Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby simonsunnyboy » Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:08 pm

What exactly does the option "Don't multitask" do when configured for an application under Teradesk?
I could run TurboAssembler (which certainly does not like XaAES and multitask by default) this way under Mint/XaAES and Teradesk.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org
User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4324
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby m0n0 » Sat Aug 04, 2012 11:10 am

Under MiNT the only way (that I know of) to stop multi-tasking is running the program with Super privileges... but I doubt that this is used... hrm, interesting question! :)
m0n0
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 3:13 am

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby Latz » Sat Aug 04, 2012 12:10 pm

Hi,
as noted in teradesk.hyp:
"...'No multitasking' option can be set, in which
case the program will be activated as in single-TOS. Note that this
option has not yet been implemented in a completely satisfactory way,
and has some effect only in MagiC."
Latz
Falcon/CT60, 14+128 MB RAM, CTPCI/Radeon 9250,
EtherNeC, Carte Eiffel+LCD, 80GB IDE HD, DVD-RW.
Falcon/CT63, 4+128 MB RAM, CTPCI/Radeon 9250,
NetUSBee, Carte Eiffel+LCD, 40GB IDE HD, CD-RW.
Latz
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:02 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby DarkLord » Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:02 pm

Stepping back a few years, but Neodesk had a similar option when combined
with Geneva. You could force unruly programs to drop to single TOS and run
there, effectively giving the errant software full focus and freezing the rest.

I used it a couple of times - it does work.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
An Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby wongck » Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:05 pm

don't jinnee has this as well ?
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10715
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby joska » Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:26 pm

Latz wrote:"...'No multitasking' option can be set, in which
case the program will be activated as in single-TOS. Note that this
option has not yet been implemented in a completely satisfactory way,
and has some effect only in MagiC."
Latz


This information is obsolete. Helmut has added proper single-tasking support to MiNT+XaAES since this was written.
Jo Even

Firebee - Milan060 - Falcon040 - Falcon030 - FreeMiNT - XaAES - MIST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
joska
Atari God
Atari God
 
Posts: 1859
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Aug 04, 2012 4:36 pm

Does this mean that current versions of Teradesk can run old stuffs more safe this way?
I would probably set most ST progs to use this mode then ;)
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org
User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4324
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby joska » Sat Aug 04, 2012 8:32 pm

No, all current versions of MiNT+XaAES can do this. Teradesk can ask the OS to do this, but so can Jinnee and Thing!.
Jo Even

Firebee - Milan060 - Falcon040 - Falcon030 - FreeMiNT - XaAES - MIST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
joska
Atari God
Atari God
 
Posts: 1859
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Can you explain the "can ask the OS" call? How does this work on GEMDOS level? (Sorry if this is obvious but sofar I only use GEMDOS in the TOS way, not any Mint extensions)
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org
User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4324
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby joska » Sun Aug 05, 2012 4:16 pm

This is specified in the parameter wiscr in shel_write().
Jo Even

Firebee - Milan060 - Falcon040 - Falcon030 - FreeMiNT - XaAES - MIST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
joska
Atari God
Atari God
 
Posts: 1859
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sun Aug 05, 2012 5:30 pm

joska wrote:This is specified in the parameter wiscr in shel_write().


Hmm, shel_write() is a call of the AES. I admit I never dug deep into that, esp not the modern incarnations.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org
User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4324
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby helmut » Sun Aug 05, 2012 6:15 pm

joska wrote:This is specified in the parameter wiscr in shel_write().


But XaAES does not have an interface to start something as single-task, you have to set prog-flags as described in the wiki.

-Helmut
helmut
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby rudis » Mon Aug 06, 2012 1:11 am

rudis
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:41 am

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby joska » Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:30 am

helmut wrote:
joska wrote:This is specified in the parameter wiscr in shel_write().


But XaAES does not have an interface to start something as single-task, you have to set prog-flags as described in the wiki.


Ahh... Sorry, I was sure that this was supported in shel_write(). What do you mean by "no interface" btw? Binaries are started with Pexec(), right? So Pexec() must know about single mode. And shel_write() calls the same code as Pexec(), so I don't think it should be much work to support this single mode in shel_write. That will allow desktops to use this feature without having to set a flag in the executable's header.
Jo Even

Firebee - Milan060 - Falcon040 - Falcon030 - FreeMiNT - XaAES - MIST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64
joska
Atari God
Atari God
 
Posts: 1859
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby helmut » Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:47 pm

Where can I set single-task in teradesk?

Does it check the AES-features?

I once thought I'd do the shel-write-interface, but as I looked at the documentation and saw what MagiC does I found that the differences are too big.

But when everybody is happy with what XaAES does (why not?) maybe it's possible - have to re-learn how it works though ...

-Helmut
helmut
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby simonsunnyboy » Mon Aug 06, 2012 4:43 pm

helmut wrote:Where can I set single-task in teradesk?


It is an setting per individual application. I selectt he program and then open the "Set application" dialogue. This has the "Don't multitask" option.

(Even under TOS as shown in my Hatari shot below)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org
User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4324
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany

Re: Teradesk "Don't multitask" option

Postby helmut » Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:53 pm

I have set the don't multitask-option and did not find any difference to normal launch in any parameter, using teradesk 4.01.
helmut
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:30 pm


Return to Professionals

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest