 + Farmcard

Postby Shockwav3 » Sun Apr 21, 2019 10:38 am

Why? That way you might get a 25 CPU, 4+48MB ATW instead of 13 CPU, 4+12MB max.
That's a considerable increase in power in my book.

Can I haz hardware?

User avatar
Robson
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 777
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 7:03 am
Location: London

Re: Setting up an ATW800 + Farmcard

Postby Robson » Sun Apr 21, 2019 10:45 am

Just to keep it authentic that's all. But of course if the new solution comes first I will go with it. I have a lot to learn about these machines anyway.
What do you think best is to be up to date about the project you mentioned?
------------------------------------------------
http://tercsirobi.byethost14.com
------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Shockwav3
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Setting up an ATW800 + Farmcard

Postby Shockwav3 » Sun Apr 21, 2019 11:31 am

Just stick around ... the project is still in the early concept phase.

Can I haz hardware?

User avatar
geekdot
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:54 pm

Re: Setting up an ATW800 + Farmcard

Postby geekdot » Tue Jun 04, 2019 8:02 am

Robson wrote:Just to keep it authentic that's all. But of course if the new solution comes first I will go with it. I have a lot to learn about these machines anyway.
What do you think best is to be up to date about the project you mentioned?


It's absolutely authentic. Perihelion mentioned a TRAM Farmcard in many marketing materials - they just never shipped one.

The best place to stay up to date with the project is its homepage over here.

Cheers, Axel


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests