Easymint installation

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:13 am

Yes, As Christos mentioned, if without a video= line, it will default to what ever the video mode is currently in.

Assuming that it is the rez that when wrong....

For your case, now on a TV, you may want to force it to TT med rez mode, which I think can be output on a TV.
( IIRC, I tested that mode on the TV with my 1st Falcon that I got 2nd hand in US ).
So just put video = 6
Also remove any include files as you do not want it to change your settings.

Good luck.
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10706
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby christos » Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:39 am

You don't need to do anything like that. If video =27 for example, it will boot at 640x480x256 on PAL. I don't change my settings when i connect it to RGB.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org
User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
 
Posts: 2105
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:05 pm

christos wrote:You don't need to do anything like that. If video =27 for example, it will boot at 640x480x256 on PAL. I don't change my settings when i connect it to RGB.

Ok, so you are saying that it is most likely not a video setting issue.

The next thing to check is the xaaes.log file inside the xaaes folder.
Boot to TOS to do this. Look for any errors that it may report.

You may also want MINT to make a log file. The Mint.cnf file should have some explanation on how to do this.
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10706
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby christos » Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:51 pm

I have a feeling that it may be a problem with loading images and/or widgets. Try to turn these things off.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org
User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
 
Posts: 2105
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:50 pm

Dal wrote:You don't have a line that reads video=<some value>?? It should be the first real line in xaaxes.cnf.

There is no video line in Xaaes.cnf. But as christos mentioned it should boot to default video mode.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:52 pm

[Latz] The screen cycles to fast even with step by step enabled to catch the last 2-3 messages, it quickly drops into white screen.The only message i caught with my eyes were "Loading Kernals" and some file /path names i couldnt write down.
Last edited by paul92706 on Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:54 pm

wongck wrote:
christos wrote:You don't need to do anything like that. If video =27 for example, it will boot at 640x480x256 on PAL. I don't change my settings when i connect it to RGB.

Ok, so you are saying that it is most likely not a video setting issue.

The next thing to check is the xaaes.log file inside the xaaes folder.
Boot to TOS to do this. Look for any errors that it may report.

You may also want MINT to make a log file. The Mint.cnf file should have some explanation on how to do this.

I will check the .log file in hopes i can catch something.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:56 pm

christos wrote:I have a feeling that it may be a problem with loading images and/or widgets. Try to turn these things off.

This is where i think the problem resides, now how do i go about disabeling images/widgets? thanks
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:09 pm

[wongck] i tried adding that line video=6 but no success i think its not video related. hmmmm its got me wondering.I just checked my Xaaes.log it seema like everything executed properly but i noticed it could not determine NVDI version and my deffault screen mode is 1.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby Latz » Wed Jan 11, 2012 5:39 pm

Hmm,
perhaps you can post xa_boot.log and your xaaes.cnf here, so we can have a look.
Are you sure that xaaes starts?
Latz
Falcon/CT60, 14+128 MB RAM, CTPCI/Radeon 9250,
EtherNeC, Carte Eiffel+LCD, 80GB IDE HD, DVD-RW.
Falcon/CT63, 4+128 MB RAM, CTPCI/Radeon 9250,
NetUSBee, Carte Eiffel+LCD, 40GB IDE HD, CD-RW.
Latz
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:02 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Easymint installation

Postby Dal » Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:06 pm

You have used DirSort to ensure NVDI runs before Mint?

Mint should always be the last program to start in the Auto directory
FireBee, Falcon -Soundpool case: CT63@95Mhz + 14MB/512MB + 16GB SSD + FPU + Phantom 25/50 + SuperVidel + SoundPool FDI + FA8 + ADAT + Eiffel, TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STbook, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 3176
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:33 pm

christos wrote:If there is no video line xaaes will run on the resolution that the system is currently on. So if you boot in STHigh XaAES will run in ST high.

ya i should be getting display in ST High mode through my TV. i asume its something else.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:38 pm

Dal wrote:You have used DirSort to ensure NVDI runs before Mint?

Mint should always be the last program to start in the Auto directory

Hi dal i dont even have NVDI installed, isn't that just for fonts and printers? is it recommended to install NVDI?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby Dal » Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:47 pm

I was just going by this line in your post..
paul92706 wrote:I just checked my Xaaes.log it seema like everything executed properly but i noticed it could not determine NVDI version

It read as if you were surprised it couldn't determine the NVDI version. As you don't have it, then this would behaviour would be expected ;)
FireBee, Falcon -Soundpool case: CT63@95Mhz + 14MB/512MB + 16GB SSD + FPU + Phantom 25/50 + SuperVidel + SoundPool FDI + FA8 + ADAT + Eiffel, TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STbook, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 3176
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:53 pm

Dal wrote:I was just going by this line in your post..
paul92706 wrote:I just checked my Xaaes.log it seema like everything executed properly but i noticed it could not determine NVDI version

It read as if you were surprised it couldn't determine the NVDI version. As you don't have it, then this would behaviour would be expected ;)

Im gonna install NVDI and if all else fails i will display my Xaaes.log and Xaaes.cnf
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby jfl » Wed Jan 11, 2012 8:02 pm

paul92706 wrote:Hi dal i dont even have NVDI installed, isn't that just for fonts and printers? is it recommended to install NVDI?

NVDI replaces both the VDI (hence it's name) and GDOS (fonts and printers). The VDI part will make anything drawn to the screen much much much faster (anything drawn via the VDI, obviously). The original VDI is dog slow.
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:22 pm

Ahhhhh! At last i finally got Mint installed! it was for the fact i didnot have NVDI installed! i guess i will blame myself as i didnt fully do my homework on installing this OS. thanks guys for your help n support! ur truely pros at this! so i say
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:55 pm

christos wrote:I have a feeling that it may be a problem with loading images and/or widgets. Try to turn these things off.


if you're taking about the Hires widgets, then find the folder IMG and rename that (like to XIMG) so that xaaes cannot find the widgets to load.
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10706
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:56 pm

paul92706 wrote:[Latz] The screen cycles to fast even with step by step enabled to catch the last 2-3 messages, it quickly drops into white screen.The only message i caught with my eyes were "Loading Kernals" and some file /path names i couldnt write down.


yeap... it dropped into xaaes kernal.
So you need to look into what happens next in the xaaes log file.
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10706
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:00 am

jfl wrote:
paul92706 wrote:Hi dal i dont even have NVDI installed, isn't that just for fonts and printers? is it recommended to install NVDI?

NVDI replaces both the VDI (hence it's name) and GDOS (fonts and printers). The VDI part will make anything drawn to the screen much much much faster (anything drawn via the VDI, obviously). The original VDI is dog slow.


IIRC there was some mention either here or at dhs.nu that NVDI is needed for Mint to run correctly.
I can't remember.... getting old.... is that, that it applies to CT6x system only or to all system in general.
But I don't think it is needed as I am sure I had run Mint without NVDI... but i had it on almost always because I don't like a slow dog :lol:
( with CTPCI/ATI I don't think it is needed because Didier had fvdi stuff in it.).

.... someone please confirm this.
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10706
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby DarkLord » Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:48 am

Its absolutely required here, on my Falcon 060. It won't boot up correctly
without it.

Wong, wasn't it something to do with the blitter?
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
An Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org
User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
 
Posts: 3448
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby jfl » Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:24 am

DarkLord wrote:Its absolutely required here, on my Falcon 060. It won't boot up correctly
without it.

Wong, wasn't it something to do with the blitter?

NVDI is of course not require to run MiNT (that would be outragous, since NVDI is closed source) but NVDI disables the blitter (the blitter causes problems with the CT60/3).
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:35 pm

So it's a CT6x thingy. :P
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10706
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby Klapauzius » Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:14 pm

jfl wrote:NVDI is of course not require to run MiNT (that would be outragous, since NVDI is closed source) but NVDI disables the blitter (the blitter causes problems with the CT60/3).


I'm just a Mint newbie, but I haven't got FreeMint 1.17 working on my Falcon030 without loading NVDI before Mint. I'm sure it can be made to work without NVDI, I just didn't manage to do so.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.
User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
 
Posts: 4298
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Thu Jan 12, 2012 3:19 pm

Found this post from joska.
XaAES works fine without NVDI. But if you have a CT60 you *need* NVDI (or fVDI) because TOS VDI doesn't work without a blitter, and the blitter doesn't work on a CT60 in 060 mode.


And in the post above it, I managed to run Mint without NVDI in videl, not CTPCI.
It seems to have mixed results.... :roll:
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10706
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

PreviousNext

Return to Professionals

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest