Where to start with Mint?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1930
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby Eero Tamminen » Wed May 15, 2013 5:27 pm

Dark Willow wrote:This is weird. When I fired up the system today, it came to the GEM desktop as usual. When I went to launch xaloader.prg it wouldn't run. All PRG files seemed to be being shown as non-executable files (the sheaf of papers instead of the usual PRG icon). When double clicking on them, the prompt about whether or not to display the file came up.


Disable GSXB Mixer. It's 68k asm code and apparently not "emulated" well enough by FireTOS, so it messes things up.

(That issue was found out by Frank Wille, when porting VBCC to Firebee which was loaned to him for that porting. Frank's a long time Amiga/NetBSD guy who's never used a real Atari, so it was nice of him to work on that port, but he's had quite a lot of weird problems like that with his Firebee setup...)

User avatar
Dark Willow
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 676
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:59 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby Dark Willow » Wed May 15, 2013 5:46 pm

Would this still apply to 68030 with TOS 3.06?
TT030, 10mb/16mb, 3.5" SCSI multi-card reader (2gb CF/512mb SD), Matrix TC1006 gfx card, EtherNEC, Epson GT scanner, VanillaMint | 1040STe, 4mb, TOS 1.62, MegaFile 60, SM125 | Lynx II | 800XL, 64k, 1050 disk drive, XC12 tape deck, MicroLink parallel adapter

PuppySoft:Projects & More

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4343
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby joska » Wed May 15, 2013 6:05 pm

He has a TT, not a Firebee.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Dark Willow
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 676
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:59 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby Dark Willow » Wed May 15, 2013 6:26 pm

joska wrote:He has a TT, not a Firebee.


She :mrgreen:
TT030, 10mb/16mb, 3.5" SCSI multi-card reader (2gb CF/512mb SD), Matrix TC1006 gfx card, EtherNEC, Epson GT scanner, VanillaMint | 1040STe, 4mb, TOS 1.62, MegaFile 60, SM125 | Lynx II | 800XL, 64k, 1050 disk drive, XC12 tape deck, MicroLink parallel adapter

PuppySoft:Projects & More

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2276
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby calimero » Sun May 26, 2013 6:27 pm

how mint.prg know where to look for mint folder? e.g.:

does mint.prg version 1.18 is hardcoded to look for C:\mint\1-18-0\

and mint.prg version 1.17 is hardcoded to look for C:\mint\1-17-0\

???
i can't find any configuration file for this so I assume it is hardcoded?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4343
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby joska » Sun May 26, 2013 6:34 pm

Correct, it's hardcoded.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2276
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby calimero » Mon Jun 03, 2013 8:02 pm

I have problem, but not sure where to dig for answer:

I associate *.jpg file to zview.app - if zview is not started, double click on jpg file will start zview and open image
but if zview is already in memory, and I double click jpg file - nothing happen!

I try to change configuration regarding AV protocol in Jinnee but it is same.
I also try TeraDesk but problem is same!
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
Dark Willow
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 676
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:59 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby Dark Willow » Mon Jun 03, 2013 8:23 pm

joska wrote:Are the filenames displayed in lower case?


Oh, sorry missed this. Yes. It's in lowercase.
TT030, 10mb/16mb, 3.5" SCSI multi-card reader (2gb CF/512mb SD), Matrix TC1006 gfx card, EtherNEC, Epson GT scanner, VanillaMint | 1040STe, 4mb, TOS 1.62, MegaFile 60, SM125 | Lynx II | 800XL, 64k, 1050 disk drive, XC12 tape deck, MicroLink parallel adapter

PuppySoft:Projects & More

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby OL » Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:33 pm

calimero wrote:I have problem, but not sure where to dig for answer:

I associate *.jpg file to zview.app - if zview is not started, double click on jpg file will start zview and open image
but if zview is already in memory, and I double click jpg file - nothing happen!

I try to change configuration regarding AV protocol in Jinnee but it is same.
I also try TeraDesk but problem is same!


Look at my answer it should help you:

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=25121&p=232412#p232412

Olivier
OL

User avatar
Dark Willow
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 676
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 10:59 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby Dark Willow » Wed Jun 26, 2013 6:28 pm

Dark Willow wrote:
joska wrote:Are the filenames displayed in lower case?


Oh, sorry missed this. Yes. It's in lowercase.


Just a bump on this - does anyone have any ideas about this one?
TT030, 10mb/16mb, 3.5" SCSI multi-card reader (2gb CF/512mb SD), Matrix TC1006 gfx card, EtherNEC, Epson GT scanner, VanillaMint | 1040STe, 4mb, TOS 1.62, MegaFile 60, SM125 | Lynx II | 800XL, 64k, 1050 disk drive, XC12 tape deck, MicroLink parallel adapter

PuppySoft:Projects & More

helmut
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby helmut » Wed Jun 26, 2013 9:30 pm

Dark Willow wrote:
Dark Willow wrote:
Just a bump on this - does anyone have any ideas about this one?


I've seen it too, long ago, I don't remember what to do. I avoid using the TOS-desktop whenever possible. Maybe it runs under MiNT-domain, which would be a bug in MiNT - don't know.

In case you want to run XaAES you should set xaloader as auto-run in newdesk.inf (hope it has no lower-case then)

What filesystem is it? On ext-2 or VFAT it might be possible to get lowercase, not on FAT. You might also have lowercase on FAT, which could be caused by some copy-programs. You can try to delete the lowercase-files and copy again with correct case in this case.

-Helmut

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12673
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby wongck » Thu Jun 27, 2013 12:39 am

Dark Willow wrote:Just a bump on this - does anyone have any ideas about this one?


This is happening before you launch xaloader?
Even on the TOS desktop ?

Try to rename your desktop.inf to desktop.inx and reboot (i.e. just like no desktop,inf defined).
See if it helps.
(of course all your setting will be gone, and you need to setup you apps association again)
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 791
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby mfro » Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:14 am

Do you have FS_VFAT enabled for your boot drive in MINT.CNF? This would be a bad idea.

Spacedcowboy
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:29 am
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby Spacedcowboy » Sat Aug 03, 2013 2:35 pm

simonsunnyboy wrote:
joska wrote:
Dark Willow wrote:Yes please, especially if you have the simple, plain setup! -

VanillaMiNT??? :lol:


I liked that name :D Go to http://atari.nvg.org/VanillaMiNT/ to download the first version. Tested briefly on my Falcon030, but should work on a TT too.


Amazing work, honestly i think the Atari community missed a distribution set like this for 20 years.


Hmm. Since I wrote something similar (admittedly a bit more unix-focused, but it worked well with the Gem desktop too) *over* 20 years ago, back in 1992, funnily enough called the "mint distribution kit", I'm not sure that's the case...

See http://www.umich.edu/~archive/atari/Mint/Distrib_kit/Doc/ for details. As I recall, I only had an STe at the time, and I got scattered reports of it not working on the TT, but I couldn't really test it on anything 030, so ymmv if you tried it out now (I wouldn't bother, I'd use the above, much more up to date :) ). I'm pretty sure that was GFA basic's fault anyway :)

Simon.
Physicists get hadrons!

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5080
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby simonsunnyboy » Mon Oct 07, 2013 3:29 pm

Is there any progress on VanillaMiNT? Such as kernel updates or so? I hope the project will not fade away.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4343
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby joska » Mon Oct 07, 2013 8:15 pm

simonsunnyboy wrote:Is there any progress on VanillaMiNT? Such as kernel updates or so? I hope the project will not fade away.


Due to changes in my personal life I have very, very little time and energy for my hobbies. So VanillaMiNT (and all other Atari-related projects) has been put on hold. Anyway, there isn't much to update in VanillaMiNT. I attempted to update it to 1.18 but faced several problems and gave up. Maybe 1.18-cur is better suited for plain Falcons.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5080
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby simonsunnyboy » Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:11 pm

Lukas Frank over at atari-home tried to replace the VanillaMiNT components and it seems a minimum system for 68000 cpus would be a possibility as well.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby frank.lukas » Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:50 am

Quick and Dirty tested under Hatari with MiNT 68000 Kernel 1.19 on a 4MB ST Machine …

http://forum.atari-home.de/index.php?to ... 9#msg83009

The netconf.prg is not runing, maybe it is for a 030 CPU !?!
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4343
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby joska » Thu Oct 17, 2013 12:12 pm

Netconf.prg is compiled for ColdFire/68020-60.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby mdivancic » Sun Oct 20, 2013 2:49 pm

Working my way through the install of MiNT. Got root.tar installed as suggested here, but tcsh is lacking some.

Anyone have a good .cshrc file for tsch?
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2276
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby calimero » Tue Oct 22, 2013 6:35 pm

ok, this start to being very annoying... I had 1.17.0 with NetUSBBee and everything works fine than I change two things at once - replace NetUSbee with SvethLANa and 1.17.0 with 1.18.0.

I activated SvethLANA by: ifconfig en0 addr 192.168.100.30 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
I am pretty sure that SvethLANa works fine since I can ping local address and get response. What I can not setup is routing!

my default routing table looks like this:

Code: Select all

Destination        Gateway    Flags       Ref      Use   Metric    Iface
192.168.100.30     *          UH          1        6     0         lo0
127.0.0.0          *          U           1        0     0         lo0
127.0.0.0          *          UH          1        22    0         lo0


than I add route: route add default en0 gw 192.168.100.1
and I get new line in routing table:

Code: Select all

Destination        Gateway          Flags       Ref      Use   Metric    Iface
default            192.168.100.1    UGD         1        0     0         en0

and at this point even ping 192.168.100.30 stop working! (it works if I let him for about 5 minutes: only than it start to response)

is something wrong with my routing configuration?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2276
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby calimero » Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:01 pm

ok, I just return NetUSBee to ROM port and add it:

ifconfig ne0 addr 192.168.100.31 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add default ne0 gw 192.168.100.1


and I can ping my router at 192.168.100.1 but when I plug cable in SvethLANa I can not ping it!

so problem is in SvethLANa or driver or... ?!? Lights on svethlana response on insertion of cable (both lights turn on) but it does not blink on PING! (NetUSBee orange light flash while ping is in progress!)

if driver is defect, will svethlana appears in ifconfig -a ?
driver is 36.283 bytes... svethlan.xif
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2276
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby calimero » Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:52 pm

I just try to post BOOT.LOG from MiNT but NetSurf crashed so I will retype it on Mac.

So in BOOT.LOG I have this part:

[code]
******************************************
********* SVEthLANa driver **********
******************************************
002043587839
SVEthLANa driver v0.1 |en0|

svetlana_open 0x10E70DD$
...
...
...
svethlana_services 0x10E71AE4
[/coda]
next is driver from AssemSoft for NetUSBee...

so I suppose that driver is also ok?
I use same ethernet cable for Svethlana and NetUSBee...

maybe ribon cable from SuperVidel to Svethlana is damaged???
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

Ato
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:27 am
Location: Duisburg, Germany

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby Ato » Wed Oct 23, 2013 6:09 am

calimero wrote:

Code: Select all

Destination        Gateway    Flags       Ref      Use   Metric    Iface
192.168.100.30     *          UH          1        6     0         lo0
127.0.0.0          *          U           1        0     0         lo0
127.0.0.0          *          UH          1        22    0         lo0

Code: Select all

Destination        Gateway          Flags       Ref      Use   Metric    Iface
default            192.168.100.1    UGD         1        0     0         en0


The first table shows 192.168.100.30 being assigned to lo0 (virtual loopback interface), the second table shows the physical en0 interface. Something went wrong when you set up the physical interface with ifconfig. When configuring the interface, check the return value of ifconfig. If != 0, the value (man ifconfig) should tell you what went wrong.

Cheers,
T.

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 308
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Where to start with Mint?

Postby MacFalcon » Mon Apr 14, 2014 3:19 pm

I have the same issue here with my svethlana... But I have never had it running... Installed it with easymint... dhcp doesnt´t work, is listening forever... and manual config doesn´t work, too. I cannot ping anything... svethlana is blinking orange when trying to ping. Double checked the (damn) ribbon cable...

Any ideas... Should I go back to older mint version (1.16)?
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests