GE Soft Eagle (TT clone)

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., lp, [ProToS], Moderator Team

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

GE Soft Eagle (TT clone)

Postby Arne » Wed Jan 03, 2018 4:39 pm

Anyone with a working Eagle around here? Have some questions.
Image

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3990
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: GE Soft Eagle (TT clone)

Postby joska » Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:52 pm

Do you have one??
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: GE Soft Eagle (TT clone)

Postby Arne » Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:55 pm

One in a PC housing, one in parts and a single mainboard.
Image

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3990
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: GE Soft Eagle (TT clone)

Postby joska » Wed Jan 03, 2018 7:15 pm

Amazing :) Very few of these were sold I believe. Have you tried to contact Fredi?

Edit: Looks like the user AtarimuseumDE has one.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: GE Soft Eagle (TT clone)

Postby Arne » Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:29 am

joska wrote:Very few of these were sold I believe.

50 IIRC
joska wrote:Have you tried to contact Fredi?

Why him?

As the Eagle mainboard holds a ROM port interface as a 40pin connector (same as IDE) I do have some hope to connect a diagnostic kit for TT and route the I/O through null-modem cable. I still have a 40pin to Atari-ROM-Port connector for the c't project "buffered ROM Port".
I remember that I tried to boot the system last year. It did not access the FDD at all but I saw some CPU action on the data lines of the ROM port connector.
Unfortunately they used the same RTC as Atari with the F030 :evil:
My hope is that an RTC with Alzheimer does not stop the boot process. Will have to replace it anyway.
Regarding to Michael Ruge not every add-on card runs in every slot. Need more information here.
Image

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3990
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: GE Soft Eagle (TT clone)

Postby joska » Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:15 pm

Arne wrote:Why him?


Sorry, Fredi was not involved in the Eagle. He made the contemporary Medusa. My mistake.

Arne wrote:Regarding to Michael Ruge not every add-on card runs in every slot. Need more information here.


What add-on cards do you have?
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: GE Soft Eagle (TT clone)

Postby Arne » Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:40 pm

joska wrote:Sorry, Fredi was not involved in the Eagle. He made the contemporary Medusa. My mistake.

Gero Anschütz was the main developer.

joska wrote:What add-on cards do you have?

CPU/FPU, RAM, EagleChannel-to-VME, Triple-VME-Slot Backplane.
For attaching a VME GFX card I do have a CrazyDots and a Nova VME-to-ISA adapter and different ISA ET4000, Mach32 and Mach64.
Image

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: GE Soft Eagle (TT clone)

Postby Neurotoxic » Fri Jan 05, 2018 7:17 pm

Arne wrote:
joska wrote:Sorry, Fredi was not involved in the Eagle. He made the contemporary Medusa. My mistake.

Gero Anschütz was the main developer.

joska wrote:What add-on cards do you have?

CPU/FPU, RAM, EagleChannel-to-VME, Triple-VME-Slot Backplane.
For attaching a VME GFX card I do have a CrazyDots and a Nova VME-to-ISA adapter and different ISA ET4000, Mach32 and Mach64.


I think that's a unique machine! 8) The Eagle was the first TOS clone and not many computers were sold. One or two years ago an Eagle board was sold on ebay but I think it was only the backplane. I'm not sure anymore. The board alone wasn't functional at all. The Eagle was sold with a 68030 CPU board and I think there were plans to sell a 68040 CPU board, too but it never happened because GE Soft run out of money. Is it right that the Eagle didn't work correctly due to some construction mistakes? If you got a working one it might be that's the last one that might exist. 8)
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests