Backgrund image in Teradesk

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby Kroll » Sat May 20, 2017 5:52 pm

On my system Falcon 060 + CTPCI + Radeon under MiNT + Xaaes, I can make a background image using key-combination CTRL + ALT + : in select resolution and was save in special folder (special format of this image XA_FORM.MFD).
If I run computer in this resolution I use this background image in Thing as a desktop. I heard is it posibilities use the same image picture in Teradesk, but the problem is what setting must be in window options in menu of Teradesk. I can try to fint it on this forum, webpage and instruction, but sorry I can not find this settings.

Regards
Kroll

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4376
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby joska » Sat May 20, 2017 6:08 pm

Not sure what you mean. There are no settings. Control+Alt+: is an XaAES feature, and XaAES will display this background regardless of which desktop you use.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby Kroll » Sat May 20, 2017 6:17 pm

Yes of course I understand. but until now I used the settings directly in Teradesk Optiond in menu Window Options you have Deskop pattern and desktop colours, and I have for example all green background. I would like to remove and use the backround from Xaaes.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4376
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby joska » Sat May 20, 2017 6:32 pm

You just display your desired background in fullscreen using zView, ImageCopy or similar and then press Control+Alt+:. XaAES will now replace the desktop root object (background) with this image. The settings in Teradesk are ignored.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby Kroll » Sat May 20, 2017 6:55 pm

So I thought but it does not work completely, because I did the new background when I started Xaaes - it sees the background, but when Teradesk is finish load, I have the settings from Teradesk and the green background again.

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby jfl » Sat May 20, 2017 6:57 pm

Kroll wrote:Yes of course I understand. but until now I used the settings directly in Teradesk Optiond in menu Window Options you have Deskop pattern and desktop colours, and I have for example all green background. I would like to remove and use the backround from Xaaes.

What version of Teradesk are you using? In older versions I seem to remember you had to set the background colour to white. This doesn't seem to be the case now. I have the latest version and the background picture is displayed correctly even though the background colour is set to green.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby Kroll » Sat May 20, 2017 7:12 pm

I have Teradesk 4.07 version from 26 November 2016, I tried with white and other colours, but still the same and it is not ignored.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4376
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby joska » Sat May 20, 2017 7:15 pm

Same version as I'm using. Desktop pattern and colour is completely ignored by XaAES here, XaAES background is always displayed. What MiNT/XaAES version are you using?
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby Kroll » Sat May 20, 2017 7:22 pm

MiNT is version 1.19 (Xaaes 1.6.4 Beta) a build from 30 March 2017

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4376
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby joska » Sat May 20, 2017 7:48 pm

Strange... Try to delete teradesk.inf and reboot.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby Kroll » Sat May 20, 2017 8:32 pm

I'm sorry to give up, I do not know what's going on,
I deleted this file, I made a reboot of the computer I see the Xaaes background, I finally got the information on the screen error while loading the File not found, then I press OK but loads its settings available drives, nnd then it appears that some of its default settings paterns and colour and so I have done several times and all the time is the same

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby jfl » Sat May 20, 2017 8:46 pm

I no longer have a Falcon + Radeon and don't remember if this background thing worked but I do remember some weird graphical issues that were happening only on that setup. Maybe this is one of them?
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12705
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby wongck » Sun May 21, 2017 3:33 am

Check the subfolder that the MFD file is in the resolution you have.

Then do a CTRL-ALT-SHIFT-N = XaAES change background command and select the MFD file you want.

I do not know if this will work but you can try.
I have no issue displaying nice background from Teradesk 4.07, there not settings inside Teradesk to use XaAES background.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby Kroll » Sun May 21, 2017 12:33 pm

I found on my disk old version of MiNT and Xaaes (1.18.0/1.5.5 Xaaes) and old version of Teradesk 4.04. I do not know why but now it works in this version. This is really amazing :)
I will have to compare it and exactly how to find out what it will describe it of course

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby Kroll » Sun May 21, 2017 1:31 pm

In this moment I found there is a problem with XAAES, because If I run 1.18.0 mint with original xaaes in this distribution and Teradesk 4.07 (I changed only path in xaaes.cnf to the newest version of Teradesk) and It is OK. This means there is no problem in Teradesk 4.07
If run 1.19 and run Teradesk 4.04 it is a bad (background is not loaded from Xaaes)
210/5000
Can this mean that there is a problem with Xaaes, on the other hand it works if it tries to use the same MiNT distribution (1.19-cur) and as a Thing 1.29 desktop it is OK,
This is really amazing. What do you think about it ?

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4376
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby joska » Sun May 21, 2017 3:14 pm

Does it work when you use the Videl and not the graphics card?
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby Kroll » Sun May 21, 2017 5:35 pm

I checked and you are right, using Videl and Teradesk as desktop works properly, also the problem is only when I use the same MiNT and Xaaes with graphics card

helmut
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby helmut » Sun May 21, 2017 6:33 pm

Maybe a timing-issue? I'm not sure if teradesk knows about the XaAES-background, and draws it's own anyway, which is overdrawn by XaAES or not depending on who comes first. Just guessing ...

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby OL » Sun May 21, 2017 7:55 pm

helmut wrote:Maybe a timing-issue? I'm not sure if teradesk knows about the XaAES-background, and draws it's own anyway, which is overdrawn by XaAES or not depending on who comes first. Just guessing ...


Teradesk don't know anything from background.

Try to set Teradesk background with color white and fill full, should help, save restart

Olivier
OL

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby Kroll » Sun May 21, 2017 9:43 pm

I try with this several times if I set white then I had white backgruond.
But at the moment I partially solved the problem I copied the file xaaes from my old Mint 1-18-1 to 1-19-cur and now it is background is OK,
I do not know why, maybe I can send both files for someone to compare them because which to set in the file xaaes.cnf search solution.
It is very interesting ?

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby Kroll » Sun May 21, 2017 10:17 pm

And I managed to find what the problem is. :)
In xaaes.cnf file there is:
#menubar [0|1|2}
#hideable menubar
# 0 : off
# 1 : on
# 2 : always on (default)
menubar=1

If I set menubar=1 when backgroud is from Teradesk (igonored background from xaaes)
If menubar=2 then it is OK

What do you think about it ?

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4376
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby joska » Mon May 22, 2017 7:10 am

Kroll wrote:What do you think about it ?


Good investigation :) I have posted this on the MiNT-list.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby jfl » Mon May 22, 2017 7:11 am

Kroll wrote:And I managed to find what the problem is. :)
In xaaes.cnf file there is:
#menubar [0|1|2}
#hideable menubar
# 0 : off
# 1 : on
# 2 : always on (default)
menubar=1

If I set menubar=1 when backgroud is from Teradesk (igonored background from xaaes)
If menubar=2 then it is OK

What do you think about it ?

Was the menubar displayed or not when you created the background picture? If you create the background without the menubar and try to use it with the menubar I suppose their size do not correspond. So XaAES doest not find it. Or vice versa.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
Kroll
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:07 am

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby Kroll » Mon May 22, 2017 7:56 am

I have done test again, I run the system with menubar=1 and the background is not loaded, using Zview or ImageCopy made a background once again, but after this the background is not displayed, the same if I restart system.
If I repeated if menubar=0 or menubar=2 it is displayed correctly. It is mean that the problem is when I set menubar=1

helmut
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Backgrund image in Teradesk

Postby helmut » Mon May 22, 2017 9:00 pm

The size of the background is not affected by the menubar-setting. If it would, there would at least be a file-not-found-message in the boot-log. And why would thing make any difference compared to teradesk? I just tested on aranym 32-bit and got the same background regardless of the menubar-setting.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests