EasyMint shell?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby mzry » Sat Jul 29, 2017 9:41 am

Thank you :)

User avatar
Gaiyan
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby Gaiyan » Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:04 pm

I just installed EasyMiNT and it went fine. I just can't get any shell to work. TosWin2 console is just blank. I tried following the instructions here but didn't make a difference. Any tips?
Image

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 805
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby jfl » Sat Aug 19, 2017 5:42 pm

I'm not sure but I think TosWin2 needs /etc/passwd and maybe some other files. Have you looked in the documentation?
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
Gaiyan
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby Gaiyan » Sat Aug 19, 2017 5:52 pm

jfl wrote:I'm not sure but I think TosWin2 needs /etc/passwd and maybe some other files. Have you looked in the documentation?


That crossed my mind. I haven't set a password yet. I'll run passwd and report back. I've read everything I can find. I can open bash.ttp and sh.ttp. Both open very nicely in TosWin2.
Image

User avatar
Gaiyan
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby Gaiyan » Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:02 pm

That didn't make a difference. Odd.
Image

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11845
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby wongck » Sun Aug 20, 2017 1:40 am

Gaiyan wrote:TosWin2 console is just blank.


Sorry but what do you expect to see from the console when you open it ?

I supposed you set it to open on startup ?
If you did and want to see something coming of it while booting, go get my Synctime tool and make Synctime start on startup, it will display you something.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11845
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby wongck » Sun Aug 20, 2017 1:42 am

Gaiyan wrote:I can open bash.ttp and sh.ttp. Both open very nicely in TosWin2.


You got TOSWIN working if that happens.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby mikro » Sun Aug 20, 2017 3:42 am

Gaiyan wrote:I just installed EasyMiNT and it went fine. I just can't get any shell to work. TosWin2 console is just blank. I tried following the instructions here but didn't make a difference. Any tips?

First, you're launching the console which is only for console output (from other apps).

What you want to start is the shell (next to the open console item in TosWin2). If this isn't present/working, your EasyMiNT installation wasn't successful. As mentioned, the entry depends in presence of /etc/password, the shell (bash) and username. All of this is setup during installation.

User avatar
Gaiyan
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby Gaiyan » Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:43 am

wongck wrote:
Gaiyan wrote:TosWin2 console is just blank.


Sorry but what do you expect to see from the console when you open it ?

I supposed you set it to open on startup ?
If you did and want to see something coming of it while booting, go get my Synctime tool and make Synctime start on startup, it will display you something.


Ok, thanks for clearing that up.

wongck wrote:You got TOSWIN working if that happens.


Good to know.

mikro wrote:What you want to start is the shell (next to the open console item in TosWin2). If this isn't present/working, your EasyMiNT installation wasn't successful. As mentioned, the entry depends in presence of /etc/password, the shell (bash) and username. All of this is setup during installation.


Hmm. When I click start shell the window briefly opens and then closes. I'll have to look further into it.

I did get some errors while installing developer package. Some files were not found and some dependencies were missing. I doubt it makes a difference here because my problems are related to the basic package which was fine.
Image

User avatar
Gaiyan
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby Gaiyan » Sun Aug 20, 2017 6:01 am

Ah, I got it. /etc/passwd had /bin/sh.ttp so I changed it to /bin/bash. Now it works.
Image

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11845
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMint shell?

Postby wongck » Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:28 am

Glad you got it working.

You only need the etc/passwd file if you want to open bash from the TOSWIN (it just looks to see which shell you are using").
You can also manually run bash by double clicking it, and this method you do not need the passwd file.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests