Help.......Falcon Video

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Help.......Falcon Video

Postby samf » Wed Apr 14, 2004 1:13 pm

Hi All,

What do I need to get the Falcon's video to say oh, 1024x768x32bit color?
Or just get it to 32bit color?

I'm currently using Magicv5 os, and I want to use a couple of my Seattle Seahawks backgrounds, but when I convert the jpegs to img format and use them, the color is not as good and it's too big to fit on the screen.

Thanks in advance,
Atari Computer Nut
Virginia U.S.A.
C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,
256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,
4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive

kuk
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 8:33 am
Location: Douce France

Postby kuk » Wed Apr 14, 2004 7:42 pm

try with this

http://centek.free.fr/atari/softs/s_centsc.htm


may be is that you want

User avatar
cb
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3179
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 7:03 pm
Location: somewhere in time

Re: Help.......Falcon Video

Postby cb » Wed Apr 14, 2004 7:45 pm

samf wrote:What do I need to get the Falcon's video to say oh, 1024x768x32bit color?


Hi,
You can't do that on a standard Falcon, the Videl wouldn't handle that...
With programs like Videlity, Videl Inside, Blow Up, you can get a resolution of 800*592*256 colours easily. For better resolutions with better colour depths, harware mods are needed.
AL-FGC
Heghlu'meH QaQ jajvam!
Image

User avatar
GT Turbo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 9:41 am
Location: Alsace, France
Contact:

Re: Help.......Falcon Video

Postby GT Turbo » Thu Apr 15, 2004 9:28 am

samf wrote:Hi All,

What do I need to get the Falcon's video to say oh, 1024x768x32bit color?
Or just get it to 32bit color?

I'm currently using Magicv5 os, and I want to use a couple of my Seattle Seahawks backgrounds, but when I convert the jpegs to img format and use them, the color is not as good and it's too big to fit on the screen.

Thanks in advance,


32 bit color on a Falcon !!! Falcon is a very good machine but don't hope a 32 bit color mode, only 16 bit color mode can be gived !!

GT Turbo (C.V.) :o
Never forget : Power is in your minds !!!

http://Cerebral-Vortex.net

http://Jagware.org

User avatar
samf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 9:22 pm
Location: Ashburn, Virginia USA
Contact:

Help....Falcon Video

Postby samf » Thu Apr 15, 2004 1:53 pm

Okay, so how can I get 16bit color and 1024x768 resolution?

Thanks
Atari Computer Nut

Virginia U.S.A.

C-Lab/CT060 Falcon,

256mb TT Ram, 14mb ST Ram,

4Gig hdd, IDE DVD Drive

RA_pdx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2003 12:01 pm
Location: Nuernberg/GERMANY

Postby RA_pdx » Thu Apr 15, 2004 8:38 pm

Also a resolution of 1024*768 in 16 bit is not possible on a standard Falcon.

You can get normally in 16 bit:

RGB/TV: 640*400 (768*480 in overscan)
VGA: 320*480 (with tools like "videlity" you get a little bit more)

But these modes are really slow on a standard Falcon... not funny to work with.

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Fri Apr 16, 2004 8:37 am

You'll probably need a Falcon Nova graphics card. Unfortunately that's one of the more expensive things you can buy for a Falcon... :?
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests