TT030 Romport

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Copticrain
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: France

TT030 Romport

Postby Copticrain » Tue May 01, 2012 3:25 pm

I have a problem with my TT

If I use on my TT a CA400312 TTRAM card (4Mo) , romport with netusbee or ethernec work fine
if I use on my TT a CA401058 TTRAM card (16Mo) , romport with netusbee or ethernec don't work :(

What's the problem ?


--Vincent

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12670
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: TT030 Romport

Postby wongck » Tue May 01, 2012 11:19 pm

I wonder if you set all the network drivers (and possibly programs) to ST-ram mode only, will this work.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Copticrain
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: France

Re: TT030 Romport

Postby Copticrain » Sun May 06, 2012 12:02 pm

I set all drivers and programs in ST-ram mode only and this not work :(
It's ok with 4Mo card but don't work with 16Mo card

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TT030 Romport

Postby frank.lukas » Sun May 06, 2012 12:11 pm

... maybe set the starting address to a another address.

http://the.protos.free.fr/TT030/tt-ram.htm
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

Copticrain
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: France

Re: TT030 Romport

Postby Copticrain » Sun May 06, 2012 2:07 pm

If I play with the starting address, the 16 Mo TTram is not dectected by the TT.

Many thank's for the proposal,

User avatar
krupkaj
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Olomouc/Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: TT030 Romport

Postby krupkaj » Mon May 07, 2012 8:00 pm

I have similar problem. On my TT with GeSoft 64MB TT RAM board everything works nice. But with AixTT or Magnum TT the EtherNEC adapter does not work at all.

Copticrain
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: France

Re: TT030 Romport

Postby Copticrain » Fri May 11, 2012 3:48 pm

I test with others SIMM , but it's the same thing :(

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: TT030 Romport

Postby Mark_G » Fri May 11, 2012 7:03 pm

Hello,

I've an AixTT with netusbee and ethernec, and I can surf without problems. I use sting as stack, with magic.

Mark

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2417
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: TT030 Romport

Postby lp » Sun Jun 10, 2012 5:22 pm

I also have a TT030 + aixTT + Hydra and it works fine. I have just uploaded the documentation (in English/German) of the aixTT board to http://dev-docs.atariforge.org/

I uploaded the Mighty-Mic 32 rev A & B (German) documentation that I found along with one of the machines I acquired.
:coffe:


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests