Falcon FDI question

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Falcon FDI question

Postby MRAtari » Thu Mar 29, 2012 8:52 pm

underneath the red Steinberg FDI for the falcon is a sticker which states: UK / Europe / USA

and a mark next to each to note which region

does anyone know what this means? is it critical?

i mean can an FDI marked UK be used in the USA? or vice versa

thanks :)

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Falcon FDI question

Postby nativ » Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:11 pm

There is no power supply to cause a problem there.....

It's generally only PSU or PAL/ NTSC which cause problems.

Never heard of any other country specific Falcon add on's either
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Falcon FDI question

Postby Shredder11 » Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:13 pm

My red FDI sticker said UK but my FA8 says EURO and they both worked fine together without any issues. I now have the green SPDIF and Analog 8/4 interfaces and they do not state anything on the back. Just make sure that if you are using Cubase Audio that it is v2.06 for best support.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests