[SOLVED] TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

[SOLVED] TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby mikro » Sun Oct 28, 2018 3:48 pm

So I have finally done it - picked up my TT (4 MB ST RAM, Rev.J, 08/1992 - one of the last TTs produced) from Jookie, cleaned it up, installed all the hardware mods I had laying around for years and naturally, at one point I had to bump into a trouble. :)

So... I installed Thunder+Storm (256 MB), verified working OK. Then installed Lightning, haven't verified yet but it's there. Then installed NOVA + Mach64 2 MB. Downloaded drivers from https://www.silicon-heaven.com/atari/nova/TT030/Mach64/ (I have the one at the bottom), installed NVDI 5.03 (chose NOVA).

After reboot - everything fine although I couldn't spot any difference. Next I installed the drivers and...
IMG_20181028_161524.jpg

... and I can't move from here. Disabling NVDI and everything in AUTO/C: doesn't help. Obviously, it's EMULATOR.PRG which is crashing. AUTO order should be fine:
IMG_20181028_161446.jpg

When I switch to ATI output, I get:
IMG_20181028_161554.jpg

Not too bad I guess, at least the card seems to be working.

VMG.PRG reports default resolution 640x480x2c so this looks pretty good.

Unless I overlooked something, jumpers should be all right (JP2 = 1-2 = TT):
IMG_20181028_162326.jpg


Frank says this NOVA adapter already supports the Lightning so I didn't have to solder / replace anything.

I tried changing JP1, got white screen on TT output and this on ATI output:
IMG_20181028_162309.jpg


So I changed it back. According to schematics this enables/disables +5V to something, is it an ON/OFF switch?

As mentioned, my card should be supported:
IMG_20181028_163212.jpg


My setup looks quite normal too:
IMG_20181028_162659.jpg


Anyone with similar experience?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by mikro on Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:49 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1758
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby frank.lukas » Sun Oct 28, 2018 3:59 pm

You must Set JP1 to 1-2 (Atari TT)

Order in the Autofolder is ...

1. emulator.prg
2. menu.prg
3. sta_vdi.prg

... and the inf and bib Files.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby mikro » Sun Oct 28, 2018 4:43 pm

frank.lukas wrote:You must Set JP1 to 1-2 (Atari TT)

Order in the Autofolder is ...

1. emulator.prg
2. menu.prg
3. sta_vdi.prg

... and the inf and bib Files.

OK, so that leads to white screen and the black/white stripes above. What should JP2 be set to? I have it in 1-2 too (doesn't make much difference in 2-3 anyway)

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1758
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby frank.lukas » Sun Oct 28, 2018 5:20 pm

JP2 is always set to 1-2

JP1
1-2 MACH64 /Atari TT
2-3 ET4000-MACH32 /MSTE and Atari TT
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby Kroll » Sun Oct 28, 2018 5:35 pm

@mikro:
I have very similar configuration on my TT (the same video card and NOVA adapter), Only one difference is TT-ram, but I think there is no problem. I have 10 MB ST-RAM and 64 MB TT-ram on MIghtyMic 64. I will have to check it, but I dont use it nvdrv*.sys (this files in GEMSYS folder is disable).

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby mikro » Sun Oct 28, 2018 10:23 pm

Well, I can disable nvdi as whole and it's no help... Now I have both jumpers as 1-2 and a white screen with corrupted ATI output...

Really needs some hint.

arf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby arf » Sun Oct 28, 2018 10:37 pm

mikro wrote:So I have finally done it - picked up my TT (2 MB ST RAM, Rev.J, 08/1992 - one of the last TTs produced) from Jookie, cleaned it up, installed all the hardware mods I had laying around for years and naturally, at one point I had to bump into a trouble. :)

So... I installed Thunder+Storm (256 MB), verified working OK. Then installed Lightning, haven't verified yet but it's there. Then installed NOVA + Mach64 2 MB. Downloaded drivers from https://www.silicon-heaven.com/atari/nova/TT030/Mach64/ (I have the one at the bottom), installed NVDI 5.03 (chose NOVA).


Did you notice that the Nova blocks the whole VME address room and leaves no room for e.g. the Lightning, and that there are new GALs and a small patch because of this?

http://wiki.newtosworld.de/index.php?ti ... afikkarten

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby mikro » Sun Oct 28, 2018 10:43 pm

arf wrote:
mikro wrote:So I have finally done it - picked up my TT (2 MB ST RAM, Rev.J, 08/1992 - one of the last TTs produced) from Jookie, cleaned it up, installed all the hardware mods I had laying around for years and naturally, at one point I had to bump into a trouble. :)

So... I installed Thunder+Storm (256 MB), verified working OK. Then installed Lightning, haven't verified yet but it's there. Then installed NOVA + Mach64 2 MB. Downloaded drivers from https://www.silicon-heaven.com/atari/nova/TT030/Mach64/ (I have the one at the bottom), installed NVDI 5.03 (chose NOVA).


Did you notice that the Nova blocks the whole VME address room and leaves no room for e.g. the Lightning, and that there are new GALs and a small patch because of this?

http://wiki.newtosworld.de/index.php?ti ... afikkarten

Yep, Frank's adapter has those fixes built-in.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4419
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby joska » Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:06 am

Maybe you should try to remove the Lightning and see what happens?
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby mikro » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:51 am

I guess that is what I'll do. It has to wait until I'm back from Silly Venture though.

However Lightning works reasonably well (btw anyone knows where to report issues about its software side?) the only trouble I can imagine is that the OFGA is broken or that board isn't as Lightning-compatible as Frank had hoped.

Another user has told me he has the same issues so this can't be a coincidence.

stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby stormy » Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:07 am

I was getting this exact same problem (with exactly the same setup as you) But it was NVDI. I hadn't installed it in NOVA mode.

BUT as a side note, I was having bus loading issues which were causing me heaps of memory and bus errors. I fixed it by installing bus loading SIPs.
forum: https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1029

I honestly think it was just NVDI for my graphics bomb issue, but just in-case it might have been this as well, since I was basically troubleshooting everything all at once. Hope this helps.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1758
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby frank.lukas » Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:25 am

For the Lightning + MACH64 Nova you need a spezial Driver.

You can measure if the two OGFA GAL Patches are made!


Have you check already the ISA MACH card in a PC Mainboard if it works correctly. There are ATI Test Software for the card out there in the net.

Picture three is the Output from the Nova VMG Program, right? The Output is correctly, the monitor setup is wrong.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby mikro » Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:46 am

mzry wrote:I was getting this exact same problem (with exactly the same setup as you) But it was NVDI. I hadn't installed it in NOVA mode.

BUT as a side note, I was having bus loading issues which were causing me heaps of memory and bus errors. I fixed it by installing bus loading SIPs.
forum: https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1029

I honestly think it was just NVDI for my graphics bomb issue, but just in-case it might have been this as well, since I was basically troubleshooting everything all at once. Hope this helps.

Hi mzry,

so just to be sure:

- you also have a Lightning installed
- you have Frank's board which requires no soldering nor changing the GAL because it had been done
- you are using drivers from here: https://www.silicon-heaven.com/atari/nova/TT030/Mach64/
- installed NVDI 5.03 and chose NOVA

right?

Where is NVDI.PRG located in your AUTO? Before or after EMULATOR.PRG? I still think it's not it but who knows. Frank says there is a special driver needed so that would be super surprising if you are using just the supplied one from the link above.

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby mikro » Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:51 am

frank.lukas wrote:For the Lightning + MACH64 Nova you need a spezial Driver.

I'll try your driver ASAP.

You can measure if the two OGFA GAL Patches are made!

Perhaps I will do this as well.


Have you check already the ISA MACH card in a PC Mainboard if it works correctly. There are ATI Test Software for the card out there in the net.

Well, that could be a problem due to ISA unavailability but as a last resort it sounds like worth trying.

Picture three is the Output from the Nova VMG Program, right? The Output is correctly, the monitor setup is wrong.

I'm not really sure? As I said, all I got was crashing and/or white screen. At one point I ran VMG.PRG, tried to mess around (without saving anything), IIRC there is a button "apply resolution" (in German) so I did that. However that was without any drivers loaded (how could I - they are crashing...).

But if you say the output is correct, then the card must be working and it's just the drivers which need to cure from crashing. :) (hopefully using the ones you sent me).

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1758
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby frank.lukas » Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:01 pm

The VMG works without any driver are loading.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby stormy » Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:04 pm

mikro wrote:
mzry wrote:I was getting this exact same problem (with exactly the same setup as you) But it was NVDI. I hadn't installed it in NOVA mode.

BUT as a side note, I was having bus loading issues which were causing me heaps of memory and bus errors. I fixed it by installing bus loading SIPs.
forum: https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1029

I honestly think it was just NVDI for my graphics bomb issue, but just in-case it might have been this as well, since I was basically troubleshooting everything all at once. Hope this helps.

Hi mzry,

so just to be sure:

- you also have a Lightning installed
- you have Frank's board which requires no soldering nor changing the GAL because it had been done
- you are using drivers from here: https://www.silicon-heaven.com/atari/nova/TT030/Mach64/
- installed NVDI 5.03 and chose NOVA

right?

Where is NVDI.PRG located in your AUTO? Before or after EMULATOR.PRG? I still think it's not it but who knows. Frank says there is a special driver needed so that would be super surprising if you are using just the supplied one from the link above.


I just used the driver in the link you provided, NVDI needs to be located at the beggining of the AUTO, before all the driver programs. And yes I can confirm we have exactly the same config, with Lightning and Franks special board which doesn't need modification.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby mikro » Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:08 pm

Interesting. As you can see in my second screenshot, the order is the same on my machine. I can't 100% swear that I tried NVDI+drivers after making sure both JP1 and JP2 are in 1-2 position so this gives me hope.

On the other hand, this stuff should work also without NVDI, so that takes my hope away. :D

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1758
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby frank.lukas » Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:15 pm

You can not use NVDI with the Nova Video Driver. Only NVDI as GDOS is possible. Install NVDI5 with the option "NOVA".
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby stormy » Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:21 pm

True, it should work without NVDI. I will also let you know that I had two GALS, one which used the original memory address and the new version which used the new memory address.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby mikro » Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:25 pm

frank.lukas: that's exactly how my NVDI has been installed.

I found a nice thread about NOVA and configuration here: viewtopic.php?f=28&t=31571 so let's hope I will manage to set it up on Monday with better success. :)

I'm still puzzled that it's working for you mzry without any special driver.

EDIT: I also found this on https://sites.google.com/site/probehous ... ards-on-tt:

Jumper setting on the Nova VME board
The jumper must be set to MSTE. If it is set to TT, there will be a blank video output on to your monitor.


It's incredibly confusing that the RIGHT jumper settings on my TT produce white screen while a wrong combination bombs out.

stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby stormy » Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:51 pm

Well, perhaps you get the white screen due to hardware miss-configuration, but a bomb screen due to a software miss-configuration.

My NOVA board was provided by Matthias from the Lightning VME project in kit form, I soldered it all together with the instructions they provided.
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1758
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby frank.lukas » Mon Oct 29, 2018 1:13 pm

Hello mzry, have you also a ATI MACH64 card in your Nova Adapter?
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby stormy » Mon Oct 29, 2018 1:18 pm

frank.lukas wrote:Hello mzry, have you also a ATI MACH64 card in your Nova Adapter?


Yes
Falcon CT60e 060 - 256mb ram - Phantom bus and DSP accelerated // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - ATI Mach64 2mb

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1758
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby frank.lukas » Mon Oct 29, 2018 2:07 pm

I tested with a ATI 2MB Card and the old driver on the Web from Idek. It works fine with the Lightning USB Adapter.

There is a need for the new driver only with a 4MB MACH64 card.


@mikro ... may be your MACH64 card is faulty or your TT has a problem !?! Test it with a PC. Before I ship the Nova Adapter all are tested.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

DoG
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:02 pm

Re: TT030 + NOVA + Mach64 = four bombs

Postby DoG » Mon Oct 29, 2018 3:19 pm

I use Mach64 2Mb with Ideks driver and no nvdi. JP1 and JP2 set to 1-2. Also with lightning.


Try running menu.prg from idek in auto folder and change resolution before mach64 driver is loaded?


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests