14mb board (various docs, pinout, ctr14 gerber files)

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

14mb board (various docs, pinout, ctr14 gerber files)

Postby [ProToS] » Fri Jun 18, 2004 1:13 am

only if you whant to try to do yourself a thing like that (or better :wink: )

Image

Falcon Memory Connector Pinout

http://the.protos.free.fr/yaro/falcmemc.html

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Code: Select all
30 PIN SIMM at the computer.

Pin Name Description
1 VCC +5 VDC
2 /CAS Column Address Strobe
3 DQ0 Data 0
4 A0 Address 0
5 A1 Address 1
6 DQ1 Data 1
7 A2 Address 2
8 A3 Address 3
9 GND Ground
10 DQ2 Data 2
11 A4 Address 4
12 A5 Address 5
13 DQ3 Data 3
14 A6 Address 6
15 A7 Address 7
16 DQ4 Data 4
17 A8 Address 8
18 A9 Address 9
19 A10 Address 10
20 DQ5 Data 5
21 /WE Write Enable
22 GND Ground
23 DQ6 Data 6
24 A11 Address 11
25 DQ7 Data 7
26 QP Data Parity Out
27 /RAS Row Address Strobe
28 /CASP Something Parity ????
29 DP Data Parity In
30 VCC +5 VDC
Note: SIMM above is a 4MBx9.
QP & DP is N/C on SIMMs without parity.
A9 is N/C on 256kB.
A10 is N/C on 256kB & 1MB. A11 is N/C on 256kB, 1MB & 4MB.


Information from The Hardware Book



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Code: Select all
72 PIN SIMM at the computer.

Pin Non-Parity Parity Description
1 VSS VSS Ground
2 DQ0 DQ0 Data 0
3 DQ16 DQ16 Data 16
4 DQ1 DQ1 Data 1
5 DQ17 DQ17 Data 17
6 DQ2 DQ2 Data 2
7 DQ18 DQ18 Data 18
8 DQ3 DQ3 Data 3
9 DQ19 DQ19 Data 19
10 VCC VCC +5 VDC
11 n/c n/c Not connected
12 A0 A0 Address 0
13 A1 A1 Address 1
14 A2 A2 Address 2
15 A3 A3 Address 3
16 A4 A4 Address 4
17 A5 A5 Address 5
18 A6 A6 Address 6
19 A10 A10 Address 10
20 DQ4 DQ4 Data 4
21 DQ20 DQ20 Data 20
22 DQ5 DQ5 Data 5
23 DQ21 DQ21 Data 21
24 DQ6 DQ6 Data 6
25 DQ22 DQ22 Data 22
26 DQ7 DQ7 Data 7
27 DQ23 DQ23 Data 23
28 A7 A7 Address 7
29 A11 A11 Address 11
30 VCC VCC +5 VDC
31 A8 A8 Address 8
32 A9 A9 Address 9
33 /RAS3 /RAS3 Row Address Strobe 3
34 /RAS2 /RAS2 Row Address Strobe 2
35 n/c PQ3 Parity bit 3 (for the 3rd byte, bits 16-23)
36 n/c PQ1 Parity bit 1 (for the 1st byte, bits 0-7)
37 n/c PQ2 Parity bit 2 (for the 2nd byte, bits 8-15)
38 n/c PQ4 Parity bit 4 (for the 4th byte, bits 24-31)
39 VSS VSS Ground
40 /CAS0 /CAS0 Column Address Strobe 0
41 /CAS2 /CAS2 Column Address Strobe 2
42 /CAS3 /CAS3 Column Address Strobe 3
43 /CAS1 /CAS1 Column Address Strobe 1
44 /RAS0 /RAS0 Row Address Strobe 0
45 /RAS1 /RAS1 Row Address Strobe 1
46 n/c n/c Not connected
47 /WE /WE Read/Write
48 n/c n/c Not connected
49 DQ8 DQ8 Data 8
50 DQ24 DQ24 Data 24
51 DQ9 DQ9 Data 9
52 DQ25 DQ25 Data 25
53 DQ10 DQ10 Data 10
54 DQ26 DQ26 Data 26
55 DQ11 DQ11 Data 11
56 DQ27 DQ27 Data 27
57 DQ12 DQ12 Data 12
58 DQ28 DQ28 Data 28
59 VCC VCC +5 VDC
60 DQ29 DQ29 Data 29
61 DQ13 DQ13 Data 13
62 DQ30 DQ30 Data 30
63 DQ14 DQ14 Data 14
64 DQ31 DQ31 Data 31
65 DQ16 DQ16 Data 16
66 n/c n/c Not connected
67 PD1 PD1 Presence Detect 1
68 PD2 PD2 Presence Detect 2
69 PD3 PD3 Presence Detect 3
70 PD4 PD4 Presence Detect 4
71 n/c n/c Not connected
72 VSS VSS Ground
Size:

PD2 PD1 Size
GND GND 4 or 64 MB
GND NC 2 or 32 MB
NC GND 1 or 16 MB
NC NC 8 MB
Accesstime:

PD4 PD3 Accesstime
GND GND 50, 100 ns
GND NC 80 ns
NC GND 70 ns
NC NC 60 ns
Notes: A9 is a N/C on 256k and 512k modules.
A10 is a N/C on 256k, 512k, 1M and 4M modules.
RAS1/RAS3 are N/C on 256k, 1M and 4M modules.


Information from The Hardware Book



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Code: Select all
Eine Beschreibung und Bauanleitung von 
Markus Elsken@OL2 
 
 
 
 
 
So, hier nun die Anleitung: wie fädel ich mir ein 16MB-PS/2-SIMM in den Falcon? Eigentlich ist 
es ja ganz einfach, man braucht nur: 
 
- eine Lochrasterplatine min. 120*55mm 
- je eine Buchsenleiste zweireihig 50polig und 30polig (oder auch 2x17pol) 
- ein PS/2-SIMM-Sockel, gerade 
- Fädeldraht (am besten im Fädelstift) 
- ca. 30cm Telefondraht o.ä. 
- einige Stütz- und Abblockkondensatoren - und natürlich ein 16MByte PS/2-SIMM, Fast-Page (kein EDO!), ohne Parity 
(schadet aber auch nicht), 60ns, single-sided. 
 
 
 
 
Mein konkretes Exemplar sieht so aus (von oben gesehen: Lötseite): 
 
 
                                    Datenleitungen           1/10"
 +---------------------------------------------------------+ - -
 |                                                         | ^ ^
 |                            [2] ooooooooooooooooooo [50] | - |
 |                            [1] ooooooooooooooooooo [49] | - |
 |                                                         | ^ |
 |                                                         | | 16/10"
 |                                                         | | |
 |      X                                          X       | | |
 |      X              SIMM-Sockel                 X       | | | 20/10"
 |      X                                          X       | | |
 | [72] XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX [1]   | | |
 |                                                         | | |
 |                                                         | v |
 | [2] ooooooooooo [30]                                    | - |
 | [1] ooooooooooo [29]                                    | - |
 |                                                         | ^ v
 +---------------------------------------------------------+ - -
 |<--->| 1/10"   |<--- 6/10" ---->|           2/10" |<---->| 1/10"
 |<------------------------ 47/10" ----------------------->|
 
 
 
 
Das PS/2-SIMM steckt mit den Chips nach unten im Sockel, weil sich das SIMM nur "von hinten" einlegen läßt. 
Der Rest ist reine Fleißarbeit, es müssen sämtliche Adress- und Datenleitungen (A0-A10, D0-D31) sowie 
alle RAS- und CAS-Leitungen via Fädeldraht verbunden werden. 5V und Masse werden via dickerem Telefondraht angeklemmt. 
 
 
 
 
Die Belegung des PS/2-SIMMs: 
 
 
 1 - Gnd     13 - A1      25 - D22      37 - MP1     49 - D8      61 - D13
 2 - D0      14 - A2      26 - D7       38 - MP3     50 - D24     62 - D30
 3 - D16     15 - A3      27 - D23      39 - Gnd     51 - D9      63 - D14
 4 - D1      16 - A4      28 - A7       40 - /CAS0   52 - D25     64 - D31
 5 - D17     17 - A5      29 - nc       41 - /CAS2   53 - D10     65 - D15
 6 - D2      18 - A6      30 - Vcc      42 - /CAS3   54 - D26     66 - nc
 7 - D18     19 - A10     31 - A8       43 - /CAS1   55 - D11     67 - PD1
 8 - D3      20 - D4      32 - A9       44 - /RAS0   56 - D27     68 - PD2
 9 - D19     21 - D20     33 - /RAS3    45 - /RAS1   57 - D12     69 - PD3
10 - Vcc     22 - D5      34 - /RAS2    46 - nc      58 - D28     70 - PD4
11 - nc      23 - D21     35 - MP2      47 - /WE     59 - Vcc     71 - nc
12 - A0      24 - D6      36 - MP0      48 - nc      60 - D29     72 - Gnd
 
 
MP0..MP3: nur bei Modul mit Parity 
 
PD1-4 sind uninteressant, MP0-3 müssen (sofern vorhanden) mittels eines Pullup- Widerstand 
(unkritisch, ca. 1 - 10 kOhm) auf 5V gelegt werden. 
 
 
 
 
Die Belegung des 50poligen Falcon-RAM-Ports: 
 
 
[Pinanschluß an PS/2-Modul: * = 1/39/72, ** = 10/30/59]
 
 1 - Gnd [*]    11 - D9  [51]   21 - D1  [4]    31 - D19 [9]    41 - Gnd [*]
 2 - Vcc [**]   12 - D8  [49]   22 - D0  [2]    32 - D20 [21]   42 - Vcc [**]
 3 - D15 [65]   13 - D7  [26]   23 - M0  [Gnd]  33 - D21 [23]   43 - D27 [56]
 4 - D14 [63]   14 - D6  [24]   24 - Gnd [*]    34 - Gnd [*]    44 - D28 [58]
 5 - D13 [61]   15 - D5  [22]   25 - Vcc [**]   35 - Vcc [**]   45 - D29 [60]
 6 - D12 [57]   16 - Gnd [*]    26 - Gnd [*]    36 - D22 [25]   46 - D30 [62]
 7 - D11 [55]   17 - Vcc [**]   27 - Vcc [**]   37 - D23 [27]   47 - D31 [64]
 8 - D10 [53]   18 - D4  [20]   28 - D16 [3]    38 - D24 [50]   48 - M1  [--]
 9 - Gnd [*]    19 - D3  [8]    29 - D17 [5]    39 - D25 [52]   49 - Gnd [*]
10 - Vcc [**]   20 - D2  [6]    30 - D18 [7]    40 - D26 [54]   50 - Vcc [**]
 
 
 
 
Die 30polige Leiste: 
 
 
 1 - Gnd [*]     7 - A5 [17]   13 - Gnd [*]    19 - A10   [19]  25 - CAS0L [40]
 2 - Gnd [*]     8 - A4 [16]   14 - Vcc [**]   20 - A9    [32]  26 - CAS1H [42]
 3 - Vcc [**]    9 - A3 [15]   15 - Vcc [**]   21 - WE    [47]  27 - CAS1L [41]
 4 - A8  [31]   10 - A2 [14]   16 - Gnd [*]    22 - RAS0  [44]  28 - Gnd   [*]
 5 - A7  [28]   11 - A1 [13]   17 - Gnd [*]    23 - RAS1  [34]  29 - Vcc   [**]
 6 - A6  [18]   12 - A0 [12]   18 - Vcc [**]   24 - CAS0H [43]  30 - Vcc   [**]
 
 
Die Zuordnung von D0-31, A0-10 und WE dürfte klar sein, für RAS/CAS gilt folgendes: 
 
 
 
Falcon          PS/2-SIMM
-------------------------
 RAS0  (22)     RAS0 [44]
 RAS1  (23)     RAS2 [34] !!!
 CAS0L (25)     CAS0 [40]
 CAS0H (24)     CAS1 [43]
 CAS1L (27)     CAS2 [41]
 CAS1H (26)     CAS3 [42]
 
 
 
 
 
Am PS/2-SIMM sollten alls sechs Anschlüsse für die Versorgungsspannung angeschlossen sein, 
außerdem schaden einige Kondensatoren (100 nF) direkt am SIMM-Sockel nicht. 
 
 
Zu den MemSize-Pins M0 (Pin 23) und M1 (Pin 48) an der 50poligen Leiste, sie müssen wie folgt 
angeschlossen sein: 
 
 
          1MB ST-RAM    4MB ST-RAM    14(16)MB ST-RAM
M0 (23)     Gnd            offen          Gnd
M1 (48)     Gnd            Gnd            offen
 
 
 
 
 
"Offen" bedeutet High-Pegel, da Pullup-Widerstände auf dem Mainboard für definierte Pegel an den 
Pins 11 und 13 vom 74LS244 IC (U42) sorgt. Sinnvoll ist eine Bestückung mit Jumpern, wenn verschiedene 
SIMM-Größen ausgetestet werden sollen. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Noch etwas zur Praxis: 
 
 
Da das Pinout des SIMM-Sockels leider nicht in Standard-Lochraster paßt habe ich einen geraden Sockel flach 
auf die Platine geklebt. Mit Kunststoffkleber (UHU plast o.ä.) klappt das vorzüglich. Daran läßt sich dann auch
 wunderbar fädeln... 
 
 
Probleme 
 
 
Ein Fehler, der möglicherweise auch bei anderen Falcons auftritt: Die Karte funktionierte erstmal nicht, obwohl korrekt 
gelötet und überprüft. Ein halbes Jahr früher hatte ich das gleiche Problem mit einer Falcon Wings und 4*4 MB SIMMs. 
Kein Bild und mit dem Testmodul erschienen nur ein bunter Bildschirm. Mit vier 256k-SIMMs lief sie (MemSize-Pins 
entsprechend gejumpert) auch die selbstgefädelte Karte lief mit einem 4MB-PS/-SIMM einwandfrei. Als Ursache hatte 
sich dann endlich eine Unterbrechung (kalte Lötstelle?) an der RAM-Stiftleiste des Falcon-Boards herausgestellt - A10 
kam nicht oder nur verstümmelt auf der Speicherkarte an. Nachgelötet: läuft :-))) 
 
 
 
 
Warnung 
 
 
Standard-Disclaimer: 
Das Falcon-Board ist in der Rev. A/B ein 6-Lagen- und in der Rev C/D ein 4-Lagen-Multilayer. Bitte sehr vorsichtig löten, 
Schäden sind i.d.R. nur sehr schwer zu beheben! 
 
 
Artikel von Markus Elsken@OL 
Ãœberarbeitet und verbessert von: Albin_Lass@hb2.maus.de 

Last edited by [ProToS] on Thu Jul 08, 2004 1:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook
User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Jun 19, 2004 12:08 am

if you have more docs like this post it here please ;)
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook
User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France

Postby [ProToS] » Thu Jul 08, 2004 1:04 pm

Rodolphe Czuba have put online the gerber/schematics from the centram 14 for f030 :)
thanks to him :)

http://www.czuba-tech.com/old/museum.htm

photo
Image

layout
Image

GERBER Files http://www.czuba-tech.com/old/CTR14_gerber.zip
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook
User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France

Postby Coda » Tue Jul 13, 2004 11:29 am

I built my own 14mb card last week using an old crap ATIN memory card with the sockets removed, and a new 72pin socket from an old PC mobo. Its great what you can do with solder and hotglue :wink:
Can't believe it worked first time. Still get some sparklies at 25mhz, but no artifacts at 20mhz. This is with a CT60 fitted with solders.

Anyway. I am considering getting a small batch of Rodolphes CTR14 cards made for as little as possible cost, so I need to know how many people want them???

Coda.
Coda
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 2:52 pm
Location: Brno, CZ

Postby RaZ » Tue Jul 13, 2004 3:40 pm

Hi Coda, i'd like to buy one of these CTR14 card.
Count me in.
Was known as Ozone-design in Cerebral Vortex back in the good ol'years
User avatar
RaZ
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 4:09 pm
Location: East of France

Postby aldn » Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:30 pm

Hello

I'm interested too
Thanks
aldn
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 5:55 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby Paolo » Tue Sep 28, 2004 7:46 pm

Hi guys!
Count me in, if it's a standard upgrade not requiring a CT board.
(of course, price is relevant :D )
Paolo

PS welcome abroad to me :lol:

I have been reading this forum every now and then, then I decided to subscribe.
I am a long time AtariAge regular (and other long time running Atari gaming sites/forums).
I also have been a first-hour Atari user, but due to lack of time, I didn't manage in staying updated as I wish.
Now, I am trying to recover lost time, so please be patient with me.
Ciao!
Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 431
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Hi guys,

Postby PBS07 » Wed Sep 29, 2004 6:03 am

in other thread in this forum we already mentioned, that I'm preparing little batch of my own RAM cards. More info at http://www.volny.cz/boban07/RAM_kartice/
This week I want to order parts, so if you are interrested, please let me know. Just for sure: all of my cards are with SIMM fitted and tested with 25MHz BUS ! My RAM card replaces "original" RAM.
With regards,
P.B.S.
MILAN 060@60; FALCON030@25-Phantom .........
PBS07
Atariator
Atariator
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:53 am
Location: Praha, Czech Republic

Postby Coda » Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:11 am

I decided not to follow up making of the cards for 2 reasons: I only had about 5 pre-orders, and then I found someone else was taking orders for the same, so I am ordering mine from them...
Coda
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 2:52 pm
Location: Brno, CZ

Postby 030falcon030 » Wed Apr 06, 2005 6:27 pm

whats the point in 14mb if you can get 16mb from http://www.volny.cz/boban07/RAM_kartice
Last edited by 030falcon030 on Thu Apr 07, 2005 12:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england

Postby unseenmenace » Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:19 pm

I believe you have to use a 16MB SIMM module but the Falcon is only able to address 14MB of it
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com
User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK

Postby [ProToS] » Wed Apr 06, 2005 11:20 pm

your right.
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook
User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France

Postby 030falcon030 » Thu Apr 07, 2005 12:13 pm

ok is there no way to make it address more more than 16mb?
User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england

Postby Coda » Thu Apr 07, 2005 12:28 pm

Yeah, buy a fastram card, or get yourself a CT60/63.

Coda.
Coda
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 2:52 pm
Location: Brno, CZ

Postby unseenmenace » Thu Apr 07, 2005 12:30 pm

Know anywhere that has schematics for a FastRAM card or is it a lot more complicate dthan the standard RAM board?
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com
User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK

Postby 030falcon030 » Thu Apr 07, 2005 12:48 pm

not every1 has got bags of cash all over the place and can afford a ct63 if the price became slightly affordable then i would buy one czuba tech is daylight robbery
User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england

Postby unseenmenace » Thu Apr 07, 2005 1:19 pm

I think thats a bit unfair. When making devices such as these in such small quantities the price per unit will inevitably be high unless you have free access to the equipment needed and can get small quantities of components at a reasonable price. A lot of component suppliers have pretty large minimum orders by our standards and this makes it very difficult to get all the parts cheaply.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com
User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK

small runs

Postby Poobah » Sun Aug 21, 2005 2:23 am

Indeed!

Most places don't want to know you unless you are buying in 1000 piece increments!
Poobah
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:45 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Postby lotsofpot » Thu May 25, 2006 8:19 am

The price of the CT63 is eminently reasonable! As already mentioned, the cost for components rises almost exponentially when bought in "retail" quantities as opposed to buying them on a per-truckload basis. Compared to all the disposable, buggy cards for the peecee that can be made by the gazillion for a penny a pop, Czuba tech has very high overhead costs. The CT60/63 is a high quality board that has gone through a process completely unheard of in the PC world. Its called beta testing. And it, too, costs money.

In the PC world, "beta testing" is done on the cheap, usually like this: First by fast-tracking into immediate production some random, unfinished engineering project, giving it a mysterious pop-culture bullshit "code name", renaming the file "design_goals.doc" to "product_specifications.doc", announcing it with great fanfare to "the media", releasing to the public whatever piece of poo rolls off the production line with the goal of selling as many units as possible in the shortest amount of time. These unwitting saps are your beta test group. Great concept for companies unencumbered by a sense of morality. Anyway, the point is you're buying a board that works as advertised, has been fully vetted and will stand the test of time, not some haphazzard throwaway for the PC.

One other factor to consider is resale value. If you drop 300 Euros on a CT-63, you haven't really "lost" anything! That card is as good as money in the bank. If you doubt it, look at the prices Cyberstorm accelerators for Amigas go for on ebay. A few years ago I actually got MORE for a MKIII than what I had paid for it brand new five years earlier. Stock Atari Falcons get $600+, even 15 years after they were made. PCs go unclaimed in the trash after about 6 months. I've never even seen a Falcon with a CT-60 in it on ebay, but if there was I have no doubt it would sell for a minimum $1,000.

If you have a problem with the price, look at the CT-63 as an "investment". :)
Atari Falcon CT63 - 95mhz, 16m, 9g, Geneva, Neodesk4/ Atari tt030, ttm195, 14meg, 18.2g dual boot, mint-geneva / Atari megaste 4-80 stock, sm 147, Milan 040 64m, 18.2g hd, mint-xaaes .963, Amiga 1200 stock, Amiga 500 stock, Amiga 4000 Mirage Pro, CyberstormPPC 233 & 68060, 144m ram, 170gb scsi raid set.
lotsofpot
Atarian
Atarian
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 9:25 am
Location: New York

Postby simbo » Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:37 am

lotsofpot wrote: PCs go unclaimed in the trash after about 6 months.


not in my area

inside a pc is a falcon GB HDD ide {maybe 20 - 40gb}
just change a cable or add it to the st series

you also get lots of screws and a good 1.44mb upgrade floppy
if your lucky its an old 486 or p1 and has jumpered floppys {not a big problem}

you also get memory again if its a 486 and some p1 maybe youll get 4 pieces of 16mb ram edo simms {very handy}

an ide cdrom you can make into a cheep cd player

and some loose ports
to use as keyboard extenssions to the rear of the atari

anyway if the drive is too small or gubbed
youll get a few tea cup mats from the platers

and a strong magnet for holding your keys on

apart from this

a nice mpu to use as a match striker

and lots of wires from the buttons even some buttons
maybe a keylock switch and a nice pair of switching transistors from the psu
maybe two fans and a cpu fan

all expensive parts even now....!!! :arrow: :arrow:

now your left with a case and some bent metal
to give to your sister to study art and make a fortune
simbo
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 10:26 pm

Re: Hi guys,

Postby shoggoth » Thu Apr 24, 2008 1:16 pm

PBS07 wrote:in other thread in this forum we already mentioned, that I'm preparing little batch of my own RAM cards. More info at http://www.volny.cz/boban07/RAM_kartice/
This week I want to order parts, so if you are interrested, please let me know. Just for sure: all of my cards are with SIMM fitted and tested with 25MHz BUS ! My RAM card replaces "original" RAM.
With regards,


I recommend this card to anyone. It's cheap and works perfectly at 25Mhz!
Ain't no space like PeP-space.
User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden

Re:

Postby shoggoth » Thu Apr 24, 2008 1:17 pm

030falcon030 wrote:not every1 has got bags of cash all over the place and can afford a ct63 if the price became slightly affordable then i would buy one czuba tech is daylight robbery


No. The CT6x is extremely cheap. I highly doubt he gets any profit from it, at least not much. If you had any idea of the costs involved when making smaller batches of high-tech stuff like this, you would agree.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.
User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden

Re: 14mb board (various docs, pinout, ctr14 gerber files)

Postby HitPoint » Thu Nov 13, 2008 11:38 am

Hi!
i want to buy 14mb card, maybe someone want to sell me one?
im trying to contact Petr, but no answer. seems he don`t make expansion carts anymore...
and cart from wizztronics on best electronics site is sooo expensive, 100$ its too much
HitPoint
Atari freak
Atari freak
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 10:41 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Re: 14mb board (various docs, pinout, ctr14 gerber files)

Postby [ProToS] » Thu Nov 13, 2008 11:07 pm

you can try from B&C computervision they are a little bit cheapper if they still have them

ACS152 Memory Upgrade Falcon less SIMM 75.00$ use SIMM 1/4/16Meg

http://www.myatari.com
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook
User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2241
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France

Re: 14mb board (various docs, pinout, ctr14 gerber files)

Postby HitPoint » Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:37 pm

[ProToS] wrote:you can try from B&C computervision they are a little bit cheapper if they still have them

ACS152 Memory Upgrade Falcon less SIMM 75.00$ use SIMM 1/4/16Meg

http://www.myatari.com


hmm, no answer... this is only a cart, without simm?
HitPoint
Atari freak
Atari freak
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 10:41 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia

Next

Return to Professionals

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest