Hydra (netusbee clone) and Atari TT

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2286
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Hydra (netusbee clone) and Atari TT

Postby calimero » Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:46 pm

Hi,
I just try Hydra (netusbee clone) card on TT. and it wont work!

I try Hydra with Magic and with TOS + Sting and Hydra always return ef:ef:ef:ef:ef:ef:ef:ef: as MAC address ?!?!

Should Hydra work with TT anyway? (on Falcon everything works fine, Hydra return correct MAC address)

Thanks!
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1735
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Hydra (netusbee clone) and Atari TT

Postby frank.lukas » Sun Apr 08, 2012 8:13 am

... is the 5 Volt line from the Romport ok.
If not, look at the Fuse ...

The Romport has a Fuse, take a look at the schematics.

http://dev-docs.atariforge.org/
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2286
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Hydra (netusbee clone) and Atari TT

Postby calimero » Sun Apr 08, 2012 8:34 am

I believe fuse is not problem since all three LED lamps are turned on on Hydra but Orange light blinking non-stop (as soon as Sting is loaded at boot)!

if I try to ping 192.168.100.201 which is IP of Hydra I got 100% successful ping (with milliseconds times);
if I try to ping anything else I got 100% lost pings.

So Hydra is halfworking - it looks like software problem but I can not figure what could be wrong...

EDIT
I try both: 68000 and 68030 version of ENEC.STX / ENEC3.STX - with 68000 version (ENEC3.STX) orange LED lamp do not blinking non-stop but not eve when I try to ping something!


this Hydra only works on my Falcon... :(
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1735
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Hydra (netusbee clone) and Atari TT

Postby frank.lukas » Sun Apr 08, 2012 11:30 am

Set all Sting Programm parts and the CPX "ST Ram Flag only" with the CPX Modul FileInfo.cpx
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

Copticrain
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: France

Re: Hydra (netusbee clone) and Atari TT

Postby Copticrain » Fri Apr 20, 2012 8:30 pm

I have the same problem on my TT with one Netusbee and one Ethernec.
I try the "ST Ram Flag only" with fileinfo.cpx but same result.

calimero, have you find a solution ?

Copticrain
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: France

Re: Hydra (netusbee clone) and Atari TT

Postby Copticrain » Tue May 01, 2012 3:14 pm

I solved the problem !

in my TT the location of the fuse was empty :D
I put a fuse and now it's ok.

kcr2000
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:20 am

Re: Hydra (netusbee clone) and Atari TT

Postby kcr2000 » Sun Aug 19, 2012 9:55 am

Hi!

I have exactly the same problem as Calimero and also on TT. I tried Hydra with STING under Magic and plain TOS as well as MAGICNET with the same result: I can't establish any connection.

In the STING Port Setup it says also weird things about the MAC-Adress, just like in Calimero's case (NE2000 MAC: 08:08:08:08:08:08) ?!? :roll:

It is definately NOT the fuse - checked the 5V and checked the fuse itself. Everything's fine here, all LEDs are on, not flashing. Ping says 100%loss.

In my MegaSTE the Hydra is working perfectly and also my TT is working perfectly except for that issue.

Seems like nobody else has this problem, Calimero is the first one.


I downloaded fileinfo.cpx, but I don't see any option there saying "ST Ram Flag only". What does that mean?
Options available:
Read Only
Hidden
System
Archive
Fastload
TT-Ram (mem)
TT-Ram (Prg)
Privat


Any help will be highly appreciated, cause I'm really frustraded, since I cannot find a solution for months...

Greetings from Berlin
CLAB Falcon MK2 CT60e 14MB/512MB 2x32GB CF FPU, Atari Falcon 030 14MB FPU, Atari TT030 10MB ST 256MB TT Crazy Dots 2 ThunderStorm 8GB IDE CF, Atari TT030 10MB ST 64MB TT Megavision 300, Atari Mega STE 4MB Crazy Dots, Atari Stacy 4 16MHz, Atari 1040 STE 4MB UltraSatan, Atari 520 STE, misc STf, STFM, 1040, 520, 260, Atari PC1, Atari PC5, Portfolio, NetUSBees etc. + misc 8-Bit Ataris

jd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:38 pm
Location: Ruislip, UK

Re: Hydra (netusbee clone) and Atari TT

Postby jd » Wed Mar 06, 2019 3:55 pm

Just bumping this thread as I have spent the last 2 days trying to get the Hydra + Falcon to work correctly, very erratic behaviour (hydra lights always on).

Sometimes UIP tool would work then not, ping via Sting would work then not, pulling my hair out.

Read a post somewhere here (sorry don't know which I have been looking at soo many past 2 days) to give the contacts a good clean, so use a contact cleaner on the Hydra and a Spray duster (air can) on the falcon cartridge port.

Low and behold the bloody thing is now working fine.

Just dodgy contacts so before you troubleshoot Sting or your router just some TLC for you contacts....... !!


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests