Cubase v2 and Mega STE problem.

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

hercule13
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 5:55 pm

Cubase v2 and Mega STE problem.

Postby hercule13 » Fri Jun 28, 2013 12:40 pm

Feeling retro I set up my Mega STE to run Cubase V2. Genuine package with the black dongle. No key, goodbye is shown. Switch off, waggle the dongle, try again. Same, no key goodbye. Curses! Feeling less retro I ran v3 with the red dongle, all OK. Tried v2 in an STFM, popped up OK. Curiouser, etc. Back to the Mega STE same again, no key goodbye. The v2 software and dongle work in the STFM but not in the Mega STE. The v3 software works in both the STFM and the Mega STE.

Any ideas? Where can I download a genuine copy of Cubase v2 to check my software ain't gone off? Was v2 upgraded to work with TOS 2.06?

User avatar
rian_ata
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cubase v2 and Mega STE problem.

Postby rian_ata » Fri Jun 28, 2013 2:06 pm

You might try to run the Mega STE at 8MHz and cache off.

hercule13
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: Cubase v2 and Mega STE problem.

Postby hercule13 » Fri Jun 28, 2013 3:10 pm

Thanks for the reply. Turning off the cache seems to have sorted it, still running at 16mhz.

User avatar
GorT
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Cubase v2 and Mega STE problem.

Postby GorT » Sat Sep 21, 2013 8:05 am

2.1 was meant to fix the cache error, i found it hit and miss
Klaatu Barada Nikto

User avatar
GorT
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Cubase v2 and Mega STE problem.

Postby GorT » Sat Sep 21, 2013 8:05 am

There was a 2.5 but its not easy to find, i read years ago it was german only but i can't confirm that.
Klaatu Barada Nikto

User avatar
Mal7921
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Huddersfield UK
Contact:

Re: Cubase v2 and Mega STE problem.

Postby Mal7921 » Sat Sep 21, 2013 5:25 pm

There is no 2.5 on the FTP site so may have been a pre-release of version 3.

The cache on the mega ste can cause issue, though the processor speed itself is often fine. I've noticed Avalon can behave strange on the mega ste if cache is on
The collection:

Atari 260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STfm
Atari STe
Atari Falcon, 14MB, 40GB IDE drive

Guest

Re: Cubase v2 and Mega STE problem.

Postby Guest » Tue Oct 01, 2013 11:36 pm

if i remember you need the later versions of mros and to turn off all the drivers in the mros folder you dont need

by rename them .xxx from .drv

its the best to only load the drivers you need

start with mros only

look for the later version for both v2 and v3

v3.01 etc update etc.,.. this is the ones ive used in the past...
trick with legal cubase is to use all the issued updates in sequence as they all update different binary's and drivers etc


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests