MyAES is here!

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

MyAES is here!

Postby OL » Sun Jul 30, 2017 4:20 pm

Hello

after long month to speak about MyAES 0.97 this new version is now online. It take me 2 years to do a new one!

Enjoy

http://myaes.lutece.net

Olivier
OL

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1044
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Sun Jul 30, 2017 4:38 pm

Thank you for your keeping this going!

marss
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:29 pm

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby marss » Sun Jul 30, 2017 5:16 pm

thanks, thanks, thanks

Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Kroll » Sun Jul 30, 2017 5:20 pm

Thank you very much !!!, I will test it on my machines

Atarieterno
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Jul 30, 2017 5:46 pm

Thank you very much!
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

mpattonm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 8:52 am
Location: Czech republic
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby mpattonm » Sun Jul 30, 2017 7:06 pm

thumbs up!

User avatar
LaurentS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby LaurentS » Sun Jul 30, 2017 9:03 pm

Big thumb up too. Thanks a lot

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby leech » Sun Jul 30, 2017 9:25 pm

Nice! I hadn't tried this out since I thought it'd been in development limbo. I'll have to give it a shot, looks very nice.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Rustynutt » Sun Jul 30, 2017 9:26 pm

:cheers: :cheers:

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby wongck » Sun Jul 30, 2017 11:33 pm

Nice one OL.
Will try it soon. :-)
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Neurotoxic » Tue Aug 01, 2017 11:44 pm

Very well done! I installed it last night on my Milan040 and it's working great. Version 0.96 wasn't hardly useable due to many redraw errors. Now they are gone and I think MyAES 0.97 is also a little bit faster and smoother than version 0.96. I really enjoy version 0.97. It's also very nice that there are different versions of MyAES present in the archive like the coldfire version and just a version for the old ST with a 68000 cpu.

You also put myaes.tos into the 68020 folder. If you use myaes.tos MyAES 0.96 is booted so you have just to use the new myaes020.prg. It's a little bit confusing that myaes.tos is still in this folder. Perhaps you can remove it in future releases?

There is only one litte problem I have with MyAES 0.97. If I use a background image I just have a very small line on the right edge and on the bottom of my screen. I will attach a screenshot so you may take a look at it. The image I use as a background imge needn't resized by MyAES. Perhaps there might be a little problem because MyAES 0.97 can resize background imges now automatically.

Aside from that little issue it's a geat release and it's coming of age if you know what I mean. Just keep on going in this direction!
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Neurotoxic » Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:16 pm

I'm sure that I had attched a jpeg file but somehow it's not part of my last post. So I guess something went wrong or the admin didn't approve my attched file.

So you may take a look at my screenshot just by clicking the link below:

http://labor19.net/andreas/myaes097.jpg
myaes097.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Greenious » Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:49 pm

Neurotoxic wrote:I'm sure that I had attched a jpeg file but somehow it's not part of my last post. So I guess something went wrong or the admin didn't approve my attched file.


I fixed it for you. I think it's the first 3 post restrictions, in the future you should be able to do it.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Neurotoxic » Wed Aug 02, 2017 9:09 pm

Thank you very much! I must confess that I didn't read the regulations in detail. Shame on me! :oops:

But somehow the forum's software puts a white egde just around the whole picture so you can't recognize the problem I discribed anymore. So you have to click on the link anyway. Sorry.
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby OL » Wed Aug 02, 2017 9:25 pm

Hello

thanks reporting the small archive issue, yes I forgot to remove myaes.tos, I have remove it now and replace it on web site.

For the background looks like I have the same (with my resolution it is not easy to see this). Not difficult to fix I think!

I'm very happy to provide 68000 version it was the only way I have to fix some redraw issue as notice thanks to Hatari, now it work on all system at my known, probably some exotic configuration can not work!

On milan perhaps you should add this option in myaes.cnf, menu should display faster when switch from one menu to another, but perhaps you could see some redraw issue :
menu_singletos_like=true

Very good news there is years nobody report me use under Milan computer!

Olivier

Neurotoxic wrote:Very well done! I installed it last night on my Milan040 and it's working great. Version 0.96 wasn't hardly useable due to many redraw errors. Now they are gone and I think MyAES 0.97 is also a little bit faster and smoother than version 0.96. I really enjoy version 0.97. It's also very nice that there are different versions of MyAES present in the archive like the coldfire version and just a version for the old ST with a 68000 cpu.

You also put myaes.tos into the 68020 folder. If you use myaes.tos MyAES 0.96 is booted so you have just to use the new myaes020.prg. It's a little bit confusing that myaes.tos is still in this folder. Perhaps you can remove it in future releases?

There is only one litte problem I have with MyAES 0.97. If I use a background image I just have a very small line on the right edge and on the bottom of my screen. I will attach a screenshot so you may take a look at it. The image I use as a background imge needn't resized by MyAES. Perhaps there might be a little problem because MyAES 0.97 can resize background imges now automatically.

Aside from that little issue it's a geat release and it's coming of age if you know what I mean. Just keep on going in this direction!
OL

User avatar
AtariCrypt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 354
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Lancashire, England
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby AtariCrypt » Wed Aug 02, 2017 9:50 pm

Awesome!!!! Another thank you from me :cheers: :cheers: :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:
AtariCrypt ... ST/e gaming https://ataricrypt.blogspot.com

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby OL » Wed Aug 02, 2017 10:04 pm

Neurotoxic wrote:I'm sure that I had attched a jpeg file but somehow it's not part of my last post. So I guess something went wrong or the admin didn't approve my attched file.

So you may take a look at my screenshot just by clicking the link below:

http://labor19.net/andreas/myaes097.jpg
myaes097.jpg


I notice you not use Yopla, this taskbar provide acces to some feature to MyAES and other very nice feature, I would like know why to enhance this tool. Perhaps with icon it is too big? I could do as ztask display only name by option.

Olivier
OL

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Neurotoxic » Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:12 am

On milan perhaps you should add this option in myaes.cnf, menu should display faster when switch from one menu to another, but perhaps you could see some redraw issue :
menu_singletos_like=true


I don't know what it does but the effect is very interesting. MyAES is faster when setting this option. I also had problems using Zorro's milk theme. When selecting it in MyAES 0.96 it prevented MyAES from booting. The milk theme was working basically in MyAES 0.97 but it caused an error message after booting MyAES that was displayed in toswin2's console window and MyAES was very slow with this theme. After setting the option menu_singletos_like=true all these problems are gone! I didn't experience any redraw errors untill now and I was just moving windows a lot around. That's really great. But I have deactivated the realtime resizing because that was very slow on my Milan.

I notice you not use Yopla, this taskbar provide acces to some feature to MyAES and other very nice feature, I would like know why to enhance this tool. Perhaps with icon it is too big? I could do as ztask display only name by option.


I'm just used to ztask. I like it due to it's taskmanager and options e. g. not to display accessories. But I just tried Yopla now. It looks nice and it has some good options like to hide and unhide windows. Somehow I miss the taskmanager and it would be also nice if I could define a background colour for Yopla. The icon size is just nice. They are not too big and not too small so no need to change this.

I also attched a new screenshot with using Yopla and Zorro's milk theme. I think it looks great. A modern shape for a old computer. :D
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Neurotoxic » Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:17 am

I think I have a problem with attaching files. :( Just take a look here again ...

http://labor19.net/andreas/milk_myaes.jpg
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby OL » Thu Aug 03, 2017 8:09 pm

For issue with Milk windframe, looks strange for me, I not see

Yes realtime windows need powerfull computer

The background color of Yopla will be far more nice than what is display on your screenshot, you should put "lbalck.jpg" in your milk skin folder.

I think there is nice option for your Milan computer, with left click on Yopla toolbar the icon tool, MyAES can reduce the number of windows on the screen for application not on top and simplify the background if you prefer.




Neurotoxic wrote:
On milan perhaps you should add this option in myaes.cnf, menu should display faster when switch from one menu to another, but perhaps you could see some redraw issue :
menu_singletos_like=true


I don't know what it does but the effect is very interesting. MyAES is faster when setting this option. I also had problems using Zorro's milk theme. When selecting it in MyAES 0.96 it prevented MyAES from booting. The milk theme was working basically in MyAES 0.97 but it caused an error message after booting MyAES that was displayed in toswin2's console window and MyAES was very slow with this theme. After setting the option menu_singletos_like=true all these problems are gone! I didn't experience any redraw errors untill now and I was just moving windows a lot around. That's really great. But I have deactivated the realtime resizing because that was very slow on my Milan.

I notice you not use Yopla, this taskbar provide acces to some feature to MyAES and other very nice feature, I would like know why to enhance this tool. Perhaps with icon it is too big? I could do as ztask display only name by option.


I'm just used to ztask. I like it due to it's taskmanager and options e. g. not to display accessories. But I just tried Yopla now. It looks nice and it has some good options like to hide and unhide windows. Somehow I miss the taskmanager and it would be also nice if I could define a background colour for Yopla. The icon size is just nice. They are not too big and not too small so no need to change this.

I also attched a new screenshot with using Yopla and Zorro's milk theme. I think it looks great. A modern shape for a old computer. :D
OL

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby OL » Sat Aug 05, 2017 4:42 pm

Neurotoxic wrote:
There is only one litte problem I have with MyAES 0.97. If I use a background image I just have a very small line on the right edge and on the bottom of my screen. I will attach a screenshot so you may take a look at it. The image I use as a background imge needn't resized by MyAES. Perhaps there might be a little problem because MyAES 0.97 can resize background imges now automatically.

Aside from that little issue it's a geat release and it's coming of age if you know what I mean. Just keep on going in this direction!


For the lost of one vertical line on right and one horizontal line on bottom, I have found the bug, just a clipping issue nothing relative to resize.

I have not update anything wait to have more to release something

Olivier
OL

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Neurotoxic » Sun Aug 06, 2017 7:59 pm

@OL that's cool that you found the bug. No need to hurry with fixing it. I'm a little bit proud that I found a little bug in MyAES and that I could help to make it a little bit better. :)
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby OL » Tue Aug 08, 2017 6:40 pm

Neurotoxic wrote:@OL that's cool that you found the bug. No need to hurry with fixing it. I'm a little bit proud that I found a little bug in MyAES and that I could help to make it a little bit better. :)


Hello

finally I have updated the full archive, but rather download it you can find the kernel here:


http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/patch097.zip

the only change is the fix for clipping issue


Thanks
OL

User avatar
Neurotoxic
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:29 pm
Location: Bremen (Germany)
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby Neurotoxic » Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:08 am

Thanks for fixing it. Now MyAES works almost perfectly for me. :D
520 ST(M) (TOS 1.02), Falcon030 (16 MHz, 16 MB RAM, CF-Card, MiNT & MyAES), Milan040 (25 MHz, 48 MB RAM, EasyMiNT 1.90), Firebee, PowerMac G5 Late 2005 (2 x 2,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.5), iMac 4K Late 2015 (intel Core i7 4 x 3,3 GHz, Mac OS 10.11.6), IBM XT SFD (640 KB RAM, DR DOS 6.0), Compaq LTE 5300 (Pentium/133 MHz, DR-DOS 7.03), AT-PC (Cyrix 6x86L/200 MHz, Windows 98 SE/MS-DOS 6.22 & Windows 3.11)

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: MyAES is here!

Postby OL » Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:27 pm

Hello,

A new patch is available, there was bad report under CT60, I fixed 1 bug at start, 1 bug for memory protection (nothing link to CT60 issue just something I discover trying to reproduce a bug under memory protected system) and add again compatibility of MyAES source with PureC and if GCC 020 version is still not stable with CT60 it look work as it should with PureC version!

All is on my web page.

Olivier
OL


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests